Athletes in Aberdeen to compete in Petrofac League event

ARBROATH and District Athletic Club members competed in the second event of the Petrofac Athletics League in Aberdeen at the weekend.

Results included the following:

Under-11, girls, 600m – A string, M. McColl, 2.24.69; B string, A. Low, 2.26.75: 200m – A string, C. Robb, 38.59; B string, A. Low, 37.38: shot putt – A string, C. Robb, 4.15; B string, M. McColl, 3.86: high-jump – A string, M. McColl, 0m90: 4x100 relay – 1.15.58.

Under-13, girls, 70mh – A string, M. Watt, 15.50; B string, A. Townsend, 16.14: 800m – A string, N. Fairlie, 2.47.69; B string, N. Feighan, 3.13.85: long-jump – A string, A. Robertson, 3.82; B string, E. Ross, 3.59; NC, N. Feighan, 3.54: 200m – A string, A. Townsend, 35.40; B string, N. Fairlie, 32.62; NC, E. Ross, 33.52: shot putt – A string, N. Feighan, 7.24; B string, A. Robertson, 6.61: 4x200 relay – 2.21.42.

Under-15, girls, 75mh – A string, J. Bell, 13.41; B string, N. Lee, 16.20: 800m – A string, H. Robb, 2.57.21: 200m – A string, H. Robb, 34.52; B string, N. Lee, 32.99: discus – A string, J. Bell, 13.85; B string, N. Lee, 11.80: 4x200 relay, 2.11.94.

Under-17, women, 80mh – A string, S. Townsend, 13.82: 800m – A string, E. Robertson, 2.36.78: pole vault – A string, E. Robertson, 1.80 (new club record): javelin – A string, A. Beaton, 13.51; B string, S. Townsend, 13.11: 200m – A string, E. Robertson, 29.17; B string, S. Townsend, 28.61: 4x200 relay – 2.04.40.

Senior women, 100m – A string, F. Lampkin, 22.4: 800m – A string, E. Leask, 2.18.01; B string, A. Hunter, 2.30.89: shot putt – A string, F. Lampkin, 6.39; B string, A. Hunter, 5.62: 200m – A string, N. Bell, 27.96: B string, A. Hunter, 27.28; NC, E. Leask, 28.08: 4x200 relay – 1.57.97.

Under-11, boys, 600m – A string, M. Law, 2.00.44 (new club record); B string, G. Lee, 2.19.89: 200m – A string, M. Law, 32.21: long-jump – A string, M. Law, 3.68; B string, G. Lee, 2.60.

Under-13, boys, 75mh – A string, F. Sutherland, 15.51: javelin – A string, F. Sutherland, 24.55: 800m – A string, M. Dickson, 3.17.29: 200m – A string, A. Dickson, 41.06: long-jump – A string, F. Sutherland, 4.00; B string, M. Dickson, 3.35.

Under-15, boys, 80mh – A string, J. Wright, 16.14: long-jump – A string, J. Wright, 3.76; B string, F. Sutherland, 3.41: 800m – A string, H. Sutherland, 2.35.27; B string, C. Sturrock, 2.48.61: 200m – A string, J. Wright, 30.97; B string, F. Sutherland, 33.97: javelin – A string, 11.42: 4x200 relay – 2.05.84.

Under-17, men, 100mh – A string, C. Edwards, 15.27; B string, J. Garrigan, 15.54: 800m – A string, R. Croall, 2.22.19; B string, D. Murray, D. Murray, 2.51.97: 200m – A string, C. Edwards, 24.13: shot putt – A string, D. Murray, 12.26; B string, C. Edwards, 10.28: pole vault – A string, J. Garrigan, 2.60: 4x200 relay – 1.41.78.

Senior men, 110mh – A string, M. Downie, 18.09; B string, R. White, 21.44: 800m – A string, A. Williamson, 2.06.16; B string, M. Burslem, 2.09.16: 200m – A string, A. Williamson, 25.37; B string, R. White, 25.31; NC, M. Burslem, 23.50; M. Shepherd, 28.55: long-jump – A string, D. Murray, 6.05; B string, R. White, 5.11: pole vault – A string, M. Downie, 3.60: 4x200 relay, 1.36.44:

The next event within the Young Athletics League takes place in Aberdeen on Sunday (June 26). The bus leaves Arbroath Sports Centre at 10.30 a.m. prompt.

Parents, guardians and friends are welcome but anyone seeking a seat on the bus must book in advance by contacting Muriel Blake.

All parents are asked to ensure that athletes arrive for training with appropriate clothing which must include a waterproof, jumper and tracksuit bottoms. Due to changing weather conditions and coaching commitments, could parents also please ensure training is going ahead prior to leaving their athletes at the sports centre.