Alliance top prize is shared

AFTER last week’s meeting over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, was cancelled due to bad weather, the Midland Golfers’ Alliance continued their schedule with a competition at The Strathmore Golf Centre, Perthshire, on Tuesday.

In mild, but very windy conditions, the first scratch prize was shared by professionals Alastair Webster, Edzell, and Mark Pirie, Pitlochry, with one-under-par rounds of 71.

The handicap section resulted in a three-way tie on net 71.

Leading scores:

Scratch

71 - A. Webster (P), Edzell; M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry.

72 - G. Tough, Edzell.

73 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth; W. Hutton, Pitlochry; T. McLevy, Blairgowrie; J. Stevenson (P), Braehead.

75 - P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie; R. Bell, Downfield.

76 - K. Bruce, Edzell; N. Cameron, King James VI.

Handicap

71 - J. Breen, Kirkcaldy, (14); M. Arnold, Kirkcaldy, (12); J. Rankin, Scotscraig, (7).

72 - J. Crawford, Dunblane, (6); S. Brough, Alyth, (5); G. Tough, Edzell, (Scr); . Milne, Aberdour, (5); R. Bell, Pitlochry, (7); C. Westland, Alloa, (10); D. Sievwright, Drumoig, (14).

73 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (Scr); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (4); K. Bruce, Edzell, (3).

74 - J. Seaton, Pitlochry, (4); D. Sim, Panmure, (4).

Next week’s meeting is the Hi-Tech Acoustic Service Ltd Pro-Am at Scotscraig on Thursday, February 23.

Winter Leagues

BROUGHTY: Results, CSS 64, Division One – A. Dolan (5), B. Rae (13), G. Irvine (9), C. Mulliss (6) 40. Division two – M. Boyd (19) 47; M. O’Brien (18) 43; J. Byrom (18) 42.

CARNOUSTIE Golf Club: Results: week 17 – R. Golden/W. McKenzie beat I. Laurence/A. Stark 2 and 1; J. Webster/R. Matthew beat R. Naunton/L. Bowen 3 and 2; round robin – G. Chalmers beat J. Murray; A. Watson beat J. Murray. Sweepstake – 1, R. Matthew, W. McKenzie; 3, A. Watson.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 17 11 5 1 23

R. Matthew 17 11 6 0 22

J. Murray 17 10 6 1 21

W. McKenzie 17 8 6 3 19

A. Stark 17 9 7 1 19

A. Watson 17 9 7 1 19

I. Laurence 17 9 8 0 18

J. Webster 17 8 7 2 18

R. Golden 17 7 8 2 16

R. Naunton 17 7 9 1 15

L. Bowen 17 6 9 2 14

J. Matthew 17 0 17 0 0

CARNOUSTIE Winter League: Results: E. Kerr and S. Fairweather (reserve) beat J. Watson and N. Merchant, 2 and 1; S. Knight (reserve) and A. Gilbride lost to C. Ferguson and D. Ramsay, 4 and 3; G. Duncan and P. Gordon halved with I. Frier and A. Brown; G. Robson and A. Boath halved with N. Watson and D. Taylor; J. Gilbert and N. Holland lost to D. Kydd and S. Norrie, one hole. Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert 72; handicap - G. Robson (6) 68.

P W L D +/- Pts

S. Norrie 16 11 3 2 24 24

J. Gilbert 16 12 4 0 21 24

P. Gordon 16 10 4 2 17 22

G. Duncan 16 10 5 1 25 21

E. Kerr 16 10 5 1 5 21

G. Robson 16 8 5 3 16 19

A. Boath 16 9 6 1 3 19

J. Watson 16 8 7 1 15 17

C. Saunders 16 8 8 0 -1 16

D. Kydd 16 8 8 0 -9 16

D. Ramsay 16 6 8 2 2 14

A. Brown 16 6 8 2 -2 14

I. Frier 16 6 8 2 -10 14

D. Taylor 16 6 8 2 -11 14

J. Neeson 16 7 9 0 -17 14

N. Holland 16 5 9 2 -2 12

N. Merchant 16 5 10 1 -4 11

C. Ferguson 16 5 10 1 -10 11

A. Gilbride 16 4 11 1 -30 9

N. Watson 16 2 11 3 -28 7

GRANGE: Results – R. Chia 41 points; D. Arnott 37; J. Scott, R. Duncan 36.

GRANGE Ladies: Results - I. Doig 29 points; H. Munro 28; C. Orr 25 bih; M. Laing 25.

