Ailsa wins inter-area girls’ tournament at Monifieth

SCOTLAND girl international Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, Angus women’s county champion for the past three years, won the inter-area girls’ tournament over the Ashludie Course, Monifieth, on Sunday with a par-matching round of 69.

Ailsa (17) has brought her handicap down from three to scratch this season and she underlined that improvement with a one-birdie, one-bogey, 16 pars performance in halves of 35 and 34.

Daughter of a former Scotland international and multi-county champion, Ailsa won by three shots from clubmate Jessica Meek, whose 72 comprised halves of 33 and 39.

Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, was third with a 73 (35 and 38).

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies.

72 - Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies.

73 - Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne.

74 - Molly Stewart, Murcar Links.

76 - Tegan Seivwright, Deeside.

78 - Sophie Alexander, Deeside.

79 - Nicola Robertson, Dunblane New; Emily Aird, Blairgowrie).

80 - Kirsten Pryde, Deeside.

81 - Rheanna Thom, Alyth.

84 - Olivia Borwick, McDonald Ellon.

85 - Shannon McWilliam, Aboyne.

103 - Fiona Sutherland, Deeside.

NR - Lauren Watson, Deeside.

Handicap

65 - Molly Stewart, Murcar Links, (9).

69 - Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, (scr); Kirsten Pryde, Deeside, (11).

70 - Tegan Seivwright, Deeside, (6); Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, (3); Rheanna Thom, Alyth, (11).

71 - Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, (1).

72 - Sophie Alexander, Deeside, (6).

73 - Nicola Robertson, Dunblane New, (6).

74 - Emily Aird, Blairgowrie, (5).

75 - Olivia Borwick, McDonald Ellon, (9).

76 - Shannon McWilliam, Aboyne, (9).

82 - Fiona Sutherland, Deeside, (21).

Five-way tie

ALAN Reid, Monifieth, and Carnoustie’s Lynn Kinnear were involved in a five-way tie for first handicap prize in a Midland Golfers’ Alliance competition held over the Lansdowne Course, Blairgowrie, last Tuesday.

Playing off 12 and 13 respectively, the local pair returned net scores of 72 and were joined on that mark by Hugh Hunter, Alloa, Jim Watt, Edzell, and Alastair Mason, Thornton.

Best scratch score was a level-par 72 by Edzell professional Alastair Webster, who lies second in the professional order-of-merit after three events.

Leading scores:

Scratch

72 - A. Webster (P), Edzell.

73 - J. Stevenson (P), Braehead.

74 - J. Watt, Edzell.

75 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New; H. Wong (AP), Wellsgreen.

76 - R. Sinclair, Muckhart; S. Craig (P), Wellberg.

77 - J. Smith, Thornton; G. Jenkins, Crieff.

78 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan; J. Seaton, Pitlochry.

Handicap

72 - A. Reid, Monifieth, (12); H. Hunter, Alloa, (10); J. Watt, Edzell, (2); L. Kinnear, Carnoustie, (13); A. Mason, Thornton, (9).

73 - J. Crawford, Dumblane New, (6); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (4); J. Barnett, Dunfermline, (10); R. McLean, Dunnikier Park, (7); R. Brownhill, Edzell, (5); N. McLeod, Monifieth, (7).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Carnoustie in April were J. Watt, Edzell, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, R. Sinclair, Muckhart, and S. Craig, Wellberg.

McQueen Shield qualifiers were A. Reid, Monifieth, H. Hunter, Alloa, J. Watt, Edzell, L. Kinnear, Carnoustie, and A. Mason, Thornton.

Next week there are two competitions. A mixed foursomes event, sponsored by Emmar Textiles, will be held at St Michael’s on Tuesday, September 13, and this will be followed by the usual weekly competition at Pitlochry on Thursday, September 15. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. both days.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional - 1, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £195; 2, A. Webster, Edzell, £160; 3, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £120; 4, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £60; 5, L. Sutherland, Ballumbie Castle, £40.

Amateur - 1, B. Bruce, Downfield, £70; 2, C. Westland, Alloa, £60; 3 equal, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, G. Muir, Burntisland, £55; 5 equal, A. Mason, Thornton, A. Reid, Monifieth, H. Hunter, Alloa, J. Watt, Edzell, L. Kinnear, Carnoustie, £50.

Monifieth courses

looking well

DURING the course of a very wet summer, Monifieth Golf Links have had to allocate substantial greenkeeping resources to grass cutting, but the courses have held up well.

The rough has grown faster than usual, but the greenkeeping staff have attempted to keep it under control.

