2015 sporting calendar begins

editorial image

After the disappointment of the cancellation of the first of Carnoustie 2nd XV’s festive double headers against Stobswell RFC, the second takes place tomorrow (Saturday) at Stobswell with a 2 p.m. kick-off.

After having a break last week, tomorrow (Saturday), Carnoustie Panmure are back in business and hope to be Central Park’s ‘first foots’ when they travel to meet Kelty Hearts in the McBookie.com, East Superleague.

After a series of disappointing results, none more so than their exit from the G.A. Engineering Cup, at the hands, or should that be feet, of Forfar West End, Alan McSkimming’s men will be hoping to get back on track and take something from tomorrow’s tie.

This will, however, be no easy task, with the Fifers sitting proudly at the top of the table with 10 wins, two draws and just one defeat in their 13 games played, scoring 38 goals and conceding just 12 in the process.

Last season the Hearts struggled a bit ending in third bottom spot and involving them in a play-off situation with Dalkeith Thistle, who finished third top of the Premier Division, to decide if they were to remain in the Superleague or drop down to the second tier.

They won the two-legged tie very comfortably 5-0 on aggregate and this season are a team transformed, carrying virtually all before them. Action tomorrow gets under way at 1.45 p.m.

Golf

Club Returns

Monifieth: Monday Winter league Stableford – S. Donnelly (12) 43 points; G. Cant (9) 40; D. Eastaugh (9), S. Hills (5) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday December 23, Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Melville (7) 40pts; R. Kirk (14) 39; S.A. Bricknal (4), S. Beattie (12) 37.

Saturday December 27, Championship Course, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - F. Johnstone (10) 37 points; M. Shepherd (2), K.I. Laird (13) 31; R. McKenzie (7) 30. Burnside Course, 14 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Durbidge (10), D.M. Cooper (8), E. Peebles (6), J.M. Downie (6), C.A. Fox (10) 29 points. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - No Scores Returned. Sunday December 28, Championship Course, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Thompson (5) 36 pts: K. Fraser (11) 34; M. Shepherd (2) 31. Burnside Course, 14 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - No Scores Returned. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - G.J. McQueen (12) 31 points; R.J. Knight (9) 27; D.C. Mitchell (13) 23.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week 12 – R. Naunton and J. Matthew lost to A. Stark and G. Chalmers 2 and 1; W. McKenzie and A. Watson square game R. Golden and R. Matthew; N.J. Fox 2 points, J.R. Murray, J. Webster 2 points, Round Robin. Sweepstake – 1, W. McKenzie 46; 2, N.J. Fox 51; 3, R. Matthew 53.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 12 9 2 1 19

A. Watson 12 8 2 2 18

J. Murray 12 8 4 0 16

R. Naunton 12 7 4 1 15

G. Chalmers 12 7 4 1 15

N.J. Fox 12 6 4 2 14

J. Webster 12 6 6 0 12

W. McKenzie 12 5 5 2 12

R. Golden 12 5 5 2 12

A. Stark 12 3 8 1 7

J. Matthew 12 1 11 0 2

Monifieth

Results: week 11 – B. Stevenson and D. Eastaugh halved with E. Gourlay res. and L. Munro res.; T. Lumsden and F. Anderson beat D. Mitchell and M. McBride 3 and 2; I. Hutcheon and G. Cant res. beat E. Radley and J. Ferrie 3 and 1; N. Anderson and A. Boyle beat S. Hills and I. Kelly 1 hole; C. McKay res. and G. Smith beat P. Gardiner and B. Miller 2 and 1; D. Smart and I. Cooke res. beat K. Hutton and K. Gillespie 2 and 1. Sweepstake: Scratch – N. Anderson 68; I. Hutcheon 71. Handicap – G. Smith (14) 62; C. Goodall (18), P. Gardiner (7) 64; D. Eastaugh (7) 66.

P W L D Pts

I. Hutcheon 11 7 1 3 28

C. Cairnie 11 7 2 2 26

A. Boyle 11 7 3 1 26

G. Smith 11 7 3 1 25

N. Anderson 11 7 2 2 24

S. Hills 11 6 4 1 23

D. Eastaugh 11 4 4 3 22

T. Lumsden 11 5 5 1 22

I. Kelly 11 7 4 0 21

D. Smart 11 3 4 4 21

B. Rose 11 4 5 2 20

K. Hutton 11 4 6 1 20

J. Ferrie 11 3 5 3 20

K. Scott 11 4 5 2 19

D. Mitchell 11 3 6 2 19

M. McBride 11 3 5 3 19

F. Anderson 11 6 3 2 18

A. McClymont 11 4 6 1 18

B. Miller 11 4 6 1 18

B. Liddell 11 4 7 0 17

B. Stevenson 11 2 7 2 16

P. Gardiner 11 4 6 1 16

E. Radley 11 4 7 0 15

R. Garbett 11 3 6 2 12

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – 1, J. Brown 26 points bih; 2, P. Wicksted 26. Division Two – 1, E. Robertson 22 points; 2, H. Lowe 21.

Carnoustie

Results: N. Merchant and G. Robson lost to C. Saunders and D. Ramsay, 3 & 2; A. Brown and E. Kerr lost to J. Neeson (res) and D. Kydd, one hole; D. Taylor and G. Duncan beat S. Norrie and P. Waggott (res), 5 & 4; T. Neal lost to J. Gilbert, 2 & 1; A. Gilbride and N. Watson beat P. Gordon and G. Gordon (res), 2 & 1.

Sweepstake: scratch, P. Waggott 68; handicap, D. Taylor (9) 63.

P W L D +/- Pts

G. Robson 11 6 2 3 19 15

C. Saunders 11 7 4 0 17 14

N. Watson 11 7 4 0 13 14

A. Brown 11 7 4 0 6 14

J. Gilbert 11 6 4 1 12 13

D. Kydd 11 5 3 3 9 13

D. Taylor 11 6 4 1 8 13

A. Gilbride 11 5 3 3 5 13

G. Duncan 11 6 5 0 -4 12

N. Merchant 11 5 4 2 -8 12

E. Kerr 11 5 5 1 9 11

E. Matthew 11 5 5 1 3 11

I. Frier 11 5 5 1 -2 11

T. Neal 11 4 5 2 5 10

A. Boath 11 4 5 2 -15 10

P. Gordon 11 4 7 0 -10 8

S. Norrie 11 3 6 2 -11 8

N. Holland 11 3 6 2 -14 8

D. Ramsay 11 3 8 0 -27 6

J. Watson 11 1 10 0 -31 2

tennis

Broughty Ferry Club

Junior Division, fixture for Sunday – Broughty Ferry v Montrose.