Heather selected for LGA Challenge

MONIFIETH’s Heather Munro has been selected by the Scottish Ladies’ Golfing Association as one of the 12 players to make up the field for Carnoustie Links Girls’ Challenge, to be held over the Championship Course, Burnside Course and Buddon Links from April 5 to 7.

The others are Lesley Atkins, Gullane, Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway, Connie Jaffray, Troon Ladies, Paige Kemp, Rochford Hundred, Katie McGarva, Troon Ladies, Rebecca McGeehan, Hummerbachaue, Germany, Tara McTaggart, Minto, Eilidh Watson, Muckhart, Lauren Whyte, St Regulus and Clara Young, North Berwick.

Competition cancelled

THE MIDLANDS Alliance competition at Crail Craighead on Thursday was cancelled due to on-course flooding.

Hole in one

CARNOUSTIE Golf Club’s Chris Smith had a hole in one on Saturday at the 15th on the Buddon Course using a five iron. His playing partners were Gary Gall and Neil Walker.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: P. Gordon and A. Boath beat D. Kydd and W. Gardner (reserve), five and four; T. Neal (reserve) and N. Watson halved with J. Gilbert and C. Saunders; E. Kerr and G. Duncan lost to J. Neeson and S. Norrie, five and four; S. Fairweather and A. Gilbride beat D. Tyalor and N. Merchant, two and one; D. Ramsay and J. Watson lost to S. Knight (reserve) and G. Robson, three and one.

Placings

P W L D H+/- PtsS. S. Fairweather 16 13 3 0 24 26

J. Gilbert 16 11 2 3 32 25

G. Robson 16 11 4 1 26 23

I. Frier 16 10 5 1 -2 21

A. Boath 16 9 6 1 18 19

N. Watson 16 9 6 1 3 19

A. Gilbride 16 8 6 2 17 18

E. Kerr 16 7 6 3 5 17

A. Brown 16 7 6 3 1 17

P. Gordon 16 8 8 0 6 16

C. Saunders 16 6 8 2 -4 14

J. Neeson 16 6 8 2 -4 14

D. Taylor 16 6 8 2 -7 14

D. Ramsay 16 6 8 2 -11 14

S. Norrie 16 6 9 1 2 13

N. Merchant 16 5 8 3 -8 13

J. Watson 16 6 9 1 -9 13

D. Kydd 16 6 9 1 -16 13

N. Holland 16 4 10 2 -19 10

G. Duncan 16 1 14 1 -34 3

Sweepstake: scratch - (tie) G. Robson, J. Neeson, S. Norrie, 68; handicap - P. Gordon (9), 60

Broughty Golf Club

RESULTS: SSS 64, Division One – C. Mulliss (5) 42; I. Matthew (5) 41; S. Walton (12) 40. Division Two – A. Waterston (15) 39; T. Simpson jnr. (17) 38; R. Mooney (15) 33.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 15 – A. Stark and G. Chalmers beat J. Webster and J. Matthew 4 and 2; R. Matthew and R. Golden beat W. McKenzie and A. Watson 5 and 3; J. Murray and I. Laurence beat N.J. Fox and R. Naunton 5 and 4. Sweepstake – 1. J. Murray 51; 2. G. Chalmers 54; 3. J. Webster 56.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 15 12 2 1 25

J. Murray 15 11 4 0 22

W. McKenzie 15 8 5 2 18

A. Watson 15 8 6 1 17

R. Golden 15 7 6 2 16

R. Naunton 15 7 6 2 16

N.J. Fox 15 6 7 2 14

R. Matthew 15 7 8 0 14

J. Webster 15 5 8 2 12

A. Stark 15 5 9 1 11

I. Laurence 15 3 9 3 9

J. Matthew 15 3 12 0 6

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie Course, 7 holes – P. Wicksted 17 points; A. Young 16; H. Elrick 15.

Monifieth Club

RESULTS: D. Smart and D. Eastaugh beat B. Stevenson and E. Gourlay res. 2 up; E. Radley and F. Anderson beat N. Anderson and B. Miller 2 up; R. Perry and J. Law res. beat I Hutcheon and R. Liddell 6 and 5; D. Mitchell and P. Gardiner beat C. Hutcheon and C. Goodall 6 and 5; F. Blyth and R. Long res. beat K. Hutton and B. Rose 3 and 2; T. Lumsden res. and K. Scott beat S. Hills and I. Kelly 3 and 1. Scratch – R. Perry 63; B. Stevenson 65. Handicap – F. Anderson (9) 59; R. Long (11) 60; R. Angus (7) 62.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 15 12 3 0 38

