Kinloch and Corner to contest cup final

0
Have your say

Darts

Carnoustie Darts League

(sponsored by Skyline Shuttle)

AN EASY win against All Stars on Monday saw Kinloch through to the Knock-out Cup final to meet Corner, who won against Craw’s Nest.

Results: Knock-Out Cup, semi-finals – All Stars 1, Kinloch 8; Craw’s Nest 2, Corner 5.

I. Cargill 20 dart 501, F. Dundas 118 checkout, T. Shepherd 16 dart 501 and a 180, M. Taylor/S. Yeaman 19 dart 501.

Fixtures: Knock-out Cup final - Kinloch v Corner.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Corner Hotel)

RESULTS: Fours Competition, final qualifiers - A. Grant, E. Brand, J. Ramsay, M. Mentiply (All Stars) and T. McGill, N. Egan, N. Ash, L. Jamieson (Stag).

Fixtures:

Doubles Competition

British Legion – G. Kimmet/L. McGinlay, A. Grant/E. Brand, K. Allen/S. Torrie*, M. Mentiply/J. Ramsay, T. McGill*/L. Jamieson, D. Smith/J. Martin, A.Skelly/F. Keillor, J. Johnston/N. Whitton, J. Finlay/K. Callaghan, M. Fraser/S. Smith.

Kinloch: J. Henderson/G. Henderson, A. Robertson/R. Robertson, C. Smith/M McKenzie*, S. Morris/J. Fraser, E. Penman/S. Sandilands, M. Scott/D. McMillan, J. Martin/ N. Ash, M. Mentiply/T. Gavin, C. Burdin/I. Scott, N. Egan*/S. Martin.

* denotes board controllers.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League

RESULTS: Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League Fours final, winners - Doc Ferry’s (1), P. Whyte (snr), J. Leighton, G. Adams, R. Taylor, P. Whyte, jnr; runners-up - Occidental ‘A’ (1), G. Kettles,T. Ferguson, F. McDonald, A. Dodds, A. Farrell, G. Wilson.

Fixtures: Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League Threes final to be played in the Anchor - Doc Ferry’s (1), P. Whyte, snr, J. Leighton, G. Adams, P. Whyte, jnr, S. Lorimer: Gunners (1), J. Lynch, T. Grierson, S. McGregor, A. Brindley, T. Dougan:

Occidental ‘A’ (1), G. Kettles, T. Ferguson, F. McDonald, A. Dodds, A. Farrell, G. Wilson: Gunners (2), R.Fyffe, K. Petrie, G. Robertson, C. Davidson, C. McGarrigle, S. Robertson.

7.45 p.m. sign in.

Dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

RESULTS: Open Doubles Competition qualifiers - A. Christie*/C. Hendry, Aboukir; J. Cavanagh/J. Martin, British Legion; S. Martin/J. Reilly, British Legion; K. Nicoll/N. Genelli, Corner ‘A’.

Monday (May 7) is a free week. Finals night is on Monday, May 21, in the Aboukir.

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

IN THE Neil Spring Cup final, a close game saw Vault emerge victorious over Occidental and in the Spring Consolation Cup final, Vault ‘A’ made it a pub double with a win over Fort.

Results: Neil Spring Cup final - Vault 88, Occidental 85: Spring Consolation Cup final - Fort 81, Vault ‘A’ 83.

Fixtures: doubles, preliminary rounds - Jolly’s, Occidental Ex., Anchorage, Doc Ferry’s, Vault ‘A’. Check-in 7.30, first games 8 p.m. For playing locations see pub notices.