Flooding has occurred at the Medal sixth green, at Sandy’s Flats and on various holes on Ashludie, and some pumping of water has been done to lessen the effects.

The greens generally have been true and of a good speed, but a few now need some attention, in order to get them to the standard desired. Some greens with weaker patches, including the Medal putting green, have already been mini-cored and seeded in order to improve the grass cover. This process causes virtually no disruption to putting surfaces, and generally promotes better coverage of the correct grasses on the greens.

At the end of October all of the greens will be tined to provide aeration and to alleviate compaction, an essential operation to improve the long term health of the greens. This operation was done last autumn, and therefore will not require to be done as severely this time. The greens will be dressed with sand immediately afterwards to level out the putting surface.

The Medal ninth green has improved since last year, but is still not at the required standard. As a result this operation will be carried out on the ninth green at the end of September in order to give this green a better chance before winter.

The tining planned will cause a temporary deterioration in the putting surface, but since this operation will be less severe than in the past, the greens should recover very quickly. It is hoped members will understand and accept this.

The programme of work for the winter has been agreed by the Links Board. This will include both the re-building of existing bunkers and the re-positioning of bunkers according to the long-term plan. It will also include the levelling of tees, aeration of greens, tees and fairways to aid growth of grass, re-turfing of poor areas, and management of trees and gorse.

The winter programme is subject to weather and ground conditions and further reports on progress will be given in due course.

Monifieth autumn meeting

BROUGHTY Golf Club’s Maurice Lindsay returned the best scratch score in the Monifieth Golf Links Autumn Meeting over the Medal Course on Saturday with a level-par 71.

Winner of the Grant Cup, handicap, and Nicoll Rosebowl was I. Cowan with a net 68.

In the inter-club competition for the Provost Stewart Trophy, first place went to Grange Golf Club with an aggregate score of 279.

Other results: section one - 1, D. Parker 69 bih; 2, J. Brannan 69; 3, D. Arnott 71: section two - 1, J. Elder 73 bl6; 2, P. Anderson 73 bih; 3, D. Lowe 73.

Victuallers’ results

DUNDEE and district Licenced Victuallers held a golf competition over the Burnside Course, Carnoustie, on Thursday.

The winner was E. Bruce with a net 72, playing off 13.

A. Wyles (9) 73 was second on the better inward half from G. Lyon (18) 73.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 31, CSS 74 RO, Dorothy Dowie Flag Day - 1, R. McKenzie 16th hole.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, September 1, Burnside Course, ‘Daily Mail’ Foursomes - 1, C. Healey and C. Orr (14.5) 70.5; 2, M. Ritchie and Y. Heap (21.5) 73.5.

Club Championship, final - F. Sinclair beat C. Penman, at 19th.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Friday, August 26, Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Junior Cup - 1, H. Meek (23) 69; 2, C. Robertson (12) 71; 3, H. Robertson (15) 75.

Tuesday, August 30, Burnside Course, CSS 72, Cancer Relief Spoon - 1, M. Ritchie (28) 66; 2, F. Joss (6) 72; 3, C. Healey (13) 73.

Veterans’ Trophy, M. Ritchie; runner-up, C. Healey.

Dalhousie Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, September 1, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Ellis Trophy Stableford - 1, B. Mann (18) 41 points; 2, J. Price (29) 33 points.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, August 31, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, section one - 1, D. Ramsay (3) 68 bih; 2, D. Myers (6) 68; bih; 3, G. McLaughlin 68: section two - 1, M. Robbins (28) 65; 2, N. Wood (17) 69 bih; 3, J. Sime (20) 69.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 31, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition, silver division - 1, A. Young (19) 66; 2, J. Brown (19) 70 bih; 3, A. Hunter (13) 70: bronze division - 1, S. Runciman (28) 64; 2, E. Boath (21) 74; 3, V. Robson (29) 75.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 31, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Hunter (13) 70; 2, M. Simpson (30) 71; 3, H. Lowe (29) 72 bih.

Station Masters Golf Club: Saturday, August 27, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, I. Burnett (8) 30 points; 2, P. Coutie (23) 27 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, September 3, Championship Course, CSS 75, Aggregate and Carnegie Shields, final round, handicaps up to 10 - 1, N. Merchant (9) 71; 2 equal, R. Bratton (6), D. Govan (7) 72; 4, B. Goodman (5) 73: 11 to 16 - 1, N. Walker (11) 71; 2, E. Valente (14) 75; 3 equal, R. Kirk (14), I.W. Carstairs snr (13) 76: 17 to 28 - 1, G.S. McPherson (19) 79; 2, G. Wylie (19) 80; 3, R. Gray (17) 81.

