Ailsa fails to make cut

AILSA Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, failed to survive the third round cut in the Portuguese Women’s Amateur International Strokeplay Championship at Montado Golf Resort, Lisbon.

She carded scores of 82, 85 and 77 for 244, missing the cut by 13 shots.

Two other Scots, Alyson McKechin, Elderslie, and Germany-based Rachel Taylor, also missed the cut, both scoring 242.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

RESULTS from Saturday - G. Robson and S. Norrie beat J. Watson and A. Brown, one hole; D. Kydd and G. Duncan beat E. Kerr and A. Gilbride, one hole; J. Gilbert and A. Boath beat D. Ramsay and W. Gardner (reserve), one hole; P. Gordon and D. Taylor beat J. Neeson and and C. Ferguson, one hole; C. Saunders and N. Merchant beat N. Watson and N. Holland, 3 and 1.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 69; handicap - S. Knight (10) 62.

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 15 12 3 0 22 24

S. Norrie 15 10 3 2 23 22

P. Gordon 15 10 4 1 17 21

G. Duncan 15 10 5 0 25 20

E. Kerr 15 9 5 1 3 19

G. Robson 15 8 5 2 16 18

A. Boath 15 9 6 0 3 18

J. Watson 15 8 6 1 17 17

C. Saunders 15 8 7 0 4 16

D. Kydd 15 7 8 0 -10 14

A. Brown 15 6 8 1 -2 13

I. Frier 15 6 8 1 -10 13

D. Taylor 15 6 8 1 -11 13

N. Holland 15 5 8 2 -1 12

D. Ramsay 15 5 8 2 -3 12

J. Neeson 15 6 9 0 -19 12

N. Merchant 15 5 9 1 -2 11

C. Ferguson 15 4 10 1 -15 9

A. Gilbride 15 4 10 1 -25 9

N. Watson 15 2 11 2 -28 6

Broughty

RESULTS: CSS 65, Division One - S. Doyle (11), G. Irvine (9) 38; M. Cormack (13) 37. Division Two - D. Kilcullen (18) 40; A. Waterston (18), M. Dewar (17) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 16 - R. Golden/A. Watson beat N.J. Fox res./J. Murray 2 and 1; J. Webster/R. Matthew beat J. Matthew/A. Stark 4 and 3; Round Robin G. Chalmers beat R. Naunton, W. Mckenzie halved with R. Naunton. Sweepstake; 1. J. Webster 48; 2. W. McKenzie 50; 3. R. Golden, R. Naunton 52.

P W L D Pts.

G. Chalmers 16 10 5 1 21

J. Murray 16 10 5 1 21

R. Matthew 16 10 6 0 20

A. Stark 16 9 6 1 19

I. Laurence 16 9 7 0 18

W. McKenzie 16 7 6 3 17

A. Watson 16 8 7 1 17

J. Webster 16 7 7 2 16

R. Naunton 16 7 8 1 15

L. Bowen 16 6 8 2 14

R. Golden 16 6 8 2 14

J. Matthew 16 0 16 0 0

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie Course, 13 holes - J. Brown 31 points; C. Robertson 28; L. Fenton 27.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One - K. Lowden 28 points; S. Taylor bl3, A. McKay 27. Division Two - T. McLean 31 points; J. McBride bl6, D. Gailey 26.

Grange.

RESULTS: I. McNeil, F. Gall 39 points.

Monifieth.

RESULTS – N. Anderson/D. Eastaugh beat I. Hutcheon/ I. Hall 2 and 1; P. Gardiner/K. Scott beat B. Stevenson/I. Kelly 2 and 1; M. Brown/J. Ferry beat D. Mitchell/G. Smith 3 and 1; E. Radley/M. McBride beat A. Carlyle/R. Liddell 3 and 2; S. Hills/W. Miller beat D. Smart/W. Rose 5 and 4; F. Blyth/C. Goodall beat K. Hutton/I. Kidd 3 and 2. Scratch – N. Anderson, I. Hutcheon 66. Handicap – K. Scott (11), S. Hills (7) 62; A. Reid (10) 65.

P W L D Pts

B. Stevenson 16 10 5 1 37

J. Ferrie 16 10 5 1 36

E. Radley 16 9 4 3 36

M. McBride 16 9 5 2 36

W. Rose 16 8 5 3 35

A. Carlyle 16 9 6 1 34

N.J. Anderson 16 7 6 3 33

F. Blyth 16 6 3 7 32

D. Eastaugh 16 7 6 3 32

K. Scott 16 7 6 3 32

I. Kidd 16 6 6 4 31

W. Miller 16 8 7 1 30

M. Brown 16 8 7 1 30

C. Goodall 16 6 7 3 30

I. Kelly 16 6 8 2 29

D. Mitchell 16 9 6 1 28

I. Hall 16 7 9 0 28

P. Gardiner 16 4 7 5 28

K. Hutton 16 6 9 1 27

D. Smart 16 5 10 1 27

I.C. Hutcheon 16 6 9 1 26

G.A. Smith 16 4 9 3 25

S. Hills 16 3 10 3 24

R. Liddell 16 4 9 3 24

Club returns

Broughty: Stableford, CSS 70 - J. Byrom (20) 45; A. Saunders (13) 39; M. Taylor (16), K. Peebles (16) 38. Medal Stableford, CSS 71 - P. Manley (11), G. Armstrong (13) 39; J. Milliken (12) 38. Sunday Medal, CSS 71 - D. Pont (9) 40; P. Flynn (15) 35; D. Kidd (14) 31.

Grange: Saturday Stableford, CSS 71 - first class - 1, R. Dodds (8) 42; 2, S. Gray (5) 41; 3, K. Fraser (7) 40 bih: second class - 1, R. Hutton (27) 50; 2, R. Chia (15) 43 bih; 3, G. Davie (24) 43.