D. Eastaugh 15 10 3 2 37

J. Ferrie 15 11 3 1 37

N.J. Anderson 15 10 3 2 36

F. Anderson 15 11 3 1 34

K. Scott 15 9 4 2 34

P. Gardiner 15 9 4 2 31

F. Blyth 15 7 6 2 31

I. Kelly 15 7 4 4 30

I.C. Hutcheon 15 7 6 2 30

W. Rose 15 6 6 3 29

D. Mitchell 15 7 6 2 28

B. Stevenson 15 6 6 3 27

K. Hutton 15 5 8 2 27

D. Smart 15 5 8 2 26

S. Hills 15 5 9 1 26

C. Cairnie 15 6 9 0 24

C. Hutcheon 15 6 8 1 24

C. Goodall 15 5 9 1 24

E. Radley 15 5 9 1 22

M. McBride 15 4 10 1 22

G.A. Smith 15 4 10 1 20

R. Liddell 15 3 12 0 19

W. Miller 15 2 13 0 15

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – J. McCutcheon 22 points; P. Wicksted 21; A. McKay 18. Division Two – K. Bell 22 points; R. Moir 17; I. Morrison 16 bl4.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: week 14 – A. McArtney and D. Esposito halved with E. Davidson and D. McDiarmid; G. Nicoll and G. Wallace beat G. Singer and H. Robertson; G. Charity and B. Dailly beat G. McLeish; K. Cox and D. Millar beat B. Gillespie and J. McLeish; D. Black and K. Robertson beat A. Pryde and A. McNicoll.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 16, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.L. Summers (11) 50; F. Johnstone (7) 52; H. Summers (7), W. Thompson (3), M. Shepherd (1) 53. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Durbidge (7) 41; A.P. Anderson (10) 46; C.A. Fox (5), W.R.J. Davies (11) 48. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – S. Leszek (12) 61; S.M. Bell (3) 68; A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 70. Sunday, February 17, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Fullerton (5) 54; K. Fraser (5), D. Adams (3) 55; D.L. Jamieson (8), R.M. Farquhar (7) 56. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Archibald (11), S. Gowans (13) 49. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – D.C. Mitchell (14), J.R.M. Yule (19) 61; A.M. Gillanders (10) 63. Tuesday, February 19, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – C. Sim (28) 41pts; W. Allan (19), A.P. Anderson (15) 40; I. Louden (22), B.R. Carr (15) 39.

Broughty Golf Club: Saturday Medal, stableford, CSS 70 – M. Lindsay (-1) 40; N. Croll (5), L. Merchant (4) 39. Sunday Medal, stableford, CSS 71 – A. Watt (6) 37; D. Pont (8) 35.

Grange: Stableford Winter Cup, section one – Graham A. Wilson (6) 43; Leslie Grubb (4) 42; G. McGinnis (6) 41: section two – Robert Hutton (24) 42; Charles Menzies (17) 40 bih; Brian Wicksted (18) 40 bih. Winter Cup standings – Charles Menzies 205; Robert Hutton, Gordon Davie 197; Brian Wicksted 196

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Course, 13 holes, stableford – P. Stewart bih, P. Mackie 25. Ashludie Course, nine holes, stableford – M. Fleming 18; S. Taylor bih, G. Little 17; H. Henderson bih, D. Scott 16.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, 13 holes, stableford – A. Smith 21 points bih; R. Wardlaw 21 bih; G. Charity 21. Burnside Course, 14 holes, stableford – B. Shepherd 27 points; I. Hiddleston 25; G Watson 24. Buddon Links, stableford – S. Boyd 38 points; D. Riddoch 37; D. Young 35. Sunday, Burnside Course, 14 holes, stableford – A. McEwen 26 points bih; I. Jamieson 26 bih; A. Jamieson 26. Buddon Links, stableford – K. Alexander 37 points; D. McKay 31 bih; S. McGinnis 31.

Tennis

Tennis Tayside Winter Leagues

Broughty Ferry Tennis Club

BROUGHTY FERRY (1) stay seven points clear at the top of the Tennis Tayside Winter Leagues Seniors Division A and David Lloyd (2) remain joint second in Division D.

Seniors Division A

Placings

P W T L Pts

Broughty Ferry (1) 4 3 0 1 22

Duffus (1) 3 3 0 0 15

Montrose (1) 3 2 1 0 14

St Andrews (1) 4 1 1 2 7

Craigmuir (1) 3 0 0 3 6

West End 3 0 0 3 3

Fixtures: March 1 - Broughty Ferry (1) v Duffus (1).

David Lloyd Tennis Club

Seniors Division D

Placings

P W T L Pts

Montrose (3) 3 2 1 0 17

Lundin Sports (2) 2 1 0 1 10

David Lloyd (2) 3 2 0 1 10

Anstruther (2) 2 1 1 0 7

Glenrothes 3 0 0 3 1

Perth (2) 1 0 0 1 0

Fixtures: David Lloyd (2) v Lundin Sports (2).

Football

League extended to take in more teams

THE ARBROATH and Carnoustie six-a-side league has seen its popularity sky-rocket in recent weeks and organisers are now offering an extra night for those unable to make the current Monday setup.

The Monday six-a-side league has been running since 2012 and thanks to recent interest following January’s bad weather, a new Third Division was launched as the initiative increased from 12 to 18 teams so that there are now around 150 people taking part.

The organisers have decided to establish another division on Wednesday evenings to cater for those people who are unable to play on Mondays.

There are six places available in the initial division so three spaces remain for new teams to get involved. Matches will be played every Wednesday between 7.15 and 9.15 p.m. on the Astroturf next to Arbroath High School and matches last 40 minutes.

Any teams interested in taking part can contact Paul Spacey, community football organiser, on 07854 848407 or register online at www.communityfootball.net.