Aggregate Shield, scratch, M. Shepherd 225. Carnegie Shield, handicap, M. Shepherd 218.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Colin Murdoch Rosebowl, final round, and Bernie Curtis Trophy, handicaps up to 16 - 1, J.J. Muchan (11) 59; 2 equal, D. Marshall (7), R.I. Allison (5) 66; 4, D.A. Tonner (16) 67: 17 to 28 - 1, J. McVeigh (17) 66; 2, B. Swan (18) 67; 3, G. Milne (17) 73.

Colin Murdoch Rosebowl, handicap, D.B. Cathro 193. Bernie Curtis Trophy, handicaps 13 to 28, J. McVeigh 66.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Tommy Walker Trophy, final round - 1, A.M. Clark (9) 65; 2, I.A. Laurence (17) 68; 3, R. Simmons (20) 73.

Tommy Walker Trophy, handicap, A.M. Clark 195.

Sunday, September 4, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, G.J. McKenzie (2) 63; 2, A. Donaldson (9) 64; 3, I.F. Gillanders (6) 65.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, September 2, Medal Course, LGU Brooch/Medal - 1, J. Hall (19) 77; 2, R. Meldrum (24) 78 bih; 3, T. Hewitt (22) 78.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition/Quaich - 1, S. Johnstone 71; 2, R. Lee 77; 3, M. Stewart 82; 4, S. Taylor 83. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, N. Cowan 8 points.

Panmure Golf Club: Saturday, September 3, Autumn Meeting, division one - 1, G.W. Spowart (12) 66; 2, D.R. McGill (9) 67; 3, B.M. Goudie (7) 68; 4, S.M. Graham (5) 69 bih; 5, B. Kidd (6) 69 bih; 6, I.S. Anderson (6) 69: division two - 1, R.J. Skelton (25) 71 bih; 2, I.D.L. McGill (16) 71 bih; 3, S. McArthur (13) 71, 4, D.R. Taig (16) 73 bih; 5, D. Keillor (20) 73 bih; 6, G. McKenna (22) 73.

Gold Medal and Silver Cross, scratch,, play-off between S.M. Graham and D.B. Anderson. RAF Cup, handicap, G.W. Spowart. Veterans’ Cup, D.R. McGill. Jubilee Medal, scratch aggregate, D.B. Anderson.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Thursday, September 1, CSS 76, Autumn Meeting, silver division, scratch, M. Summers 76 bih; handicap - 1, S. Arbuckle (5) 71; 2, A. Hutcheson (17) 76: bronze division, scratch, M. Sturrock 102; handicap - 1, A. Gibson (27) 80; 2, A. McNicol (34) 82.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, September 3, Championship Course, CSS 74, September Medal - 1, J. Mitchell (4) 73 bih; 2, D. Cavellini (7) 73; 3, A. Baird (2) 74.

Top Dog Trophy - 1, M. Hamilton (11) 64; 2, A. Baird (2) 65; 3, A. Hay (4) 66.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, September 3, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition/IMF Brooch, division one - 1, I. Doig (16) 67; 2, A. McKay (16) 69; 3, H. Munro (3) 72: division two - 1, S. Taylor (23) 67; 2, M. Simpson (30) 70 bih; 3, C. Stout (30) 70 bih.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, September 3, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, I. Cowan (10) 68; 2, G.R. Imrie (4) 69 bih; 3, D. Parker (11) 69: second class - 1, D. Lowe (16) 73; 2, B. Williams (13) 74 bih; 3, A.R. Orr (14) 74.

Sunday, September 4, Medal Course, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, I. Cowan (9) 70; 2, M. D’Arcy (12) 71 bih; 3, S. Whyte (10) 71: second class - 1, G. Leuchars (17) 68; 2, S. Gold (14) 69; 3, J. McGowan (15) 70.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, September 4/Monday, September 5, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO/CSS 76, September Medal, silver - 1, D. Watson (13) 72; 2, M. Latto (14) 78 bih; 3, A. Young (18) 78: bronze - 1, N. Turner (22) 79; 2, A. Rennie (21) 80.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Sunday, September 4, Medal Competition - 1, F. Sinclair (7) 77.

Tuesday, September 6, Medal Competition, silver - 1, A. Campbell (12) 89: bronze - 1, A. Gibson (27) 81; 2, R. Adamson (22) 82.

LGU Breakthrough Brooch, A. Gibson.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, September 6, Buddon Links Course, ‘Daily Mail’ Foursomes - 1, S. Strachan and M. Anderson 73; 2, S. Brunton and S. Seaton 73.5.