DCSIMG

Golfing roundup

Generic golf pic

Generic golf pic

GOLF

Latest returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday May 3, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 77, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 10 - L.A. Law (2) 68; G.W. Torrie (1) 73; R.E. McKinlay (8), G. Laurence (7) 76.

Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - B. Salmond (12) 77; M.C. Dobson (11) 78; A.J. Davidson (11) 79.

Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - G. Murray (17) 70; M.J. Barker (17) 79; G. Wylie (20) 81.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 16 - E. Bruce (14) 63; W. Porter (1), W. Grogan (15) 64; G. Linnen (5), J.A. McKay (16), T.E. Walls Sen (6) 66.

Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - R.D. Hall (21) 65; A. Falconer (26) 72; P. McGovern (19), I.A. Laurence (18) 75.

Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - P. Smith (11) 62; I. Strachan (13) 67; K.I. Laird (11), D. Stephen (2) 68.

Sunday, May 4, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 76, all one class - J.H. Munro (9) 75; S.M. Downie (4), C.E. Henderson (5), W. Thompson (4) 76; D.L. Adams (5) 77.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - C. Adamson (12) 64; G. Black (10) 66; W. Porter (1), G.D. Chalmers (16), A.C. Neal (10) 68.

Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - R.D. Brand (6) 70; W. Grogan (15), A. Rudol (12) 72; P. Duncan (9), J. Hackett (13) 77.

Carnoustie Ladies: Anderson Trophy, Round One, Burnside Course CSS 72 – G. Watson (17) 69; P. Sawers (9) 71; C. Healey (11) 75. Round Two CSS 72 – M. Summers (5) 69; G. Watson (17) 74; P. Sawers (9) 76. Anderson Trophy – G. Watson 143.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 72, all one class – J. Donachie (19) 69 bih; J. Ramsay (11) 69; S. Storrier (7) 70 bih.

Grange Ladies: Wednesday Stroke, Round One, Senior Aggregate, Division One – A. Gall (18) 66; H. Adamson (19) 77 bih. Division Two – C. Smith (34) 68; H. Munro (22) 72. Saturday Stroke – 1, M. Saunders (26) 70; 2, L. Fenton (32) 71; 3, I. Doig (16) 72.

May Medal, Silver Division – A. Gall (17) 75; C. Blake (16) 76 bih; L. Fotheringham (4) 76. Bronze Division – N. Turner (21) 79; H. McKenzie (22) 86 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Captain’s Day – A. McMillan and M. Stewart 68.5; R. Meldrum and S. Anderson 70; D. Watson and D. Scott 74.5.

Monifieth Golf Links: Spring Meeting, Scratch – M. Lindsay (Bro) 72. Handicap and Rattray Rosebowl – I. Glover (Gra) (18) 65 bih. Nicoll Rosebowl, over 50s – I. Donald (Gra) (9) 65. Section One, up to 7 – J.J. Stewart (Gra) 73 (4) 69; G. Thomson (Gra) 74 (5) 69; J.A. Speid (Gra) 76 (6) 70; G. Philip (Mon) 74 (3) 71. Section Two, 8 to 15 – I. Donald (Gra) 74 (9) 65; C. Sanderson (Gra) 79 (13) 66; A. Chalmers (Bro) 82 (12) 70; P.A. Rhind (Gra) 79 (8) 71. Section Three, 16+ - A.N. Speid (Gra) 93 (23) 70; D. Macgregor (Gra) 96 (25) 71; M. Naulty (Gra) 91 (18) 73; J. Hutcheon (Gra) 89 (16) 73.

Monifieth Ladies: Spring Meeting CSS Red Only, Division One – 1, J. Brown (4) 77; 2, C. Routledge (18) 79. Division Two – 1, S. Taylor (25) 79 bih; 2, U. Cairnie (21) 79. Saturday Stroke CSS 68, Division One – 1, C. Routledge (18) 64; 2, J. McCutcheon (18) 69; 3, J. Brown (4) 70. Division Two – 1, A. McKay (21) 69 bih; 2, J. Lemon (25) 69; 3, U. Cairnie (21) 72.

Broughty: George Fox, Round One, Section One – A. Chalmers (12), G. Thomson (5) 69; S. Barclay (10), K. Laing (11) 71. Section Two – D. Sturrock (20) 69; J. Byrom (21) 74; J. Elder (19) 75 bih. Ashludie _ A. Saunders (13), F. McGlone (21) 65. Sunday, Section One – I. Matthew (6) 68; B. Grant (11) 70. Section Two – J. Byrom (21), B. Fenton (16) 74. Ashludie – A. Gibson (11) 64.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page