Boys’ event hit by rain

0
Have your say

MONIFIETH and Ballumbie Castle players were among those representing Angus Boys in three recent age group fixtures against North-east Boys at a wet and windy Portlethen Golf Club.

The morning foursomes had to be abandoned because of rain, but the weather improved in the afternoon and the matches were decided by the singles.

The 18 singles ties were played simultaneously by means of a shotgun start, possibly a first in inter-county golf.

North-east won all three matches, the under-14s by 4-2, the under-16s by 4.5-1.5 and the under-18s by 4-2.

Details, North-east names first:

Under-14s (4-2): Dylan Smith lost to Gavin Petrie, Forfar, 2 and 1; Benjamin Henderson beat Findlay Soutar, Montrose, 3 and 2; Liam Allan beat Mac Duncan, Monifieth, 6 and 5; Michael Lawrie lost to Jamie Beedie, Montrose, 3 and 2; Gavin Elrick beat Andrew Gibson, Downfield, 5 and 4; Stephen Roger beat Sean Colvin, Ballumbie Castle, 5 and 4.

Under-16s (4.5-1.5): Lewis Mutch lost to Connar Cook, Caird Park, 3 and 2; Ben Murray beat Ian Christie, Downfield, 7 and 5; Craig Lawrie beat Sean Grubb, Ballumbie Castle, 4 and 2; Grant Joss halved with Scott Grant, Downfield; Jack Moir beat Marc Howie, Ballumbie Castle, 4 and 2; Ryan McKinnon beat Ross Dallas, Kirriemuir, 2 and 1.

Under-18s (4-2): Daniel Thompsett beat Callum Rennie, Brechin, 2 and 1; Sam Kiloh lost to Ewen Matthew, Kirriemuir, 6 and 4; Chris Lamb beat Luke Ireland, Monifieth, 8 and 7; Jamie Reid halved with Ian Douglas, Monifieth; Ross Anderson beat John Miller, Monifieth, 5 and 4; Jamie Pryde halved with Calum McKay, Monifieth.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 9, Championship Course, CSS 75, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, J. Cree (18), R.A. Goodman (6) 71; 3 equal, K.R. Bodie (3), S.M. Downie (4) 72; 5, D.L. Jamieson (12) 74.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, S.G. Gowans (19) 59; 2 equal, J.T. Craig (3), C.A. Fox (7) 63; 4, J.S. Reekie (18) 66.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, August 9, Championship Course, CSS RO, Monthly Medal, silver, F. Gilbert (4) 81: bronze, S. Baxter (22) 82.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Buddon Brooch - 1, A. Hunter (33) 63; 2, C. Robertson (15) 64; 3, D. Anderson (36) 70.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, August 10, Medal Course, CSS 75 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, C. Swan (11) 84.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, August 12, Medal Course, 17 Holes, Autumn Meeting, Gold Medal, scratch, A. Chree 78: Silver Medal, handicap, A. McMillan 68. Helen Reid Trophy, aggregate, A. McMillan 145; joint runners-up, S. Falconer, D. Watson 153.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, D. Paterson (3) 72; 2, R. McDonald (4) 75 bih; 3, K. Hutton (5) 75: division two - 1, A. Lumsden (9) 70; 2, G. Cant (10) 73 bih; 3, A. Reid (11) 73: division three - 1, B. Knight (19) 74; 2, J. Ferrie (20) 79; 3, J. Christie (19) 81.

Ashludie Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, N. Anderson (1) 64; 2, P. Gardiner (6) 65 bih; 3, J. Gallacher (12) 65 bih; 4, F. Hutcheon (5) 65.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, August 9, St Michael’s Outing - 1, K. Porter, H. Wallace and G. Skelton 73 points; 2, W. Donnelly, A. Galloway and L. Rosbottom 72 points; 3, A. Hutcheson, S. Baxby and M. McLean 69 points.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, CSS 71, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, G. Collins (1) 66; 2 equal, P. Forsyth (5), A. Marshall (9) 67: division two - 1, S. Swan (16) 67; 2, P. Cunningham (13) 71; 3, P. Brown (16) 73: division three - 1, T. Masterton (20) 69; 2, P. Kirk (17) 71; 3, S. Moir (20) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Championship Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1, A.B. Anderson (3) 68; 2, G.A. McNicoll (3) 69; 3, S. Duncan (7) 70; 4, P. Drummond (2) 71: 11 to 16 - 1 equal, G. Duthie (13), W.D. Campbell (12) 72; 3, W.M. McKenzie (13) 74; 4, P.A. Healy (12) 76: 17 to 28 - 1, J. Picken (20) 84; 2, A. Stark (18) 94.

Burnside Course, 15 Holes, Five-Sixths Handicap, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, R. Gray (17), J. Mowatt (11) 53; 3, T.E. Walls jnr (7) 55; 4, R. Cairns (6) 56.

Buddon Links Course, Nine Holes, Half Handicap, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, R.E. McKinlay (4.5) 33.5; 2, A. MacKenzie (6) 34; 3, S. Yeaman (6) 37.

Sunday, August 14, Championship Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition - 1, K. Harper (Scr) 69; 2, D. Smith (10) 70; 3, S. Peffers (1) 71.

Burnside Course, 16 Holes, Eight/Ninths Handicap, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Saunders (11) 60; 2, F. Golden (16) 61; 3, D.A. Munro (11) 62.

Buddon Links Course, Nine Holes, Half Handicap, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, A.J. Jones (4) 34; 2 equal, W. Grogan (8.5), M. Williamson (4.5) 34.5.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Buddon Links Course, Nine Hole Stableford - 1, S. Gearty 18 points bih; 2, F. Swan 18 kpoints bih; 3, R.S. Wilson 18 points; 4, D. Cavellini 17 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Chalmers (20) 73; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 75.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, L. Grubb (3) 71 bih; 2, G. McLaughlin (9) 71 bih; 3, D. Arnott (9) 71: second class - 1, M. Turner (19) 72; 2, I. Brown (13) 73 bih; 3, R. Chia (13) 73.

Sunday, August 14, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, S. Pattie (7) 69; 2, A. Todd (3) 72 bih; 3, C. Swan (11) 72: second class - 1, S. Griffiths (20) 67; 2, J. Belli (15) 69; 3, B. Duguid (20) 73.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, August 14/Monday, August 15, Medal Course, CSS 76, Extra Medal, silver - 1, H. Elrick (13) 75; 2, I. Doig (15) 79 bih; 3, M. Latto (13) 79: bronze - 1, C. Scott.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 16, Burnside Course, CSS 69, Stableford Competition - 1, R.J. Knight (8) 38 points; 2 equal, R. McKie (15), B. Melville (7) 36 points; 4 equal, B. Goodman (5), R. Goodman (5), R. Kirk (14) 35 points.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1 equal, O.F. Turner (14), B.R. Carr (17) 41 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, August 13, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, P. Chalmers (20) 73; 2, C.A. Brown (16) 74; 3, P. Wicksted (19) 75: division two - 1, D. Brown (35) 74; 2, U. Cairnie (21) 78; 3, R. Moir (29) 83.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, August 16, CSS 76, Silver Spoon - 1, A. Keddie 86; 2, S. Todd 94: Bronze Spoon - 1, J. Tilston (28) 72; 2, E. Young (26) 80. Black Course, CSS 66 - 1, M. McLean (34) 79.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, August 16, Burnside Course, CSS 74, SLGA Brooches, silver, C. Robertson (14) 66: bronze, G. Gilbert (22) 75. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, J. Reyner 12 points; 2, M. McKenzie 11 points; 3, S. Cruickshank 9 points.