Alan keeps his nose in front in Midlands Golfers’ Alliance order of merit

0
Have your say

MONIFIETH’S Alan Reid continues to head the Midland Golfers’ Alliance amateur order-of-merit despite not featuring among the prizewinners in Thursday’s competition at Alyth.

However, the 11-handicapper has been joined at the top of the rankings by Pitlochry’s William Hutton, who improved his position with a share of fourth scratch prize.

Latest qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Alliance Championship over the Burnside Course, Carnoustie, in April were professionals R. Wallace, PGA, and T. Melville, Alyth, and Crieff amateur R. Baldie.

McQueen Shield qualifiers were R. Baldie, Crieff, (7) and A. Aitken, Ladybank, (14).

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional - 1, A. Webster, Edzell, £210; 2, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £195; 3, M. Rae, Alyth, £180; 4, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £160; 5, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £140; 6, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £120; 7 equal, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, K. Hutton, Downfield, £100; 9, L. Sutherland, Ballumbie Castle, £95; 10, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, £80.

Amateur - 1 equal, A. Reid, Monifieth, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, £105; 3, J. Watt, Edzell, £80; 4 equal, B. Bruce, Downfield, D. Redford, Murrayshall, £70; 6 equal, C. Westland, Alloa, R. Baldie, Crieff, A. Aitken, Ladybank, £60; 9 equal, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, G. Muir, Burntisland, £55.

Due to the Scottish Alliance Championship being held at Buchanan Castle Golf Club, Drymen, from Tuesday, October 4, to Thursday, October 6, the next MGA competition is not until Thursday, October 13. The venue that day will be Downfield Golf Club with tee-times from 9 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Foursomes success

A LOCAL pairing tasted success in the Scottish Ladies’ Golfing Association’s annual adult and girl foursomes competition at Auchterarder on Sunday.

Chris Healey and Sophie Meek, both Carnoustie Ladies, took first prize in the pre-handicap girls category with a score of 31 stableford points.

Douglas Hunter and Lisa McPherson, Baberton, were second with 27 points, and Euan Henderson and Eilidh Henderson, Kirkcaldy, third with 26 points.

Club returns

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, September 22, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Extra Medal - 1, M. Fox (22) 68; 2, F. Millar (4) 69 bih; 3, C. Allan (23) 69; 4, C. Healey (13) 70.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, September 24, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, G. Philip (3) 68; 2, J. Miller (5) 70; 3, S. Smith (3) 71 bih: division two - 1, A. Florence (11) 72; 2, A. Reid (11) 74; 3, G. Baird (14) 75: division three - 1, D. Sheridan (19) 73; 2, N. Doherty (18) 75; 3, J. Christie (19) 82.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Law (12) 67; 2, D. Mitchell (4) 70 bih; 3, L. Munro (15) 70; 4, C. Eastaugh (10) 71 bih; 5, H. Marr (25) 71.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, September 22, Medal Course, CSS RO, September Extra Medal, division one - 1, K. Reid (4) 71; 2, C. Routledge (19) 77: division two - 1, R. Moir (30) 83; 2, A. Rennie (22) 87.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, September 24, CSS 70, Monthly Medal - 1, K. Brodie (7) 68; 2, I. Halliburton (1) 71 bih; 3, G. Johnston (5) 71. Seniors - 1, R. Allardice (13) 70; 2, R. McLeod (21) 71; 3, W. Houston (11) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, September 24, Championship Course, CSS 76, Autumn Meeting, handicaps up to 10 - 1, J.A. Kennedy (1) 72; 2 equal, G.J. Gall (2), G. Anderson (4) 73; 4 equal, A.S. Sweeney (+2), R.A. Goodman (5) 74: 11 to 16 - 1 equal, H. Summers (12), E. Valente (12) 79; 3, W.B. Sharp (14) 80; 4, G.C. Smith (11) 81: 17 to 28 - 1, I.A. Laurence (17) 92; 2, B. Swan (18) 93.

Kinloch Medal, scratch, A.S. Sweeney 72. Abertay Cup, handicap, J.A. Kennedy (1) 72. Simpson Shield, handicap spring and autumn aggregate, J.A. Kennedy 144.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1 equal, A.J. Jones (8), A.F. Dallas (16) 65; 3, G. Begg (14) 67; 4, A. Simpson (11) 68: 17 to 28 - 1, R.G. Thoms (19) 70.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, D.A. Ferguson (12) 65; 2, R. Donnachie (11) 72; 3, P. Forbes (14) 74.

Sunday, September 25, Championship Course, CSS 76, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, G.J. McQueen (13), A.S. Sweeney (+3) 72; 3 equal, J.M. Downie (6), R. Kirk (14) 75.

Burnside Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, R.A. Golden (16) 67; 2 equal, A. Coutts (9), R. McKie (16) 68; 4 equal, E. Wilton (14), D. Murray (5) 69.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, F.J. Hedges (11) 68; 2, J. Hackett (12) 69; 3, M.C. Chalmers (12) 70.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, September 24, Championship Course, CSS 78 RO, Autumn Meeting - 1, L. Hood (16) 77; 2, R. Watson (6) 78 bih; 3, M. Hamilton (11) 78.

Moir Medal, L. Hood. Brand Medal, R. Watson.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, September 24, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stableford Competition - 1, P. Chalmers 36 points; 2, P. Wicksted 34 points bih.

Sunday, September 25, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Champion of Champions, silver division - 1, L. Fotheringham (4) 77; 2, A. Smith (3) 79 bih; 3, W. Smith (20) 79: bronze division - 1, N. Turner (22) 77; 2, L. Dignan (25) 83 bih.

Champion of Champions, L. Fotheringham.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, September 23, Medal Course, CSS 77, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Little 34 points; 2, S. Falconer 31 points; 3, N. Turner 28 points bih; 4, P. Mackie 28 points.

Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stableford Competition - 1, C. Milne 37 points; 2, E. Stewart 33 points.

Quaich, M. Stewart 26; runner-up, R. Lee 25. Jack Smith Trophy, M. Fleming and E. Black.

Grange Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, G. Purvey (6) 69 bih; 2, G. McGinnis (6) 69; 3, I.W. Ritch (6) 70: second class - 1, D. Smith (17) 71; 2, C. Purvey (13) 72; 3, G. Leuchars (16) 73 bih.

Champion of Champions, Ian Ritch 70.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Millennium Quaich, third round, division one - 1, P. Wicksted (19) 71; 2, J. Brown (4) 72 bih; 3, A. McKay (16) 72: division two - 1, I. Morrison (34) 69; 2, A. Rennie (22) 70; 3, E. Robertson (26) 73 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, September 27, Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, R. Simmons (20), R.E. McKinlay (9), R.A. Golden (16) 66; 4, A. Donaldson (9) 67.

Buddon Links Course, 15 Holes, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Marshall (23) 53; 2 equal, S. Beattie (12), G. Ogilvie (13) 58; 4, B.R. Carr (13) 61.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, September 27, Burnside Course, CSS 72, Stableford Competition - 1, A. Summers 40 points; 2, S. Brunton 38 points. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, J. Reyner 13 points.