MONIFIETH: Results - A. Carlyle/D. Eastaugh beat B. Stevenson/A. Fotheringham res., 3 and 2; M. Brown/W. Rose beat E. Radley/K. Scott 4 and 2; F. Blyth/J. Ferrie beat D. Mitchell/R. Liddell one up; N. Anderson/C. Goodall halved with D. Smart/E. Gourlay res.; I. Hutcheon/I. Hall beat P. Gardiner/M. McBride 5 and 3; S. Hills/I. Kelly halved with K. Hutton/G. Smith. Scratch – N. Anderson, B. Stevenson 65. Handicap – W. Rose (8) 60; E. Gourlay (11) 61; S. Blady (8) 63.

Placings

P W L D Pts

J. Ferrie 17 11 5 1 39

B. Stevenson 17 10 6 1 38

W. Rose 17 9 5 3 38

A. Carlyle 17 10 6 1 37

E. Radley 17 9 5 3 37

M. McBride 17 9 6 2 37

F. Blyth 17 7 3 7 35

D. Eastaugh 17 8 6 3 35

N.J. Anderson 17 7 6 4 35

M. Brown 17 9 7 1 33

K. Scott 17 7 7 3 33

C. Goodall 17 6 7 4 32

I. Hall 17 8 9 0 31

W. Miller 17 8 7 2 31

I. Kidd 17 6 7 4 31

I. Kelly 17 6 8 3 31

D. Mitchell 17 9 7 1 29

I.C. Hutcheon 17 7 9 1 29

K. Hutton 17 6 9 2 29

P. Gardiner 17 4 8 5 29

D. Smart 17 5 10 2 29

G.A. Smith 17 4 9 4 27

S. Hills 17 3 10 4 26

R. Liddell 17 4 10 3 25

MONIFIETH Ladies: R esults - 1. I. Doig 30 points; S. Taylor 26; J. Brown 23 bl4; J. McBride 23.

Club returns

Broughty: Stableford CSS 68 – W. Sutherland (21), D. Burnett (22) 46; A. Allardice (21), B. Price (20) 44. Medal Stableford CSS 71 – R. Innes (15), G. Thomson (5) 42; D. Sturrock (19), A. Rae (5) 40. Medal Stableford CSS 71 – R. Innes (13), A. Watt (7) 41; G. Thomson (5) 36.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday; Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 holes, 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – P.A. Healy (9) 49; K.I. Laird (7), A. Harrison (9), R. McKenzie (5) 51.

Burnside Course, Winter Trophy Round 4, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q all one class – D. McIntosh (8) 52; P.F. Howlett (7), R. Kirk (10), R. Gray (13) 54. Winter Trophy Winner (Best 3 Rounds) W.R.J. Davies 143.

Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q all one class – B. Warden (6) 64; M.J. Barker (15) 65; S.G. Norrie (4), D. Smith (9) 66.

Sunday, Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 holes 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q all one class - M.J. Napier (Scr) 49; D. Louden (1) 51; R. Kirk (9), M. Shepherd (2) 52.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q all one class – No Scores Returned.

Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q all one class – B. Ransford (13) 63; J.R.M. Yule (18) 64; R.J. Knight (7) 65.

Tuesday, Buddon Links, Stableford CSS N/Q all one class – B. Melville (6) 62; D. Murray (5) 63; A.J.R. MacKenzie (12), R. Kirk (13) 65.

Grange: Saturday Stableford CSS 71, first class – G.M. Thomson (5) 42; G. Reilly (11) 41; M. Gibbs (9) 40. Second class – D. Greig (19) 44; R. Pederson (19) 43; R. Hutton (27) 41 bih. Sunday Stableford CSS 71, first class – G. Motherwell (12) 43; G.R. Imrie (4) 40; R. Bowman (11) 39. Second class – R. Chia (15) 44; P. Reilly (17) 43; S. Stewart (25) 41 bih.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford, 13 holes – E. Miller bih, H. Henderson 31. Ashludie Stableford, 13 holes – A. Hutcheson 34; D. Scott 33; S. Johnstone bih, A. McMillan 32. Ashludie Stableford, 7 holes – B. Balfour bih, D. Barker 12.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A. Simpson (12) 47 points; G. Bertie, G. Briggs, I. Nicoll (9), A. Reid (4) 40, N. Anderson (+3) 39.

Hole-in-one

GRANGE Golf Club member Grant M. Thomson holed his tee shot at the 192 yard, par 3, fifth hole at Monifieth Medal course, using an 8 iron.

His playing partners were Mark Thomson, Thomas Thompson and Rod Innes.