Broughty Ferry, Maulesbank and David Lloyd club tennis results

A tennis racquet

A tennis racquet

0
Have your say

Broughty Ferry Club

Broughty Ferry (3) Gents had a good win in Division Five, but Broughty Ferry (2) lost heavily in their Division Three match and Broughty Ferry (1) Ladies also had a win in Division Two.

Results: Division Three – West End (1) 15, Broughty Ferry (2) 3.

P W T L Pts

West End (1) 5 5 0 0 10

Falkland (1) 5 3 0 2 6

Kinnoull (2) 5 3 0 2 6

Craigmuir (2) 5 2 0 3 4

Broughty Ferry (2) 5 1 0 4 2

Kinross 5 1 0 4 2

Division Five – Broughty Ferry (3) 12, Division Six team 6. Ladies, Division Two – Broughty Ferry (1) 6, Duffus 3.

Fixtures: Saturday June 7, Juniors, Superleague – Broughty Ferry (1) v Duffus (1). Division One – Blairgowrie v Broughty Ferry (2). Division Two – Montrose (2) v Broughty Ferry (3). Monday, Ladies, Division Two – Scone (1) v Broughty Ferry (1). Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v Lundin Sports. Thursday, Gents, Division One – Broughty Ferry (1) v Craigmuir (1). Division Three – Craigmuir (2) v Broughty Ferry (2). Division Five – Broughty Ferry (3) v Montrose (3).

Games Club

It was two wins for both the men’s teams this week, but with two top players missing, Games Club Ladies (1) lost out.

Results: Gents Division One – Craigmuir (1) 3, Games Club (1) 6.

Gents Division One

P W T L Pts

Kinnoull (1) 5 4 0 0 10

Games Club (1) 5 2 1 2 5

Broughty Ferry (1) 4 2 0 2 4

Arbroath 4 2 0 2 4

Montrose (1) 5 1 1 3 3

Craigmuir (1) 5 1 0 4 2

Division Four

Games Club (2) 12, Perth (2) 6.

P W T L Pts

Tayport 5 5 0 0 10

Montrose (2) 5 4 0 1 8

WANT (2) 5 3 0 2 6

Games Club (2) 5 2 0 3 4

Perth (2) 5 1 0 4 2

Glenfarg (1) 5 0 0 5 0

Ladies, Division Two

Kinross 7, Games Club (1) 2.

P W T L Pts

Scone (1) 6 5 1 0 11

Kinross 6 4 0 2 8

Games Club (1) 6 3 1 2 7

St Andrews (2) 6 3 0 3 6

Broughty Ferry (1) 5 1 0 4 2

Duffus (1) 5 0 0 5 0

Fixtures: Saturday June 7, Juniors, Division Four – Games Club v Montrose (4). Monday, Ladies, Division Two – Games Club (1) v St Andrews (2). Division Six – Lundin Sports (2) v Games Club (2). Thursday, Gents, Division One – Montrose (1) v Games Club (1). Division Four – Games Club (2) v Montrose (2).

David Lloyd Tennis Club

David Lloyd gents lose for the first time in Division five and drop to second spot.

Results: Gents Division Five – Duffus (2) 10, David Lloyd 8.

P W T L Pts

Duffus (2) 5 4 0 1 8

David Lloyd 5 3 1 1 7

St Andrews (2) 5 3 1 1 7

Montrose (3) 5 2 0 3 4

Division Six team 5 1 0 4 2

Broughty Ferry (3) 5 1 0 4 2

Fixtures: Saturday June 7, Juniors, Division Three – Arbroath (2) v David Lloyd. Monday, Ladies, Division Five – Glenfarg v David Lloyd. Thursday, Gents, Division Five – David Lloyd V St Andrews (2).

Maulesbank

Maulesbank continue their impressive run with another good win to keep them top of Division Six.

Result: Ladies Division Six – Maulesbank 8, St Andrews (4) 4.

P W T L Pts

Maulesbank 5 4 0 1 8

Games Club (2) 3 3 0 0 6

Perth (2) 6 3 0 3 6

St Andrews (4) 6 3 0 3 6

Lundin Sports (2) 3 2 0 1 4

Arbroath (3) 4 2 0 2 4

Tayport 5 2 0 3 4

WANT (4) 4 1 0 3 2

Duffus (2) 4 0 0 4 0

Fixtures: Monday June 9, Ladies, Division Six – Maulesbank v Arbroath (3).