DCSIMG

Team victory for Carnoustie

IN THE Grant’s Promotions Pro-Am held by the Midland Golfers’ Alliance over the Torrance Course at the Fairmont Hotel, St Andrews, last Wednesday, the team event was won by Derek Adams, Jim Ward, Roy Farquhar, all Carnoustie, and Drew Herd, Scotscraig, with a score of 135.

Best individual scratch score was a two-under-par 70 by Downfield professional Kenny Hutton.

Leading scores:

Scratch

70 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield.

73 - C. Knowles (AP), Panmure.

75 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan; J. Strachan, Royal Montrose; S. McLaren (AP), Crieff.

78 - S. Rennie (P), Brechin.

79 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld.

Team

135 - D. Adams, Carnoustie, (5), J. Ward, Carnoustie, (11), R. Farquhar, Carnoustie, (5) and A. Herd, Scotscraig, (12).

136 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield, D. Morrison, Downfield, (12), A. Mason, Thornton, (10) and C. Browne, Monifieth, (3).

137 - B. Bell, Tulliallan, (Scr), H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6), J. Irwin, Muckhart, (8) and G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14).

Next week’s meeting is at Crail (Craighead) on Tuesday, November 20, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional – 1, K. Hutton, Downfield, 275 points; 2, C. Knowles, Panmure, 175; 3, A. Webster, Edzell, 170; 4 equal, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, M. Rae, Alyth, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, 100; 7 equal, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, J. Stevenson, Braehead, 80; 9, M. McKenzie, Edzell, 60; 10, F. Robertson, Elie, 40.

Amateur – 1, G. Tough, Edzell, 425 points; 2, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, 210; 3, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, 200; 4 equal, A. Mason, Thornton, D. Mitchell, Panmure, 140; 6, G. Jenkins, Crieff, 130; 7 equal, S. Blady, Monifieth, S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, 120; 9, D. Adams, Carnoustie, 115; 10, R. Redpath, Scotscraig, 100.

Katy misses out on third place

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll missed out on finishing in third place in the Ladies European Tour’s development circuit (LETAS) order of merit by £100 and with it an automatic place on next year’s Ladies European tour.

She went into the Banesto Valencia women’s pro golf tournament at Escorpion Golf Club in Spain, the last event in the series, lying fourth in the LETAS Order of Merit and started solidly with a two-over-par 74 to share 22nd place behind leader Holly Clyburn, but second and final rounds of 73 for 220, wasn’t enough to overtake third placed Cecilie Lundgreen, Norway.

LET Access Series Order of Merit:

1, Pamela Prestwell (Scot) 19372.25; 2, Marion Ricordeau (Fra) 18946.33; 3, Cecilie Lundgreen (Nor) 15276.85; 4, Katy McNicoll (Scot) 15165.00

Other Scots: 10, Pamela Feggans 9580.25; 27, Carly Booth 5805.00; 66, Gemma Webster 1885.00; 80, Heather McRae 1320.00.

Ladies’ Panmure prize-winners

PRIZE-WINNERS of the Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Barry, are as follows.

Club Champion - Mrs Susan Arbuckle; Handicap Champion - Mrs Jen Petrie; Silver Rosebowl - Mrs Anne Hutcheson; Bronze Salver - Mrs Alison McNicol.

Veterans’ Trophy - Mrs Sheena Hay; Dorothy Bowman Salver - Miss Sarah Chapman and Mrs Anne Hemings; Foursomes Cup - Mrs Mary Summers and Mrs Patricia Sawers.

Office-bearers for 2013 are: captain - Mrs Wilma Donnelly; vice-captain - Mrs Sue Baxby; secretary - Mrs Agnes Freeman; treasurer - Mrs Reena Rutherford; handicap secretary - Mrs Jen Petrie; and match secretary - Mrs Anne Keddie.

Committee - Mrs Thelma McInroy, Mrs Liz Shepherd, Mrs Mary Weyers and Mrs Ruth Adamson.

Holes-in-One

GRANGE Ladies’ Jean White had her fourth hole-in-one, at the sixth on the Ashludie Course at Monifieth on Saturday, using a three wood.

Her playing partner was Margaret Sutherland.

And Monifieth Golf Club’s Ryan McGuigan recorded a hole-in-one at the third on the Ashludie Course.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

RESULTS: D. Taylor and A. Gilbride lost to E. Kerr and S. Knight (reserve), two holes; I. Frier and J. Watson beat G. Duncan and D. Ramsay, two holes; T. Neal (reserve) and A. Boath lost to P. Gordon and J. Neeson, two holes; J. Gilbert and N. Watson beat A. Brown and S. Norrie, 2 and 1; N. Merchant and G. Robson lost to N. Holland and C. Saunders, 3 and 1.

P W L D H+/- Pts

S. Fairweather 3 3 0 0 11 6

P. Gordon 3 3 0 0 8 6

J. Gilbert 3 3 0 0 7 6

C. Saunders 3 2 1 0 7 4

A. Boath 3 2 1 0 6 4

I. Frier 3 2 1 0 1 4

N. Watson 3 2 1 0 1 4

J. Watson 3 2 1 0 -2 4

G. Robson 3 1 1 1 2 3

N. Holland 3 1 1 1 0 3

E. Kerr 3 1 1 1 -2 3

A. Gilbride 3 1 2 0 1 2

G. Duncan 3 1 2 0 1 2

S. Norrie 3 1 2 0 -2 2

J. Neeson 3 1 2 0 -3 2

N. Merchant 3 1 2 0 -5 2

D. Ramsay 3 1 2 0 -5 2

A. Brown 3 0 2 1 -6 1

D. Kydd 3 0 3 0 -8 0

D. Taylor 3 0 3 0 -8 0

Sweepstake: scratch, J. Gilbert - 75; handicap - S. Knight (11) 66.

