Annual Carnoustie Open Tournament draw

Glen Milne and Julie Gilbert of Carnoustie Bowling Club were winners of the Broughty Bowling Club Open Pairs competition on Saturday. They defeated J. Stewart and M. Stewart, Carnoustie West End, 8-7 in the final after an extra end.
Glen Milne and Julie Gilbert of Carnoustie Bowling Club were winners of the Broughty Bowling Club Open Pairs competition on Saturday. They defeated J. Stewart and M. Stewart, Carnoustie West End, 8-7 in the final after an extra end.

PLAY in the 39th annual Carnoustie Open Bowling Tournament, sponsored by Belhaven Brewers, gets under way at the Maule Street green tomorrow (Saturday) with the preliminary round of the open pairs competition.

First matches in the gents’ singles will be played on Monday and those in the ladies’ singles on Wednesday.

The finals of all three competitions are scheduled for next Saturday, July 28, at 2 p.m.

Draws and order of play for the opening rounds are as follows:

Open Pairs

Tomorrow (Saturday)

Preliminary round

10 a.m. - A. Robertson and M. Thompson v M. Barrie and A. Suttie; H. Furye and P. Thomson v R. Higgins and D. Gourlay; J. Wynne and K. Tosh v L. Hunter and partner; M. Lindsay and M. Ramsay v S. Coffin and B. Coffin; B. Johnston and H. Milne v L. Whammond and R.B. Skea; D. Garvie and P. Nicoll v J. Stirling and T. McLean; R. Menmuir and J. Begg v A. McKay and A. Gray; D. Balfour and R. Smith v G. Duncan and H. McGill.

12.15 p.m. - I. Croall and E. Scott v D. McGill and A. Furye; S. Graham and B. Cadger v M. Wright and C. Ramsay; D. Robertson and P. Lowe v S. Willocks and partner; O. Chalmers and C. Brunton v R. Burnett and M. Anderson; C. Stewart and partner v R.B. Ferguson and M. McConnach; I. Farquhar and S. Urquhart v J. Stewart and M. Stewart; A. Sturrock and partner v D. Mason and E. Mason; S. Philp and R. Philp v M. Tyrrell and T. Tyrrell.

2.30 p.m. - M. Ferguson and P. Smith v F. Christie and partner; S. Johnston and G. Motion v S. Clark and V. Russell; B. Steele and J. Craig v V. Stewart and P. Lindsay; J. Gilbert and G. Milne v R. Biondi and partner; P. Gersok and S. Smith v W. Howe and J. Howe; T. Coull and D.G. Keiller v D. Briggs and G. Harrison; E. Marnie and N. Hennan v B. Kindlen and B. White; S. Wallace and B. Millar v D. Penman and R. Gowans.

4.45 p.m. - R. Bruce and partner v A. Spalding and I. Riddell; S. Valentine and R.B. Valentine v L. West and D. Robertson; G. Whyte and J. Glass v A. Lowe and M. Lowe.

Sunday

First round

12.15 p.m. - G. Whyte and J. Glass or A. Lowe and M. Lowe v M. Biondi and partner; D. Milne and B. Keillor v D. Spink and J.R. Clarke; A. Bowen and I. Bowen v M. Smith and M. Smith; W.W. Miller and partner v J. Aimer and H. Grieve; M. Burden and R. Torrie jnr v M. Main and K. Gordon; L. Grahame and M. Grahame v B. Teviotdale and I. Teviotdale; M. Gilhouly and B. Gilhouly v J. Armstrong and M. Armstrong; B. Taylor and G. Allen v B. Hogan and M. Smith.

2.30 p.m. - S. Renfrew and J. Renfrew v R. Esplin and M. Gall; J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton v S. Geddes and M. Thoms; S. Simpson and J. Williams v J. Carnegie and D. Mill; I. West and A. Stewart v R. Burnett and P. Carnegie; J. Robbie and M. Duncan v D. Strachan and partner; B. Jackson and G. Stewart v G. Ross and D. Mayes; D. Binnie and partner v C. Condy and J. Condy; C. Ramsay and T. Thompson v M. Moir and K. Moir.

4.45 p.m. - W. Smith and B. Jackson v D. Henderson and partner; B. Torrie and M. Black v J. Lindsay and R. Boyd; K. Stephen and K. Steele v G. Skea and E. Philip.

Gents’ Singles

Monday

Preliminary round

10 a.m. - M. Biondi v R. Bruce; A. Gray v K. Stephen; A. McKay v B. Keillor; R. Biondi v R. Higgins; I. Riddell v R.B. Ferguson; J. Condy v B. Coffin; R.B. Valentine v P. Lindsay; I. Bowen v K. Guy.

12.15 p.m. - J. Renfrew v D. McGill; J. Begg v Calum Ramsay; M. Granger v Colin Ramsay; B. White v H. Burnett; A. Suttie v D. Gourlay; P. Carnegie v G. Milne; J. Aimer v S. Wallace; D. Penman v T. Tyrrell.

2.30 p.m. - S. McLeish v J. Cumming; W.W. Miller v B. Cadger; D.G. Keiller v R. Burnett; R. Torrie snr v S. Graham; E. Mason v J.K. Glass; R. Philp v K. Moir; R. Alexander v S. Willocks; D. Binnie v K. Brunton.

4.45 p.m. - D.A. Robertson v B. Steele; D. Mill v P. Lowe; H. Grieve v R.B. Skea; K. Tosh v P. Thomson; P. Nicoll v M. Ramsay; J. Stewart v M. Burden; C. Stewart v A. Stewart; J. Robbie v B. Teviotdale.

