Midland golfers in Fife

0
Have your say

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance held a meeting at Balbirnie Park, Fife, on Tuesday.

Falkirk Tryst assistant professional Craig Matheson led the way with a two-under-par 68.

John Leddy, Bathgate, playing off 10, won the handicap section with an impressive net 64.

Leading scores:

Scratch

68 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

69 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan; A. Duncan, Murrayshall.

70 - G. Tough, Edzell; C. Ferguson, Muckhart; K. Bruce, Edzell.

71 - N. Anderson, Monifieth.

72 - D. West, Burntisland; C. Browne, Monifieth; G. Collins, Ballumbie Castle.

Handicap

64 - J. Leddy, Bathgate, (10).

65 - A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (4).

66 - G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14).

67 - A. Douglas, Caird Park, (14); D. Black, Dunfermline, (12); A. Herd, Scotscraig, (12).

68 - C. Ferguson, Muckhart, (2); K. Bruce, Edzell, (2); C. Marr, Glenrothes, (13); D. Wilson, Monifieth, (5); R. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were A. Duncan, Murrayshall, C. Ferguson, Muckhart, D. West, Burntisland, C. Browne, Monifieth, and G. Collins, Ballumbie Castle.

McQueen Shield qualifier was J. Leddy, Bathgate.

Next week’s meeting is at Strathmore on Tuesday, December 4, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

RESULTS: J. Watson and A. Brown halved with N. Merchant and J. Neeson; G. Duncan and J. Gilbert lost to D. Taylor and A. Boath, 1 down; D. Ramsay and C. Saunders lost to S. Fairweather and W. Gardner (reserve) 2 down; I Frier and N. Watson beat E. Kerr and D. Kydd, 2 and 1; G. Robson and S. Norrie beat S. Knight (reserve) and P. Gordon, 4 and 3.

Placings

P W L D H+/- Pts

S. Fairweather 5 5 0 0 17 10

J. Gilbert 5 4 1 0 8 8

N. Watson 5 4 1 0 3 8

G. Robson 5 3 1 1 7 7

J. Watson 5 3 1 1 4 7

S. Norrie 5 3 2 0 8 6

A. Boath 5 3 2 0 6 6

P. Gordon 5 3 2 0 2 6

I. Frier 5 3 2 0 -2 6

J. Neeson 5 2 2 1 2 5

N. Holland 5 2 2 1 -4 5

A. Gilbride 5 2 3 0 2 4

C. Saunders 5 2 3 0 0 4

D. Ramsay 5 2 3 0 -5 4

E. Kerr 5 1 3 1 -5 3

N. Merchant 5 1 3 1 -6 3

G. Duncan 5 1 4 0 -4 2

D. Kydd 5 1 4 0 -5 2

A. Brown 5 0 3 2 -10 2

D. Taylor 5 1 4 0 -13 2

Sweepstake: scratch, J. Gilbert, 72; handicap, N. Watson (9) 67

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week six – J. Webster and A. Watson beat G. Chalmers and J. Murray 1 hole; J. Matthew and N.J. Fox beat I. Laurence and W. McKenzie 3 and 1; R. Matthew and A. Stark beat R. Golden and R. Naunton 2 holes. Sweepstake – 1. R. Matthew 51; 2. G. Chalmers 53; J. Webster 54.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 6 5 1 0 10

A. Watson 6 5 1 0 10

R. Matthew 6 4 2 0 8

W. McKenzie 6 4 2 0 8

J. Murray 6 4 2 0 8

N.J. Fox 6 3 2 1 7

J. Matthew 6 2 4 0 4

R. Naunton 6 2 4 0 4

A. Stark 6 2 4 0 4

R. Golden 6 1 4 1 3

I. Laurence 6 1 4 1 3

J. Webster 6 1 4 1 3

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie Course, 13 holes – H. Munro (21) 27 points bih; C. MacDonald (16) 27.

