Barry golfer beats Arbroath gale

PANMURE Golf Club’s Jim Roy was involved in a five-way tie for first handicap prize in last Thursday’s Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting held in cold, windy conditions at Arbroath.

Playing off five, Jim returned a net 71, which was matched by George Lyall, Downfield, Dennis Redford, Murrayshall, Neil Cameron, King James VI, and Doug Sievwright, Drumoig.

Leading local competitor in the scratch section was Monifieth’s Martin Brown, who tied third on seven-over-par 75 with fellow amateur Neil Cameron, King James VI.

One stroke ahead in second place was Pitreavie professional Paul Brookes, but runaway winner on the day was in-form Ladybank assistant Alan Lockhart, who left the others trailing in his wake with a superb two-under-par 66.

Alan also partnered S. Clark and L. Cargill to a one stroke victory in the team competition sponsored by William Hill.

Leading scores

Scratch

66 - Alan Lockhart (AP), Ladybank.

74 - Paul Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

75 - Neil Cameron, King James VI; Martin Brown, Monifieth.

76 - Donald McKay (P), Wellsgreen; Paul Wytrazek (P), Burntisland; Jim Roy, Panmure.

77 - Lindsay Cargill, Arbroath; Grant Jenkins, Crieff.

Handicap

71 - Jim Roy, Panmure, (5); George Lyall, Downfield, (14); Dennis Redford, Murrayshall, (7); Neil Cameron, King James VI, (4); Doug Sievwright, Drumoig, (13).

72 - Lindsay Cargill, Arbroath, (5); Alex Smith, Edzell, (6); Dave Black, Dunfermline, (11).

73 - Bob Redpath, Scotscraig, (7); Charlie Wallace, Caird Park, (10).

74 - Ewan Rae, Arbroath, (4); Grant Jenkins, Crieff, (3); Jim Muir, Scotscraig, (11).

Team Competition (sponsored by William Hill)

61 - A. Lockhart, S. Clark and L. Cargill.

62 - R. Baldie, G. Jenkins and J.S. Miller.

63 - P. Brookes, C. Westland and D. Black.

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Arbroath in April were Neil Cameron, King James VI, and Jim Roy, Panmure.

McQueen Shield qualifier was Jim Roy, Panmure.

The next competition is at Aberdour on Wednesday, February 16, with tee-times from 9.30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Letham Grange Seniors

WITH their home course still closed, Letham Grange Seniors again held their weekly stableford competition over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Wednesday.

First place went to R. Cumming with a score of 41 points.

D. Massie was second with 40 points, and A. Pullar third with 38 points.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Sunday, February 6, Medal Course, CSS 71, Stableford Competition - 1, S. Narsapur (15) 41 points; 2, A. Watt (7) 35 points; 3, D. Pont (9) 30 points.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Winter League, division one - 1, I. Matthew (5) 42 points; 2, M. Feeney (6) 41 points; 3 equal, G. Irvine (9), F. Jackson (6), R. Shepherd (8) 39 points: division two - 1, D. Kilcullen (16) 44 points; 2, R. Bone (16) 41 points; 3, R. Mooney (16) 40 points.

Winter League Standings, division one - 1, F. Jackson 289 points; 2, A. McCabe 281 points; 3, S. Doyle 279 points: division two - 1, D. Kilcullen 324 points; 2, J. Elder 300 points; 3, R. Mooney 298 points.

Senior Winter League Standings - 1, R. Barnett 218 points; 2, G. Hendry 213 points; 3, J. Regan 208 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, February 1, Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, R.E. McKinlay (8) 63; 2, R. Kirk (15) 64; 3, R. McKie (16) 65.

Saturday, February 5, Championship Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, B.R. Carr (11) 51; 2, I.S. Macgregor (5) 52; 3, W.B. Sharp (11) 53.

