Annual bowls tourney at Maule Street green

0
Have your say

THE 38th annual Carnoustie Open Bowling Tournament, sponsored by Belhaven Brewers, got under way at the Maule Street green on Saturday with the early rounds of the open pairs competition.

Play in the gents’ singles began on Monday and in the ladies’ singles on Wednesday.

The finals of all three competitions are scheduled for tomorrow (Saturday) at 2 p.m.

Results:

Open Pairs

Preliminary round: P. Gersok and S. Smith 15, R. Higgins and D. Gourlay 8; A. Robertson and M. Thompson 20, C. Stewart and G. Milne 9; M. Andrews and G. McKiddie 25, J. Armstrong and M. Armstrong 8; J. Wynne and K. Tosh 9, A. Lowe and M. Lowe 10; L. White and B. Kindlen 13, S. Johnston and G. Motion 22; A. Scott and F. Christie 17, C. Roach and I. Riddell 14; D. Mason and E. Mason 26, P. Laird and W. Coffin 2; D. Spink and J. Clarke 24, G. Haddow and J. Catto 5.

J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton walkover, L. Furye and partner scratched; M. Barrie and A. Suttie 10, S. Geddes and M. Thoms 12; T. Coull and D.G. Keiller 6, S. Clark and V. Russell 26; R. Duell and J. Quinn 25, J. Stewart and M. Stewart 7; C. Ramsay and M. Wright 13, R.G. Clark and G. Allen 15; J. Spalding and A. Spalding 7, A. Bowen and I. Bowen 17; G. Ross and D. Mayes 14, R. Torrie and M. Black 15; B. Gilhooly and partner 17, D. Milne and W. Keillor 19.

J. Johnston and C. Johnston scratched, I. Broadhurst and M. Gall walkover; S. Renfrew and J. Renfrew 12, S. Farquhar and S. Urquhart 17; W. Howe and J. Howe scratched, S. Simpson and J. Williamson scratched; M. Biondi and M. Biondi 4, D. Briggs and G. Harrison 21; J. Lindsay and C. Lindsay 8, H. McGill and C. Brunton 19; T. Tyrrell and B. McAlpine 11, H. Nairn and A. Nairn 16; D. Balfour and R. Smith 12, K. Stephen and A. Steele 21; S. Graham and W. Cadger 13, A. Gray and A. Gray 14; C. Craigie and R. Carlin 13, J. Gilbert and G. Milne 14.

First round: P. Gersok and S. Smith 9, A. Robertson and M. Thompson 17; M. Andrews and G. McKiddie 14, A. Lowe and M. Lowe 10; S. Johnston and G. Motion 24, A. Scott and F. Christie 5; D. Mason and E. Mason 17, D. Spink and J. Clarke 11; J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton 15, S. Geddes and M. Thoms 11; S. Clark and V. Russell 12, J. Quinn and R. Duell 10; R.G. Clark and G. Allen 12, A. Bowen and I. Bowen 25; R. Torrie and M. Black 18, D. Milne and W. Keillor 10.

I. Broadhurst and M. Gall 10, S. Farquhar and S. Urquhart 15; D. Briggs and G. Harrison walkover; H. McGill and C. Brunton 23, H. Nairn and A. Nairn 9; K. Stephen and A. Steele 5, A. Gray and A. Gray 20; J. Gilbert and G. Milne 9, W. Teviotdale and I. Teviotdale 13; P. Nicoll and D. Garvie 15, W. Letford and H. Grieve 7; J. Stirling and T. McLean 10, L. Whammond and R.A. Skea 14; D. Gallozzi and J. Minto 11, S. Christie and R. McPherson 10.

R. Philp and S. Philp 27, W. Smith and R. Jackson 6; R.B. Ferguson and M. McConnach 16, M. Jones and S. Willocks 6; L. Hunter and M. Nicoll 18, B. Jackson and G. Stewart 8; D.A. Robertson and P. Lowe 11, A. McKay and A. Gray 21; B. Johnston and H. Milne 8, G. Garvie and S. Pirrie 25; D. Henderson and K. Smith 14, J. Robbie and partner 12; M. Ferguson and J. Ferguson 17, J. Stewart and G. Reid 10; R. Torrie jnr. and M. Burden 16, S. Wallace and R. Millar 11.

D. Binnie and D. Wilkie 23, M. Moir and K. Moir 4; M. Miller and T. McKay 28, A. Taylor and M. Welsh 7; D.C. Beattie and B. Taylor 4, R. Burnett and P. Carnegie 21; E. Moss and J. Mathieson 9, D. Wilson and J. Arthur 26; J. Fullerton and A. Sturrock 16, V. Angus and S. Angus 8; G. Scott and W.W. Miller 11, C. Condy and J. Condy 14; H. Furye and P. Thomson 19, B. Miller and R. Alexander 8; R. Burnett and M. Anderson 10, S.E. Valentine and R.B. Valentine 13.