Ballumbie Castle

RESULTS: Wednesday, Seniors’ Winter League, CSS 69, Division One – Alex Stuart 40 points; Bob McLeod 39; Jim Finlayson 39. Division Two – Ally Gall 38 points; Bobby Brown 38; Kenny Abbott 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week four - A. Stark/G. Chalmers beat J. Webster/J. Matthew 5 and 3; R. Golden/R. Matthew beat W. McKenzie/A. Watson 4 and 3; I. Laurence/J. Murray beat R. Naunton/N.J. Fox 1 hole. Sweepstake: 1. G. Chalmers 54; 2. R. Golden, R. Matthew 57.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 4 4 0 0 8

J. Murray 4 4 0 0 8

W. McKenzie 4 3 1 0 6

A. Watson 4 3 1 0 6

R. Matthew 4 2 2 0 4

N.J. Fox 4 1 2 1 3

R. Golden 4 1 2 1 3

I. Laurence 4 1 2 1 3

J. Matthew 4 1 3 0 2

R. Naunton 4 1 3 0 2

A. Stark 4 1 3 0 2

J. Webster 4 0 3 1 1

Monifieth

RESULTS: A. Reid/D. Eastaugh beat I. Hutcheon/B. Liddell 1hole; N. Anderson/G. Smith halved with K. Hutton/I. Kelly; S. Hill/B. Rose beat F. Blyth/K. Scott 3 and 1; R. Perry/P. Gardiner beat D. Mitchell/M. McBride 5 and 4; C. Hutcheon/J. Ferrie beat B. Stevenson/B. Miller 2 and 1; D. Smart/F. Anderson beat R. Garbett/C. Goodall 5 and 4. Scratch – R. Perry 63; I. Hutcheon 66. Handicap – E. Gourlay (13), L. Munro (11) 62; D. Mitchell (5) 63.

P W L D Pts

F. Anderson 4 3 0 1 11

K. Hutton 4 3 0 1 11

C. Hutcheon 4 3 1 0 10

W. Rose 4 3 1 0 10

R. Perry 4 3 1 0 10

K. Scott 4 3 1 0 10

F. Blyth 4 2 1 1 9

S. Hills 4 2 1 1 9

N.J. Anderson 4 2 1 1 8

C. Goodall 4 2 2 0 8

D. Eastaugh 4 2 2 0 8

P. Gardiner 4 2 1 1 7

G.A. Smith 4 1 2 1 7

I. Kelly 4 1 1 2 7

J. Ferrie 4 1 2 1 7

D. Mitchell 4 2 2 0 6

I.C. Hutcheon 4 1 2 1 6

M. McBride 4 1 3 0 6

D. Smart 4 1 3 0 6

R. Liddell 4 1 3 0 5

C. Cairnie 4 1 3 0 5

E. Radley 4 1 3 0 5

B. Stevenson 4 0 3 1 4

W. Miller 4 1 3 0 4

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – J. Brown 26 points bl4; C. Brown 26; W. Smith 25; Division Two – J. White 27; J. McBride 25 bl4; M. Sherrit 25.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: G. Charity/D. Millar beat G. Singer/A. McArtney; B. Gillespie/A. McNicoll beat D. Esposito/A. Pryde; E. Davidson/G. Nicoll beat D. McDiarmid/K. Robertson; H. Robertson/K. Cox beat D. Black/M. Connor; B. Dailly/G. Wallace halved with J. NcLeish/G. McLeish.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday November 10: Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - A. Harrison (11) 50; R. McKenzie (5), I. Johnstone (1) 52. Burnside Course, Winter Trophy Round 1, 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – G. Linnen 93) 51; A. Donaldson (5), B. Prestwich (13) 52; P. McGovern (11) 53. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Smith (11) 60; A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 63; S.C. Arthur (13), C. McCulloch (6) 66. Sunday November 11: Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - R.M. Farquhar (7) 49; J.M. Downie (4) 51; C.A. Fox (5), D. Adams (3), D. Louden (2), J.T. Craig (3) 55. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – S.G. Gowans (13) 53; D.R. Reid (5) 54; P. Drummond (1) 56. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – F. Golden (18) 60; R.A. Golden (15), M. Williamson (9) 63; W. Borland (10) 67.

Tuesday, November 13, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – A.P. Anderson (15) 39pts; R. Simmons (19) 37; J.M. Downie (6), P.F. Howlett (10) 36.

Grange Ladies: Winter League, Ashludie 13-hole Stableford – C. Orr 27 points; H. Munro 26 bih; M. Saunders 26.

Monifieth Club: Wednesday, Winter League Stableford – D. Chalmers (1) 42 points; T. Brimacombe (14), A. McClymont (8) 38.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 65 – D. Morton (6) 38 points; P. Phinn (19) 37; G. Anderson (15) 31.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news