Athletes compete for memorial trophy

TOP ATHLETES: From left - Michael Downie, Joel McFarlane, Mr Ogg and Rachel Broadfoot.
TOP ATHLETES: From left - Michael Downie, Joel McFarlane, Mr Ogg and Rachel Broadfoot.

Arbroath and District Athletics Club’s annual Frances Ogg Memorial multi events competition concluded on Thursday.

A total of 66 young athletes aged eight to senior took part in the competition which covered five events with athletes awarded standards in line with the Scottish Athletics Standards, with standards differing dependant on the athlete’s age group.

The overall Champion and winner of the Frances Ogg Memorial Trophy was talented Under-13 athlete Joel McFarlane who excelled with 15 standard points. An athlete to watch in the future, this young man has had an excellent season that has seen many new personal bests and the setting of several new club and league records.

The female runner up G & S CE Trophy was won by another up and coming talent, Under-13 girl Rachel Broadfoot with senior athlete Michael Downie consolidating his multi event standing by being awarded the male runner-up Greenhill Trophy.

Medals are awarded to the first three athletes in each age group and these will be presented at the annual trophy disco.

Under-11, girls, gold, Megan Gowans, 93 points; dilver, Katie Chapman, Hannah Willey, Ellis Hudson, 76 points; bronze, Sarah Smart, 72 points:

Under-11, girls 100m – M. Gowans, 16.4; S. Smart, 16.8; K. Chapman, 16.9; E. Hudson, 17.1; E. McGhee, 17.4; I. Whitton, 18.0; H. Willey, 18.2; N. Reid, 18.3; M. Martyn, 19.2; J. Crawford, 20.5; E. Garness, 22.1: 70mh – M. Gowans, 14.7; K. Chapman, 15.8; H. Willey, 16.6; S. Smart, 16.8; I. Whitton, 16.8; N. Reid, 16.9; M. Martyn, 17.6; E. McGhee, 17.7; E. Hudson, 17.8; J. Crawford, 19.7; E. Garness, 22.4: long jump – C. Law, 3.65; M. Gowans, 3.23; S. Smart, 2.84; I. Whitton, 2.74; E. Hudson, 2.66; H. Willey, 2.60; K. Chapman, 2.51; E. McGhee, 2.45; J. Crawford, 2.44; N. Reid, 2.43; M. Martyn, 2.42; E. Garness, 1.80: shot putt – E. Hudson, 3.71; H. Willey, 3.43; K. Chapman, 3.02; I. Whitton, 2.92; E. McGhee, 2.85; M. Martyn, 2.83; M. Gowans, 2.78; E. Stallebrass, 2.71; S. Smart, 2.62; E. Garness, 2.55; N. Reid, 2.37; J. Crawford, 3.34: 800m – M. Gowans, 3.06.7; E. McGhee, 3.17.4; E. Hudson, 3.20.1; N. Reid, 3.29.1; M. Martyn, 3.31.2; S. Smart, 3.33.1; H. Willey, 3.37.1; I. Whitton, 3.40.5; K. Chapman, 3.49.9;E. Garness, 4.02.3; J. Crawford, 4.20.5.

Under-11, boys, gold, James Hatton, 88 points; silver, Noah Cruickshanks, 74 points; bronze, Cameron Fletcher, 73 points.

Under-11, boys, 100m – J. Hatton, 16.9; N. Cruickshanks, 17.5; C. Fletcher, 18.5; O. Morris, 19.0; F. Robertson, 19.4: 70mh – J. Hatton, 16.3; N. Cruickshanks, 16.9; C. Fletcher, 17.2; F. Robertson, 18.5; O. Morris, 18.9: long jump – C. Fletcher, 2.88; J. Hatton, 2.87; O. Cruickshanks, 2.83; O. Morris, 2.41; F. Robertson, 2.39: shot putt – O. Morris, 3.84; J. Hatton, 3.79; C. Fletcher, 3.77; N. Cruickshanks, 2.97; F. Robertson, 2.69: 800m – J. Hatton, 3.07.9; N. Cruickshanks, 3.29.0; C. Fletcher, 3.44.3; F. Robertson, 3.53.6; O. Morris, 4.00.7.

Under -13, girls, gold, Rachel Broadfoot, 99 points; silver, Iona McFarlane, 78 points; bronze, Lauren Fletcher, 76 points.

