ADAC athletes do well at first Petrofac event

THE FIRST event of the Petrofac Athletics League took place in Perth at the weekend.

With a good winter training regime behind them, Arbroath and District Athletic Club athletes competed well in most age groups, being placed in the top three. The under-12 girls and senior men went into the second round in first place.

ADAC results were:

Under-10, girls, I. Whitton, 80m – 15.0: long-jump – 1.90; 600m – 2.46.5.

Under-12, girls, 80m – A string, R. Broadfoot, 12.7; B string, J. Reid, 14.1: javelin – A string, I. McFarlane, 11.57; B string, G. Watt, 9.21: 600m – A string, M. Gowans, 2.15.9; B string, J. Reid, 2.20.8; NC, G. Watt, 2.45.6: high-jump – A string, I. McFarlane, 1.19; B string, R. Broadfoot, 1.05: 4x200 relay, 2.26.8: boys, 80m – A string, G. Lee, 14.1; B string, G. Byers, 16.2: 600m – A string, G. Byers, 2.27.8; B string, G. Lee, 2.36.6: long-jump – A string, G. Lee, 3.58; B string, G. Byers, 2.51.

Under-14, girls, 100m – A string, R. Wallace, 15.0; B string, C. Townsend, 17.0: high-jump – A string, L. Fletcher, 1.15; B string, P. Willox, 1.05: 1200m – A string, P. Willox, 5.26.7; B string, M. Watt, 5.48.9: 200m – A string R. Wallace, 30.5; B string, C. Townsend, 37.5: javelin – A string, L. Fletcher, 11.43; B string, M. Watt, 5.98: 4x200 relay, 2.31.7: boys, 100m – A string, C. O’Donnell, 16.9; B string, D. Smart, 14.8: discus – A string, L. Burgess, 16.48; B string, M. Law, 14.4; NC, J. McFarlane, 16.28: high-jump – A string, J. McFarlane, 1.38; B string, D. Carr, 1.20: 1,500m – A string, D. Smart, 5.38.3; B string, M. Law, 5.44.0: 200m – A string, J. McFarlane, 29.7; B string, C. O’Donnell, 31.3; NC, D. Smart, 29.8; D. Carr, 31.4: 4x200 relay – 2.03.9.

Under-16, girls, 100m – A string, N. Fairlie, 15.50; B string, A. Townsend, 15.70: 200m – A string, A. Townsend, 32.60: high-jump – A string, A. Robertson, 1.25: 1500m – A string, A. Townsend, 6.06.8; B string, N. Fairlie, 6.10.2: javelin – A string, A. Robertson, 21.79; B string, N. Feighan, 15.03: 4x200 relay – 2.14.6: boys, A. Ramsay, 100m – 13.5: discus – 15.94: 400m – 63.9.

Under-18, women, 100m – A string, E. Robertson, 13.6; B string, E. Barreiro, 15.5: 300m – A string, S. Townsend, 47.6: 300mh – A string, S. Townsend, 52.5: 3,000m – A string, E. Barreiro, 14.39.5: triple-jump – A string, E. Robertson, 9.93; B string, E. Barreiro, 8.93: shot-putt – A string, E. Robertson, 8.38; B string, S. Townsend, 7.67: 4x200 relay – 2.04.5: men, 100m – A string, J. Garrigan 12.9: 3,000m – A string, R. Croall, 10.57.9; B string, C. Sturrock, 11.49.1: shot-putt – A string, C. Sturrock, 8.14; B string, R. Croall, 7.19: 400h – A string, J. Garrigan, 62.6: triple-jump – A string, J. Garrigan, 11.49; B string, R. Croall, 9.92: 400m – A string, C. Sturrock, 68.1.

Senior women, 3,000m – A string, B. Dunphy, 11.06.4; B string, C. Leszek, 13.35.3: 100m – A string, C. Leszek, 15.8: shot-putt – A string, Michelle, Durbidge, 11.56; B string, Melissa Durbidge, 7.88: senior men, 100m – A string, C. Edwards, 12.4; B. string, D. Murray, 13.7: 400mh – A string, M. Downie, 58.9; B string, C. Edwards, 60.5: shot-putt – A string, M. Downie, 12.15; B string, D. Murray, 8.54: 3,000m – A string, L. Morrison, 10.55.0: triple-jump – A string, C. Edwards, 12.39; B string, D. Murray, 10.12: 400m – A string, M. Downie, 53.4; B string, L. Morrison, 64.6: 4x200 relay – 1.45.3.