Burnside Course, 14 Holes, Three-Quarters Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1 equal, D. Murray (5), B.A. Proctor (4) 51; 3, A. Donaldson (6) 52; 4 equal, G. Anderson (2), A.B. Anderson (2) 53.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, J. McVeigh (16) 61; 2, A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 65; 3 equal, D. Archibald (18), R. Bratton (5), M.J. Barker (14) 68.

Sunday, February 6, Championship Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1 equal, D. Louden (1), K. Harper (Scratch), S. Peffers (1) 52; 4, J.S. Gall (9) 54.

Burnside Course, 14 Holes, Three-Quarters Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, I.K. Harrison (5) 54; 2, D. Murray (5) 55; 3, D.R. Reid (5) 56.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, F. Golden (18) 55; 2, G. Kinloch (15) 61; 3, B. Ransford (12) 62.

Tuesday, February 8, Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stableford competition, scratch to 28 - 1 (equal), R. Gray (19), A.P. Anderson (14), S. Beattie (13), 37 points; 4 (equal), R.A. McInlay (8), W. Allan (18), R.A. Golden (17) 34 points.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, February 5, Winter Cup - 1 equal, B. Sherman, D. Arnott 38 points; 3 equal, D. Cree, G. Miller, I. Fenton, T. Moffat 37 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, February 5, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford - 1, C. Orr 28 points; 2, A. Young 27 points; 3, A. Moss 26 points bih; 4, P. Chalmers 26 points bih.

Monifieth Golf Club: Wednesday, February 2, Midweek Winter League Stableford - 1, D. Eastaugh (5) 41 points; 2 equal, I.C. Hutcheon (+2), G. Smith (8) 39 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, February 5, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford, division one - 1, L. McIntosh 28 points; 2, P. Chalmers 26 points; 3, J. Hall 24 points bl7: division two - 1, K. Bell 27 points; 2, U. Cairnie 25 points; 3, S. Stout 24 points bl6.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 5, Week 8 Results - R. Matthew and W. McKenzie halved with J. Webster and G. Chalmers; J. Murray and R. Naunton beat R. Golden (round-robin); A. Stark and L. Bowen beat I. Laurence and A. Watson, one hole.

Sweepstake - 1, G. Chalmers 54; 2 equal, I. Laurence, R. Naunton 57.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 8 7 0 1 15

W. McKenzie 8 5 1 2 12

A. Stark 8 6 2 0 12

L. Bowen 8 5 3 0 10

R. Naunton 8 5 3 0 10

R. Golden 8 4 3 1 9

G. Chalmers 8 3 3 2 8

J. Murray 8 4 4 0 8

J. Webster 8 2 5 1 5

A. Watson 8 2 6 0 4

J. Matthew 8 1 7 0 2

I. Laurence 8 0 7 1 1

Monifieth Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 5, Week 9 Results - M. Brown and M. McBride beat D. Eastaugh and I. Kelly, one hole; S. Hills and C. Goodall halved with E. Radley and K. Scott; K. Hutton and G.A. Smith beat D. Smart and A. Boyle, reserve, one hole; I.C. Hutcheon and A. Fotheringham, reserve, beat N.J. Anderson and I. Kidd, 2 and 1; A. Carlyle and I.W.M. Nicoll beat C.A. Cairnie and W. Miller, 2 and 1; C. Ashe and J. Ferrie beat P. Gardiner and W. Rose, one hole.

Sweepstake, scratch - 1, M. Brown 65; 2, W. Stevenson 66: handicap - 1, I.W.M. Nicoll (14) 60; 2, J. Ferrie (17) 61; 3, D. Mitchell (4) 64; 4, A. Fotheringham (13) 65.

