Bowlers’ Angus Date

0
Have your say

Angus Bowling Association

ANGUS Championships: round three results: senior pairs – Barnhill 18, Dudhope 19: senior triples – Abbey wo, Carnoustie West End scr: senior fours – Newgate 9, Broughty 18.

Singles – Carnoustie West End 21, Hillcrest 13; Barnhill 7, Muirhead & Birkhill 21: pairs – Broughty 15, Fairfield 18; Maryfield 21, Broughty Castle 16: triples – Barnhill 13, Dudhope 15; Monifieth 10, Letham 19; Carnoustie 11, Craigie 14: fours – Barnhill 14, Forfar 15: under-25 singles – Carnoustie West End 17, Kirriemuir 21.

Semi-finals fixtures, Monday, June 25, at 2 p.m.: senior fours – Broughty v Maryfield at Forfar. Tuesday, June 26, singles – Carnoustie West End v Muirhead & Birkhill at Monifieth.

Scottish Cities and Counties Championships

ANGUS lost to Aberdeen and Kincardine in their Scottish Cities and Counties Championship clash on Saturday.

Aberdeen v Angus

25 J. Roddie S. Pirie 18

23 N. Burnett B. Milne 18

23 M. Campbell A. Fuyre 12

23 J. Harper D. Swankey 12

14 S. Simpson P. Nichol 21

13 A. Duncan P. Carnegie 22

131 103

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday) - Angus v Highland at Kirriemuir, local players, rink one - A. Furye; rink two - R. Burnett; rink four - R. Torrie; rink five - D. McGill; rink six - M. Black, all Carnoustie West End Bowling Club.

If unable to play, please ‘phone Secretary Peter Clyne 01575 573156.

Senior League

IN THE Senior League both Carnoustie and Monifieth recorded good wins, but Carnoustie West End lost to Montrose.

Results: Carnoustie West End 37, Montrose 44; Monifieth 43, Abbey 35; Carnoustie 52, Newgate 26.

Specsavers Angus Leagues

IT WAS a good week for the local teams in the Specsavers Angus Leagues with only Monifieth and Carnoustie posting defeats.

Results, June 15: Division One – Carnoustie West End 49, Canmore 40; Broughty 51, Abbey 44. Placings: Dudhope, Carnoustie West End, Montrose 12 points; Arbroath 10; Canmore, Forfar 8; Newgate 6; Broughty 2, Fairfield, Abbey 0.

Division Two – Craigie 56, Monifieth 45; Barnhill 57, Maryfield 36. Placings: Brechin 12; Muirhead, Craigie 10; Barnhill, Maryfield 8; Kirriemuir 6; Parkview, Baxter Park, Monifieth, Letham 4.

Division Three – Broughty Castle 44, Friockheim 41; Carnoustie 36, Lochlands 50. Placings: Lochee 10; Lochlands 8; Strathmartine, Carnoustie, Broughty Castle 6; Balgay, Friockheim, Longforgan 4.

Fixtures, June 29: Division One – Carnoustie West End v Dudhope, Fairfield v Broughty. Division Two – Muirhead v Monifieth, Letham v Barnhill.

Angus And Perthshire Ladies

ANGUS And Perthshire Ladies’ Bowling Association results are as follows, round one, singles: Muirhead & Birkhill 21, Barnhill 9; Bridge of Earn 10, Monifieth 21; Broughty 11, Perth 21; Brechin 20, Carnoustie 21; Carnoustie West End 8, Rattray 21; Fairfield 21, Broughty Castle 9.

Pairs: Barnhill 10, Caledonian 25; Monifieth 11, Strathmore 22; Balgay 21, Carnoustie West End 4; Parkview 21, Broughty 9.

Two-bowl pairs: Broughty Castle 17, Arbroath 14; Blairgowrie 10, Carnoustie 20. Triples – Montrose 19, Carnoustie West End 7; Barnhill 7, Craigie 20; Carnoustie 19, Monifieth 5; Newgate 11, Broughty Castle 12; Abbey 19, Broughty 8.

Fours: Carnoustie 30, Longforgan 5; Monifieth 28, Dudhope 10; Barnhill 12, Broughty 15; Fairfield 2, Broughty Castle 25.

Bowls Scotland

RESULTS in the Bowls Scotland District Four competitions were, mixed pairs, round one – Strathmartine w/o, Broughty scr; Barnhill wo, Kirriemuir scr; Broughty Castle 7, Balgay 19.

Fixtures: Sunday 2 p.m., mixed pairs, second round – Newgate v Barnhill at Dudhope, Carnoustie West End v Monifieth, Dudhope v Carnoustie al at Forfar. Winners to play at 6 p.m.

