Angus players do well at windy Arbroath

0
Have your say

Angus players were well to the fore at the Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting held over a very windy Arbroath Links on Thursday.

Montrose assistant professional Graeme Brown took the scratch prize with a superb two-under-par 68 and Arbroath’s Steven Cargill won the handicap prize with a great 69, playing off one at the event which was sponsored by Ian Cooke Catering.

Steven also helped fellow Arbroath amateurs Euan Rae (5) and Scott Arbuthnott (5) to first prize in the team competition.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

68 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose.

70 - S. Cargill, Arbroath.

71 - F. Mann (P), Carnoustie.

76 - E. Rae, Arbroath; A. Webster (P), Edzell; J. Strachan, Montrose; S. Craig (P), Germany.

77 - S. Arbuthnott, Arbroath; T. Mclevy, Blairgowrie.

79 - D. Hutchison, Murrayshall; S. Graham, Arbroath; G. Mitchell, Blairgowrie.

Handicap

69 - S. Cargill, Arbroath, (1).

71 - E. Rae, Arbroath, (5); S. Arbuthnott, Arbroath, (5).

74 - G. Mitchell, Blairgowrie, (5); J. Strachan, Montrose, (2).

75 - A. Black, Tulliallan, (12).

76 - B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

77 - A. Smith, Edzell, (7); A. Reid, Monifieth, (11); T. Lumsden, Monifieth, (8).

Ian Cooke Catering team competition

60 - S. Cargill (1), E. Rae (5) and S. Arbuthnott (5), all Arbroath.

65 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose, F. Mann (P), Carnoustie, and M. McKenzie (AP), Edzell.

66 bih - J. Strachan, Montrose, (2), G. Tough, Edzell, (+1) and T. McLevy, Blairgowrie, (+1).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship in April at Monifieth Links were G. Brown (AP), Montrose, S. Cargill, Arbroath, and E. Rae, Arbroath.

McQueen Shield qualifier was S. Cargill, Arbroath, (1).

Next week’s meeting is at Montrose on Thursday (February 27). Host club is Montrose Caledonia and tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Lady Puerto Rico Classic

Carnoustie’s Jess Meek, playing for Mizzou Women’s Golf at the Lady Puerto Rico Classic at the Rio Mar Country Club in Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, shared 59th place in a field of 81 at the end of the first round of the women’s college tournament.

After a first round of 7-over par 79, Freshman Jess had her best performance of the season with a second round score 2-under par 70 with three birdies on her last four holes,as Mizzou Women’s Golf made its presence known on the second day of play and her score helped the Tigers move into 14th in the tournament.

After two rounds the Tigers sit 36-over par, just one stroke behind Michigan who are 13th at 35-over par. Meek’s second round score moved her into the top 30 overall. The third round saw Jess finish with a 6-over par 78 for a final total of 11-over par 227 tying for 34th place and her team a total of 56- over par 920 which left them in 14th position.

Club Returns

Broughty Golf Club: Seniors’ stableford – J. Rogers (23) 38 points; J. McLuskie (19), J. Brannan (11), J. Milliken (15), J. Thomson (20), M. Wood (21) 36. Section One – P. Manley (11) 63; C. Milne (9), T. Moffat (11) 65. Section Two – J. Thomson (20) 60; P. Cunningham (20), R. Barnett (13) 64. Medal Course – A. Watt (7), D. Pont (10) 35 points.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Championship Course, stableford, 15 holes – R. Wardlaw 25; G. Selway 24; R. Bell 23. Burnside Course Stableford, 14 holes – S. McIntosh 30; B. Shepherd 28; T. McDonald 26. Buddon Links Stableford – A. Rodger 41; L. Cargill 38; D. Young 26. Buddon Links Stableford – L. Cargill 40; S. Hunter 29; S. McGinnis 28.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 15, Championship Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - I.S. Macgregor (5), J.M. Downie (5), P.G. Smith (7) 55, S.M. Downie (3), K. Fraser (7) 56. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Melville (5), P.F. Howlett (8), G.C. Anderson (2) 52; D.A. Niven (17) 53. Buddon Links, strokeplay CSS N/Q, all one class - J. McVeigh (15) 69. Sunday, February 16, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - D.L. Jamieson (9) 55; W.D. Campbell (8), J.M. Downie (5) 59. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.J. Knight (8) 67; D. Russell (11) 71;H. Blaine (20) 78.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford, CSS 70, all one class - R. Orr (19) 44; C. Wilton (12) 43; J.J. Stewart (4) 40.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes – R. Meldrum 29; A. Williams 27. Ashludie, 13 holes – J. Hawkins, C. Milne, A. McMillan 31; R. Witherow 30.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – I.C. Hutcheon (+4), C. Cairnie (+1) 36 points; N. Anderson (+3), D. Smart (3), I. Cooke (10) 35.

Winter Leagues

Broughty Golf Club

Results: Ashludie, Section One – C. Milne (7), S. Doyle (10) 41 points; G. Irvine (7) 39: Section Two – M. Boyd(13) 39 points; L. Stephen (14), R. Mooney (13) 35.