Second round: A. Robertson and M. Thompson 16, M. Andrews and G. McKiddie 15; S. Johnston and G. Motion 15, D. Mason and E. Mason 17; J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton 14, S. Clark and V. Russell 9; A. Bowen and I. Bowen 11, R. Torrie and M. Black 20; S. Farquhar and S. Urquhart 6, D. Briggs and G. Harrison 13; H, McGill and C. Brunton 19, A. Gray and A. Gray 9; W. Teviotdale and I. Teviotdale 8, P. Nicoll and D. Garvie 23; R. Philp and S. Philp 23, R.B. Ferguson and M. McConnach 9.

L. Whammond and R.A. Skea 15, D. Gallozzi and J. Minto 13; L. Hunter and M. Nicoll 17, A. McKay and A. Gray 15; G. Garvie and S. Pirrie 10, D. Henderson and K. Smith 12; M. Ferguson and J. Ferguson 14, R. Torrie jnr. and M. Burden 13; D. Wilkie and D. Binnie 21, M. Miller and T. McKay 2.

Gents’ Singles

Preliminary round: C. Roach 17, A. Nairn 21; L. Hunter 21, R. Alexander 7; A. Crozier 21, J. Renfrew 17; M. Lowe 21, Gary Milne 10; R. Jackson 10, R. Duell 21; P. Nicoll 21, W.W. Miller 16; L. Kinnear 8, K. Smith 21; D. Strachan 21, R.B. Ferguson 18.

J.F. Cumming 21, G. Haddow 15; D. White 20, A. Suttie 21; G. Scott 11, S. Smith 21; J. Condy 21, P. Lowe 15; H. Grieve 21, K. Moir 9; K. Brunton snr 21, M. Nicoll 14; W. Coffin 21, T. McLean 8; R. Carlin 21, G. Allen 8.

G. Motion 21, C. Ramsay 18; W. Letford 21, D. Binnie 15; T.C. Dunn 3, S. Graham 21; K. Stephen 21, D. Henderson 18; R. Burnett 19, M. Burden 21; G. Garvie 21, J. Ferguson 11; A. Sturrock 21, A. Lowe 16; P. Doran 12, J. Minto 21.

W. Teviotdale 6, R. Torrie jnr 21; M. McConnach 7, J. Robbie 21; R. Millar 18, S. Angus 21; J. Stewart 19, S. Willocks 21.

First round: A. Nairn 6, L. Hunter 21; A. Crozier 5, M. Lowe 21; R. Duell 14, P. Nicoll 21; K. Smith 15, D. Strachan 21; J.F. Cumming 21, A. Suttie 17; S. Smith 10, J. Condy 21; H. Grieve 21, K. Brunton 12; W. Coffin 4, R. Carlin 21.

G. Motion 21, W. Letford 14; S. Graham 21, K. Stephen 19; M. Burden 21, G. Garvie 19; A. Sturrock 21, J. Minto 7; R. Torrie jnr. 21, J. Robbie 6; S. Angus 19, S. Willocks 21; G. Milne 21, D. Milne 10; D. Garvie 21, R. Torrie snr 8.

W. Cadger 6, A. Gray, Forfar, 21; M. Stewart 21, B. McAlpine 12; D. Gourlay 16, S. Wallace 21; T. Tyrrell 21, R.B. Valentine 19; R. Skea 18, D.A. Robertson 21; E. Mason 21, G. McKiddie 7; K. Tosh 11, M. Jones 21; D.G. Keiller 10, G. Stewart 21.

A. McKay 21, W. Keillor 11; S. Pirie 21, H. Burnett 14; M. Thompson 21, M. Black 17; B. Kindlen 21, J. Wynne 9; P. Thomson 21, D. Briggs 18; I. Riddell 1, P. Carnegie 21; I. Bowen 19, R. Philp 21; A. Gray, Carnoustie, 21, A. Spalding 15.

Second round: L. Hunter 17, M. Lowe 21; P. Nicoll 21, D. Strachan 19; J.F. Cumming 8, J. Condy 21; H. Grieve 21, R. Carlin 11; G. Motion 19, S. Graham 21; M. Burden 11, A. Sturrock 21; R. Torrie jnr 21, S. Willocks 18; G. Milne 13, D. Garvie 21.

A. Gray, Forfar, 17, M. Stewart 21; S. Wallace 17, T. Tyrrell 21; D. Robertson 1, E. Mason 21; M. Jones 13, G. Stewart 21; A. McKay 13, S. Pirie 21; P. Thomson 7, P. Carnegie 21; M. Thompson 21, B. Kindlen 8; R. Philp 19, A. Gray, Carnoustie, 21.

Broughty Castle

BROUGHTY Castle Bowling Club won by 48 shots at home to Longforgan on Saturday, and by 43 shots at home to Dovetail BC on Sunday.

Details:

Broughty Castle v. Longforgan

34 J. Adams J. Ewing jnr 6

19 J. Cochrane W. Todd 19

19 J. Bell J. Ewing 11

26 I.B. Smart J. Strachan 14

98 50

Broughty Castle v. Dovetail

17 L. Silver E. Kydd 13

28 G. Duff D. Hood 6

23 Mrs M. Bell W. Kydd 6

68 25