Saturday club competition results were:

Under-11, girls, 100m – M. Gowans, 17.1; E. Hudson, 17.7; H. Willey, 18.0; N. Reid, 18.0; I. Whitton, 18.7; E. McGhee, 18.8: long-jump – M. Gowans, 2.58; H. Willey, 2.39; N. Reid, 2.27; E. Hudson, 2.06; E. McGhee, 1.95; I. Whitton, 1.83; E. Gammes, 1.35: javelin – E. Hudson, 6.05; H. Willey, 5.54; N. Reid, 4.29; E. McGhee, 4.18; I. Whitton, 4.60; M. Gowans, 4.06; E. Gammes, 3.80: 800m – M. Gowans, 3.08.2; E. Hudson, 3.25.3; N. Reid, 3.29.9; E. McGhee, 3.38.3; I. Whitton, 3.56.4; H. Willey, 4.05.2; E. Gammes, 4.28.4: boys, 100m – A. Bailley, 17.3; N. Cruickshank, 18.3; S. Alexander, 18.4; O. Morris, 19.3; L. Boath, 21.0: long-jump – A. Bailley, 2.66; N. Cruickshank, 2.38; L. Boath, 2.05; S. Alexander, 1.98; O. Morris, 1.90: javelin – A. Bailley, 8.98; N. Cruickshank, 6.90; L. Boath, 6.40; S. Alexander, 5.65; O. Morris, 5.16: 800m – A. Bailley, 3.38.0; S. Alexander, 3.44.8; N. Cruickshank, 4.18.3; O. Morris, 4.43.4; L. Boath, 4.50.8.

Under-13, girls, 100m – R. Broadfoot, 15.3; J. Reid, 16.2; L. Fletcher, 16.7; K. Chatton, 17.1; C. Townsend, 17.1; A. Low, 17.2; Y. Chaffer, 22.8: long-jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.44; I. McFarlane, 3.16; K. Chatton, 3.10; L. Fletcher, 3.04; J. Reid, 2.92; A. Low, 2.82; Y. Chaffer, 2.15; C. Townsend, 2.14: shot-putt – I. McFarlane, 5.38; R. Broadfoot, 4.61; L. Fletcher, 4.52; C. Townsend, 4.42; Y. Chaffer, 4.29; A. Low, 4.15; J. Reid, 3.35; K. Chatton, 3.22: 800m – R. Broadfoot, 3.25.7; J. Reid, 3.32.6; L. Fletcher, 3.37.8; C. Townsend, 3.40.2; K. Chatton, 3.45.2; A. Low, 3.47.1: boys, 100m – D. Smart, 14.1; E. Boath, 14.8; C. O’Donnell, 15.0; D. Carr, 15.4; G. Lee, 15.8; L. Burgess, 16.0; M. Whyte, 18.3; I. Chaffer, 18.3; G. Byers, 20.0: long-jump – J. McFarlane, 4.12; E. Boath, 3.38; C. O’Donnell, 3.35; D. Smart, 3.30; G. Lee, 3.06; L. Burgess, 2.96; D. Carr, 2.93; I. Chaffer, 2.63; M. Whyte, 2.30; G. Byers, 2.28: javelin – J. McFarlane, 21.71; L. Burgess, 15.11; C. O’Donnell, 13.86; D. Carr, 13.15; D. Smart, 10.35; G. Lee, 10.07; E. Boath, 9.05; I. Chaffer, 7.69; M. Whyte, 5.94; G. Byers, 5.70; 800m – D. Smart, 3.01.7; E. Boath, 3.14.6; D. Carr, 3.20.0; C. O’Donnell, 3.31.4; G. Lee, 3.44.5; M. Whyte, 3.45.0; G. Byers, 3.50.8; L. Burgess, 3.58.5; I. Chaffer, 4.19.8.

Under-15, girls, 100m – R. Wallace, 14.8; N. Fairlie, 15.2; A. Townsend, 15.4; N. Feighan, 15.6; P. Willox, 15.8; K. Young, 17.4: long-jump – R. Wallace, 3.86; N. Fairlie, 3.79; N. Feighan, 3.46; A. Townsend, 3.34; K. Young, 3.12; P. Willox, 3.10: shot-putt – N. Feighan, 9.26; A. Robertson, 6.85; A. Townsend, 6.00; K. Young, 5.60; N. Fairlie, 5.54; P. Willox, 4.99; R. Wallace, 4.79: 800m – A. Robertson, 3.00.3; N. Fairlie, 3.06.1; P. Willox, 3.18.6; A. Townsend, 3.20.9; R. Wallace, 3.26.2; N. Feighan, 3.33.2; K. Young, 3.58.0.

Under-17, women, N. Lee, 100m – 15.1: long-jump – 3.79: shot-putt – 5.19: 800m – 3.17.6: men, 100m – M. Beaton, 13.6; A. Ramsay, 13.7; C. Sturrock, 14.3: long-jump – M. Beaton, 4.42; C. Sturrock, 4.19; A. Ramsay, 3.85: shot-putt – M. Beaton, 10.00; C. Sturrock, 7.05: 800m – C. Sturrock. 2.38.3; A. Ramsay, 2.46.2; M. Beaton, 2.47.2.

Under-20, women, 100m – E. Robertson, 14.0; S. Townsend, 14.8: long-jump – E. Robertson, 4.65; S. Townsend, 4.14: shot-putt – E. Robertson, 8.49; S. Townsend, 7.48: 800m – E. Robertson, 2.52.8; S. Townsend, 3.24.8: men, R. Croall, 100m – 13.1: long-jump – 4.53: 800m – 2.33.6.