Under-13, girls, 100m – R. Broadfoot, 14.9; P. Van Wees, 16.2; J. Simpson, 16.2; L. Fletcher, 16.3; I. McFarlane, 16.3; J. Reid, 16.4; C. Townsend, 16.8; H. Morris, 16.8; K. Chatton, 17.1; S. Cruickshanks, 17.7; G. Watt, 18.0; A. Low, 18.2: 70mh – R. Broadfoot, 13.3; L. Fletcher, 15.2; I. McFarlane, 15.4; P. Van Wees, 16.1; J. Reid, 16.6; A. Low, 16.7; C. Townsend, 16.8; K. Chatton, 16.8; J. Simpson, 16.9; H. Morris, 17.3; S. Cruickshanks, 17.5; G. Watt, 19.5: long jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.23; L. Fletcher, 3.23; J. Reid, 3.07; I. McFarlane, 3.03; J. Simpson, 2.97; K. Chatton, 2.86; P. Van Wees, 2.81; S. Cruickshanks, 2.78; A. Low, 2.67; H. Morris, 2.56; C. Townsend, 2.23; G. Watt, 2.17: shot putt – I. McFarlane, 6.16; G. Watt, 5.72; R. Broadfoot, 5.55; L. Fletcher, 5.22; J. Simpson, 4.42; K. Chatton, 4.05; J. Reid, 3.94; C. Townsend, 3.93; A. Low, 3.91; P. Van Wees, 3.73; H. Morris, 3.67; S. Cruickshanks, 3.39: 800m – J. Simpson, 2.46.6; R. Broadfoot, 2.49.9; P. Van Wees, 2.55.0; I. McFarlane, 3.08.9; K. Chatton, 3.13.7; L. Fletcher, 3.13.9; J. Reid, 3.16.5; S. Cruickshanks, 3.24.7; C. Townsend, 3.25.5; H. Morris, 3.27.4; A. Low, 3.32.6; G. Watt, 4.06.9.

Under-13, boys, gold, Joel McFarlane, 162 points; silver, Daniel Smart, 104 points; bronze, Matthew Law, 102 points.

Under-13, boys, 100m – J. McFarlane, 13.7; D. Smart, 14.1; E. Boath, 14.2; M. Law, 14.8; C. O’Donnell, 14.9; D. Carr, 15.2; L. Burgess, 16.4; G. Lee, 16.7; G. Byars, 18.9; L. Crawford, 19.5: 75mh – J. McFarlane, 12.0; E. Boath, 13.9; D. Smart, 14.7; M. Law, 15.0; G. Lee, 15.5; D. Carr, 15.6; C. O’Donnell, 15.9; L. Burgess, 18.4; G. Byars, 18.9; L. Crawford, 23.0: long jump – J. McFarlane, 4.58; D. Smart, 3.85; E. Boath, 3.76; M. Law, 3.73; C. O’Donnell, 3.45; D. Carr, 3.19; G. Lee, 3.05; L. Burgess, 3.00; L. Crawford, 2.33; G. Byars, 2.22: shot putt – J. McFarlane, 9.51; M. Law, 7.59; E. Boath, 6.02; D. Smart, 5.89; L. Burgess, 5.27; C. O’Donnell, 4.84; D. Carr, 4.61; G. Lee, 4.47; L. Crawford, 3.93; G. Byars, 3.69.

Under-15, girls, gold, Anna Robertson, 122 points; silver, Niamh Feighan, 106 points; bronze, Allie Townsend, 90 points.

Under-15, girls, 100m – A. Robertson, 14.3; R. Wallace, 14.7; N. Feighan, 15.0; N. Fairlie, 15.0; A. Townsend, 15.1; P. Willox, 15.7; K. Young, 16.7; M. Watt, 17.3: 75mh – A. Robertson, 13.5; A. Townsend, 13.5; N. Feighan, 15.9; R. Wallace, 16.1; P. Willox, 17.1; M. Watt, 17.5; N. Fairlie, 18.0; K. Young, 19.1: long jump – A. Robertson, 4.65; N. Feighan, 3.85; N. Fairlie, 3.70; P. Willox, 3.67; R. Wallace, 3.35; M. Watt, 3.13; K. Young, 2.99; A. Townsend, 2.93: shot putt – N. Feighan, 9.95; A. Robertson, 7.71; A. Townsend, 6.38; K. Young, 5.96; P. Willox, 5.84; N. Fairlie, 5.67; R. Wallace, 5.57; M. Watt, 5.52: 800m – N. Fairlie, 2.51.4; P. Willox, 2.54.9; A. Robertson, 2.57.1; A. Townsend, 3.06.0; N. Feighan, 3.13.5; R. Wallace, 3.25.4; K. Young, 3.23.8; M. Watt, 2.27.3.