Broughty Club

ON THURSDAY evening, Broughty Bowling Club was presented with the City of Dundee Findlay Lesslie Trophy which they won on May 29.

The cup was presented to Broughty president Lynn Kinnear by the City of Dundee Bowling association president Bobby Clark.

In a close game, Broughty were the winners of the presentation match against a City of Dundee select.

Broughty v City of Dundee 20 L. Kinnear B. Clark 21 21 L. Hunter D. Strachan 18 16 B. Petrie J.R. Duncan 20 13 N. Alexander J. Duncan 16 18 M. Watson J. Mulholland 13 16 I. Dorricott S. McMahon 12 104 100

Broughty just lost out to Craigie in the final of the Kirriemuir Bowling Club Invitation.

Results: semi-finals – Forfar 5, Craigie 8; Three Counties 2, Broughty 7. Final – Craigie 6, Broughty 5.

Broughty Castle

THE DRAW for Broughty Castle Bowling Club’s ladies open triples on Sunday (June 24) is:

9 a.m. - R. McCabe, M. Robertson, E.Duffy, L. Leiper, R. Baxter, R. Yacomine, P. Moffat, B. Greig, J. Pert, M. Thomson, I. Murray, M. Cargill.

9.50 - M. Lindsay, G. Cameron, H. Foster, F. Wood, R. Esplin, J. Grantham, J. Robertson, B. McMahon, H. Guild, S. Longmuir, D. Crooks, P. Simpson.

Reserves – D. Mason, P. Devlin.

City of Dundee Bowling Association

Scottish Cities and Counties Championships

IN THEIR Scottish Cities and Counties Championships match against Northern Counties, Dundee won by 26 shots.

Dundee v Northern Counties

18 R. Smith B. McKay 16

35 M. Biondi S. Christie 8

18 R. Carlin I. Penwright 11

21 G. Harrison K. Bowie 21

18 H. Grieve K. McKay 25

18 O. Chalmers M. Donaldson 21

128 102

FIXTURES, tomorrow (Saturday): City of Dundee v Bon Accord at Balgonie – L. Hunter, R. Garnham, P. Lindsay, R. Carlin, G. Beat, A. Moir, K. Brunton, O. Chalmers, B. Morris, R. Bruce, C. Brunton, G. Harrison, S. Buist, J. Watson, C. Stewart, W. Milne, H. Grieve, I. Bell, A. Crichton, R. Smith, J. Mulholland, E. Mason, T. Thompson, M. Thompson. Reserve: G. McComskie.

All players to report to Maryfield at 11 a.m. If unable to play call J.R. Duncan on 01382 612264.

Seniors League

IN THE City of Dundee Bowling Association Seniors League on Tuesday afternoon, Barnhill defeated visitors Craigie by 18 shots, and Broughty won by seven shots at home to Strathmartine.

Results: Longforgan 31 shots (6 points), Lochee 19 (0); Hillcrest 27 (5), Maryfield 22 (1); Muirhead 43 (6), Fairfield 25 (0); Barnhill 36 (6), Craigie 18 (0); Broughty 32 (4), Strathmartine 25 (2); Dudhope 8 (6), Balgay 0 (0); Baxter Park free week.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Muirhead 7 6 1 0 33

Dudhope 7 6 1 0 32

Fairfield 6 5 1 0 27

Strathmartine 7 4 3 0 27

Hillcrest 7 4 3 0 23

Maryfield 6 3 3 0 21

Barnhill 7 2 5 0 18

Broughty 6 3 3 0 17

Craigie 6 3 3 0 16

Longforgan 7 2 5 0 13

Balgay 5 2 3 0 8

Lochee 5 0 5 0 3

Baxter Park 4 0 4 0 2

Monifieth Club

IN SATURDAY’S matches, Monifieth won at home, but suffered defeat away against Dudhope.

Monifieth v Dudhope

16 A. Jones D. Diduca 14

14 D. Mitchell D. Nicoll 14

18 G. Ross J. Campbell 9

48 37

Dudhope 53, Monifieth 37.

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday) - Craigie, home 2 p.m. six rinks; Carnoustie West End, away six rinks: Wednesday; Firdene Challenge, ladies: Thursday; Arbroath, away, 2 p.m. two rinks.

Scottish League

FIXTURES, Sunday (June 24) - Perthshire Bowling Association v Angus/Dundee Bowling Association at Caledonian Bowling Club, Perth. Local players: rink one – R. Burnett, Carnoustie West End: rink six – S. Buist, Barnhill.

Players to meet at Caledonian Bowling Club at 1.15 p.m. for 2 p.m. start. If unable to play, contact Peter Clyne on 01575 573156.