Monifieth

RESULTS: B. Stevenson and D. Eastaugh beat D. Smart and E. Gourlay 3 and 1; I. Hutcheon and J. Ferrie beat T. Lumsden and B. Liddell 4 and 2; C. Cairnie and I. Kelly beat S. Hills and K. Scott 7 and 5; K. Hutton and M. McBride halved with F. Blyth and B. Rose; N. Anderson and P. Gardiner beat J. Millar and F. Anderson 6 and 4; D. Mitchell and C. Goodall beat A. Reid and B. Miller 3 and 2.

Placings

P W L D Pts

F. Anderson 6 4 1 1 15

N.J. Anderson 6 4 1 1 14

W. Rose 6 3 1 2 14

D. Eastaugh 6 4 2 0 14

K. Hutton 6 3 1 2 14

K. Scott 6 4 2 0 14

P. Gardiner 6 4 1 1 13

R. Perry 6 4 2 0 13

J. Ferrie 6 3 2 1 13

I.C. Hutcheon 6 3 2 1 12

D. Mitchell 6 4 2 0 12

I. Kelly 6 2 1 3 12

F. Blyth 6 2 2 2 12

C. Goodall 6 3 3 0 12

C. Cairnie 6 3 3 0 11

C. Hutcheon 6 3 3 0 11

S. Hills 6 2 3 1 11

B. Stevenson 6 1 3 2 9

M. McBride 6 1 4 1 9

G.A. Smith 6 1 4 1 8

D. Smart 6 1 5 0 8

R. Liddell 6 1 5 0 7

W. Miller 6 1 5 0 6

E. Radley 6 1 4 1 6

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – M. Sutherland 28 points; S. Taylor 22; K. Lowden 21 bl4. Division Two – J. White 21 bl4; K. Bell 21 bl4; J. McBride 21. Scratch – I. Hutcheon 64; B. Stevenson 66. Handicap – A. McClymont (12) 65; F. Hutcheon (5) 66.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: B. Dailly and D. Millar beat E. Davidson and M. Connor; H. Robertson and G. Nicoll beat A. Pryde and K. Cox; G. Singer and D. McDiarmid beat J. McLeish and G. Wallace; B. Gillespie and K. Robertson beat A. McArtney and G. Charity; D. Black and A. McNicoll beat D. Esposito and G. McLeish.

Club Returns

Carnoustie: Buddon Links, Stableford CSS N/Q – A. Maclaren (11) 41 points; G. Ogilvie (15) 40; I. Louden (22) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, November 24, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Goven (3) 54; A. Harrison (11), I. Johnstone (1) 55; B.R. Carr (10) 56. Burnside Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – D.S. Langlands (8) 51; P.F. Howlett (8), A. Falconer (20), E. Peebles (5) 52. Buddon Links, strokepla,y 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – J.C.A. Smith (8) 65; A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 66; M. Low (4) 67.

Sunday, November 25, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.J. Knight (8) 64; G.J. McQueen (12) 67.

Tuesday, November 27, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – W. Allan (19) 44pts; C.A. Fox (8), R. Kirk (13), B.R. Carr (15), P.F. Howlett (10), S. Beattie (14) 39.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 71 – J. Jamieson (28) 39 points; J. Scott (5) 38; S. Storrier (7) 37 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes Stableford – P. Stewart 23; S. Falconer bih, T. Hewitt 21. Ashludie, 13 holes Stableford – M. Sherrit bih, C. Milne 27; H. Henderson 26. Ashludie, 7 holes – B. Balfour 12.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – D. Chalmers (+1) 39 points; S. Hills (4) 38; C. Eastaugh (7), C. Brunton (3) 37.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, 13 holes, stableford – D. Forman 23 points; A. Harrison 19; G. Charity 18 bih. Burnside Course, 14 holes, stableford – J. Meacher 27 points; S. McIntosh 24 bih; G. Kerr 24. Buddon Links, stableford – S. McGinnis 33 points; D. Young 31; N. Duffy 30.

Grange: Saturday, Stableford Winter Cup, CSS 72, section one – I.W. Ritch (5) 38 bih; D. Arnott (9) 38; M. Gibbs (8) 35: section two – P. Goldie (16) 38 bih; J.S. Jamieson (26) 38 bih; A. Conway (18) 38.