Placings

P W L D Pts

I.C. Hutcheon 9 8 0 1 26

G.A. Smith 9 7 1 1 24

I. Kelly 9 6 2 1 21

A. Carlyle 9 5 3 1 20

S. Hills 9 5 2 2 20

M. McBride 9 4 3 2 20

C. Ashe 9 5 1 3 19

J. Ferrie 9 5 4 0 19

I. Hall 9 5 3 1 18

N.J. Anderson 9 4 4 1 18

C. Goodall 9 3 3 3 18

I.W.M. Nicoll 9 3 3 3 18

P. Gardiner 9 3 4 2 17

W. Rose 9 4 5 0 16

M. Brown 9 3 5 1 16

I. Kidd 9 3 4 2 16

C.A. Cairnie 9 3 5 1 15

D. Smart 9 2 5 2 15

K. Scott 9 2 5 2 15

K. Hutton 9 3 5 1 14

D. Eastaugh 9 2 6 1 14

E. Radley 9 2 5 2 14

W. Miller 9 1 5 3 11

R. Liddell 9 1 7 1 6

New Taymouth Golf Club Winter League: Sunday, February 6, Week 8 Results - G. Nicoll and D. McDiarmid halved with J. McLeish and D. Esposito; G. McLeish and D. Dyer beat D. Millar; A.E. McNicoll and K. Byars, reserve, beat K. Cox and A. Pryde; A. Jamieson and K.W. Robertson beat G. Wallace and B. Dailly; D. Black and A. McArtney beat E. Davidson.

Placings

P W L D Pts

A.E. McNicoll 8 6 0 2 21

D. Black 8 6 2 0 20

K.W. Robertson 8 6 2 0 20

D. McDiarmid 8 4 2 2 18

G. Nicoll 8 4 1 3 18

J. McLeish 8 3 2 3 17

K. Cox 8 5 3 0 16

K.J. Robertson 8 4 3 1 16

B. Dailly 8 3 4 1 15

D. Esposito 8 3 4 1 15

A. Jamieson 8 4 4 0 15

N. Robertson 8 4 2 2 15

G. McLeish 8 2 4 2 14

D. Dyer 8 3 5 0 13

G. Thain 8 3 5 0 13

A. McArtney 8 3 4 1 12

D. Millar 8 1 5 2 12

G. Wallace 8 1 5 2 12

E. Davidson 8 2 6 0 10

A. Pryde 8 1 5 2 10

Sunday’s fixtures: Week 9 - B. Dailly and A. McArtney v K.J. Robertson and D. McDiarmid; G. Wallace and K. Cox v N. Robertson and D. Esposito; G. McLeish and A.E. McNicoll v J. McLeish and G. Thain; G. Nicoll and K.W. Robertson v A. Jamieson and E. Davidson; D. Black and D. Millar v A. Pryde and D. Dyer.

Carnoustie Winter League: Saturday, February 5, results: N. Merchant and A. Boath beat P. Gordon and A. Gilbride, 2 and 1; G. Duncan and D. Taylor lost to S. Norrie and N. Watson, 4 and 3; N. Holland and C. Ferguson halved with S. Fairweather (reserve) and G. Robson; A. Brown (reserve) and C. Saunders lost to I. Frier and D. Kydd; D. Ramsay and S. Knight lost to E. Kerr and J. Watson.

Sweepstake: scratch - E. Kerr, 72; handicap - N. Merchant (8) 66.

P W L D +/- Pts

D. Kydd 10 5 2 3 4 13

D. Taylor 10 5 3 2 9 12

N. Merchant 10 5 3 2 4 12

J. Watson 10 5 4 1 9 11

N. Watson 10 5 4 1 9 11

E. Kerr 10 5 4 1 6 11

J. Gilbert 10 4 3 3 4 11

J. Neeson 10 5 4 1 3 11

A. Boath 10 5 4 1 1 11

S. Knight 10 5 4 1 -2 11

S. Norrie 10 4 4 2 8 10

C. Ferguson 10 3 3 4 5 10

G. Robson 10 4 4 2 4 10

G. Duncan 10 4 4 2 2 10

P. Gordon 10 3 4 3 0 9

I. Frier 10 4 5 1 -9 9

C. Saunders 10 4 6 0 -9 8

A. Gilbride 10 3 6 1 -13 7

D. Ramsay 10 2 6 2 -17 6

N. Holland 10 1 6 3 -22 5