Carnoustie

Results: N. Watson and G. Robson beat P. Gordon and S. Knight (reserve), 3 and 2; E. Matthew snr. and N. Holland beat E. Matthew jnr. (reserve) and C. Saunders, 3 and 2; N. Merchant and A. Brown lost to D. Kydd and J. Gilbert, 2 and 1; D. Taylor and S. Fairweather lost to A. Gilbride and A. Boath, 1 hole; and W. Gardner and S. Norrie beat T. Neal and E. Kerr, 1 hole.

P W L D Ho+/- Pts

E. Kerr 16 9 2 5 26 23

J. Gilbert 16 10 3 3 12 23

G. Robson 16 8 4 4 22 20

A. Gilbride 16 8 4 4 12 20

S. Norrie 16 9 6 1 15 19

E. Matthew 16 9 6 1 9 19

N. Watson 16 9 6 1 7 19

N. Merchant 16 9 7 0 11 18

J. Watson 16 8 6 2 10 18

D. Taylor 16 7 6 3 -5 17

P. Gordon 16 7 7 2 2 16

C. Saunders 16 7 7 2 -7 16

S. Fairweather 16 6 8 2 5 14

D. Kydd 16 6 8 2 -8 14

I. Frier 16 7 9 0 -25 14

A. Boath 16 5 9 2 -7 12

T. Neal 16 4 9 3 -10 11

G. Duncan 16 4 10 2 -9 10

N. Holland 16 3 10 3 -27 9

A. Brown 16 3 11 2 -42 8

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 69; handicap - S. Norrie (5) 66.

Ballumbie Castle

Results: seniors, CSS 66, Division One – R. Docherty (16) 44; C. Stewart (18) 41; J. Finlayson (11) 39. Division Two, CSS 67 – R. Hammond (20) 40; A. Gall (24) 39; K. Abbott (23) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week 15 – . McKenzie 1 point, N. Fox 1, A. Watson 2, Round Robin; R. Naunton and G. Chalmers square game R. Golden and J. Webster; I. Laurence and R. Matthew beat J. Matthew and J. Murray 1 hole. Sweepstake - 1, A. Watson 53; 2, G. Chalmers 54; 3, R. Matthew 55.

P W L D Pts

A. Watson 15 10 4 1 21

N.J. Fox 15 9 5 1 19

R. Golden 15 8 4 3 19

R. Naunton 15 9 5 1 19

R. Matthew 15 8 5 2 18

J. Murray 15 9 6 0 18

G. Chalmers 15 8 6 1 17

J. Webster 15 7 6 2 16

W. McKenzie 15 6 7 2 14

I. Laurence 15 4 8 3 11

A. Stark 15 3 12 0 6

J. Matthew 15 1 14 0 2

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie Course, 13 holes – A. Young 26 points bih; M. Laing 26 bih; A. Gall 26.

Kingennie

Results: D. Terroni beat S. Fox; R. High beat N. Stafford; M. Strachan beat I. Minto; D. McGreal beat F. Strachan. Sweep CSS 34 – I. Larg (9) 33; D. McGreal (4) 34 bih.

Monifieth

Results: week 14 – D. Mitchell and I. Nicoll res beat C. Hutcheon and D. Eastaugh 1 hole; N. Anderson and R. Liddell halved with T. Lumsden and W. Rose; S. Hills and P. Gardiner beat D. Smart and G. Smith 5 and 3; A. McClymont res and K. Scott beat K. Hutton and H. Marr res 7 and 5; C. Cairnie and J. Law res beat L. Munro res and F. Anderson 5 and 3; E. Radley and C. Goodall halved with I. Hutcheon and I. Kelly. Sweep, scratch – C. Cairnie, I Hutcheon 65. Handicap – A. McClymont (8) 62; S. Hills (5) 63; P. Gardiner (9), C. Goodall (15) 65.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 14 11 0 3 41

N. Anderson 14 9 3 2 36

D. Mitchell 14 9 3 2 35

I. Hutcheon 14 8 3 3 35

B. Stevenson 14 6 5 3 31

M. McBride 14 6 4 4 31

K. Scott 14 6 4 4 31

R. Liddell 14 6 5 3 31

W. Miller 14 9 4 1 30

G. Smith 14 6 7 1 30

D. Smart 14 5 6 3 30

T. Lumsden 14 4 5 5 29

D. Eastaugh 14 6 8 0 29

J. Ferrie 14 4 5 5 29

C. Goodall 14 5 6 3 28

I. Kelly 14 6 6 2 27

K. Hutton 14 5 8 1 27

P. Gardiner 14 5 6 3 26

W. Rose 14 5 6 3 26

F. Anderson 14 5 7 2 25

S. Hills 14 3 9 2 25

E. Radley 14 3 8 3 24

C. Hutcheon 14 4 8 2 20

F. Blyth 14 2 11 1 16

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – J. McCutcheon 29 points bih; A. McKay 29; K. Lowden 27 bih. Division Two – J. White 28; R. Moir 25; I. Morrison 23.