Tuesday

First round

12.15 p.m. - B. Gilhooly v G. Haddon; D. Strachan v G. Whyte; A. Sturrock v L. Hunter; B. Millar v J. Wynne; M. Thompson v T.C. Dunn; M. Stewart v M. Reid; A. Furye v G. Motion; D. Milne v G. Beat.

2.30 p.m. - D. Garvie v R. Gowans; T. Thompson v A. Spalding; P. Strachan v J. Craig; A. Lowe v R. Torrie jnr; T. McLean v V. Stewart; D. Henderson v M. Smith; B. Kindlen v M. Lowe; R. Boyd v B. Jackson.

Ladies’ Singles

Wednesday

Preliminary round

10 a.m. - M. Thoms v D. Mason; J. Granger v L. West; E. Marnie v M. Lindsay; R. Menmuir v C. Condy; K. Gordon v S. Naylor.

First Round

2.30 p.m. - K. Gordon or S. Naylor v M. Tyrrell; M. Armstrong v I. Teviotdale; H. McGill v S. Philp; M.R. Miller v J. Lindsay; L. Whammond v A. Robertson; D. Robertson v S. Coffin.

4.45 p.m. - P. Smith v M. Tomlin; E. Philip v M. Gall; S. Simpson v J. McLauchlan; M. Barrie v M. Main; J. Gilbert v S. Urquhart; M. Anderson v M. Smith; M. Wright v M. Ferguson; F. Christie v J. Stewart.

Angus Bowling Association

TOP FIVE, first round – Carnoustie West End 5, Fairfield 0; Longforgan 2, Strathmartine 3; Monifieth 3, Balgay 2; Lochee 3, Montrose 2; Dudhope 2, Craigie 3; Broughty 2, Canmore 3; Arbroath walkover, Barnhill scratched; Baxter Park 3, Lochlands 2; Hope Paton 2, Parkview 3; Kirriemuir 2, Muirhead and Birkhill 3, Carnoustie 2, Broughty Castle 3.

Draw for second to be played Sunday, August 5, at 2.30 p.m.: Craigie v Monifieth; Parkview v Carnoustie West End; Forfar v Baxter Park; Lochee v Strathmartine; Broughty Castle v Letham; Maryfield v Canmore; Hillcrest v Arbroath; Muirhead and Birkhill v Brechin.

Angus and Perthshire Ladies

CHAMPIONSHIPS semi-finals, at Broughty Castle and Broughty greens on Thursday: singles - Monifieth 21, Edzell 14; Carnoustie 8, Fairfield 21: pairs - Abbey 19, Craigie 21; Balgay 8, Perth 20: two-bowl pairs - Perth 21, Baxter Park 19, after extra end; Maryfield 22, Carnoustie 19: triples - Rattray 7, Abbey 15; Perth West End 6, Carnoustie 19: fours - Letham 8, Strathmartine 18; Canmore 12, Maryfield 14.

Angus Senior League

RESULTS: Abbey 55 shots (7 points), Letham 29 (0); Newgate walkover, Brechin scratched; Parkview v Montrose, postponed; Lochlands 38 (2), Arbroath 59 (5); Canmore 52 (7), Carnoustie West End 32 (0); Hope Paton 39 (3), Boyle Park 40 (4); Carnoustie 42 (2), Monifieth 37 (5).

Letham 61 (7), Newgate 30 (0); Abbey 52 (7), Parkview 34 (0); Brechin 37 (3), Lochlands 46 (4); Montrose 27 (0), Canmore 62 (7); Arbroath 58 (5), Hope Paton 43 (2); Carnoustie West End 33 (2(, Carnoustie 49 (5); Boyle Park 37 (2), Monifieth 36 (5).

Canmore are league winners.

Broughty Club

RESULTS: Saturday, Open Pairs, semi-finals - F. Gall and J. Doig, Broughty, 3, J. Gilbert and G. Milne, Carnoustie, 12; J. Glass and A. Crighton, Strathmartine, 3, J. Stewart and M. Stewart, Carnoustie WE, 12. Final - J. Gilbert and G. Milne 8, J. Stewart and M. Stewart 7, after extra end.

OPEN Mixed Triples winners were Henry Chapman, Sandra Chapman and Jack Smillie and the runners-up were Stuart Buist, Fiona Christie and Gary Grant.

Monifieth Club

THERE was no joy for Monifieth Bowling Club in two friendly fixtures on Saturday afternoon. They lost by 15 shots at home to Errol, and by 16 shots away to Arbroath.

Monifieth v Errol

17 D. Mitchell I. McKay 26

22 G. Ross V. McIntyre 18

12 D. Watson A. Johnstone 18

15 W. Meachan B. Hodge 19

66 81

Arbroath v Monifieth

32 J. White D. Mayes 17

23 G. Mathieson A. Brankin 9

22 D. Skene J. Wilson 17

11 G. Preston J. Lorimer 30

18 D. Cowie R. Wynd 17

106 90

City of Dundee Senior League

RESULTS: Barnhill 33 shots (5 points), Balgay 32 (1); Muirhead 30 (4), Baxter Park 29 (2); Broughty 26 (2), Maryfield 36 (4); Lochee 31 (2), Craigie 45 (4); Dudhope 35 (4), Hillcrest 26 (2); Fairfield 34 (4), Strathmartine 30 (2); Longforgan free week.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Muirhead 11 9 2 0 47

Dudhope 10 8 2 0 43

Fairfield 10 7 3 0 41

Maryfield 9 6 3 0 35

Hillcrest 10 5 5 0 31

Strathmartine 10 4 6 0 31

Craigie 10 6 4 0 30

Barnhill 10 4 6 0 28

Broughty 10 4 6 0 23

Lochee 9 2 7 0 18

Longforgan 9 3 6 0 17

Balgay 9 2 7 0 13

Baxter Park 7 2 5 0 13