Under-15, boys, gold, Kieran McKenzie, 135 points.

100m – 13.8: 80mh – 14.7: long jump – 4.57: shot putt – 7.85; 800m – 2.31.1.

Under-17, girls, Gold, Jillian Bell, 102 points; Silver, Elizabeth Barreiro, 96 points; Bronze, Natasha Lee, 84 points.

Under-17, girls, 100m – J. Bell, 14.3; E. Barreiro, 14.5; N. Lee, 15.0: 80mh – J. Bell, 14.2; N. Lee, 16.1; E. Barreiro, 16.3: long jump – E. Barreiro, 4.10; J. Bell, 3.82; N. Lee, 3.14: shot putt – J. Bell, 5.80; N. Lee, 5.69; E. Barreiro, 5.20: 800m – E. Barreiro, 2.57.6; J. Bell, 3.05.8; N. Lee, 3.06.1.

Under-17, boys, gold, Andrew Ramsay, 144 points; silver, Malcolm Beaton, 139 points; bronze, Donnie Gunn, 135 points.

Under-17, boys, 100m – A. Ramsay, 12.6; L. Fotheringham, 12.9; D. Gunn, 12.9; M. Beaton, 13.3; H. Sutherland, 14.3; C. Sturrock, 14.7; F. Sutherland, 14.8: 100mh – A. Ramsay, 17.1; L. Fotheringham, 18.9; D. Gunn, 19.3; M. Beaton, 20.1; C. Sturrock, 21.9; F. Sutherland, 23.2; H. Sutherland, 23.3: long jump – M. Beaton, 4.98; L. Fotheringham, 4.78; D. Gunn, 4.73; A. Ramsay, 4.64; H. Sutherland, 4.17; C. Sturrock, 3.90; F. Sutherland, 2.95: shot putt – M. Beaton, 9.89; D. Gunn, 8.52; H. Sutherland, 7.68; C. Sturrock, 7.67; F. Sutherland, 7.20; L. Fotheringham, 7.31; A. Ramsay, 6.63: 800m – H. Sutherland, 2.17.8; A. Ramsay, 2.27.8; F. Sutherland, 2.35.7; D. Gunn, 2.38.4; C. Sturrock, 2.39.0; M. Beaton, 2.39.2; L. Fotheringham, 2.40.3.

Under-20, women, Gold, Ellen Robertson, 135 points; Silver, Shona Townsend, 112 points; Bronze, Carolyn Leszek, 80 points.

Under-20, women, 100m – E. Robertson, 13.8; S. Townsend, 14.0; C. Leszek, 15.0: 100mh – E. Robertson, 18.0; S. Townsend, 18.2; C. Leszek, 19.6: long jump – E. Robertson, 4.69; S. Townsend, 3.94; C. Leszek, 3.43: shot putt – E. Robertson, 8.43; S. Townsend, 7.93; C. Leszek, 5.07: 800m – E. Robertson, 2.34.6; S. Townsend, 2.58.4; C. Leszek, 3.02.2.

Under-20, men, gold, Callum Edwards, 167 points; silver, Ross Croall, 117 points; bronze, Jordan Young, 106 points.

Under-20, men, 100m – C. Edwards, 12.1; R. Croall, 12.9; J. Young, 13.8; 110mh – C. Edwards, 19.7; R. Croall, 23.2; J. Young, 24.6: long jump – C. Edwards, 5.37; J. Young, 4.61; R. Croall, 4.58: shot putt – C. Edwards, 9.76; J. Young, 9.06; J. Garrigan, 7.75; R. Croall, 6.58: 800mk – J. Garrigan, 2.07.7; C. Edwards, 2.15.5; R. Croall, 2.18.4; J. Young, 2.49.4.

Senior Men, gold, Michael Downie, 227 points; silver, David Murray, 164 points; bronze, Ross White, 141 points.

Senior men, 100m – M. Downie, 11.6; D. Murray, 11.6; R. White, 11.9: 110mh– M. Downie, 16.5; D. Murray, 20.3; R. White, 21.4: long jump – D. Murray, 5.87; M. Downie, 5.71; R. White, 5.07: shot putt – M. Downie, 11.68; D. Murray, 8.88; R. White, 5.07: 800m – M. Downie, 2.06.8; L. Morrison, 2.17.8; R. White, 2.24.8; D. Murray, 2.43.3.