Carnoustie Open results

Carnoustie Club

THE 39th annual Carnoustie Open Bowling Tournament, sponsored by Belhaven Brewers, got underway at the Maule Street green on Saturday with the early rounds of the open pairs competition.

Play in the gents’ singles began on Monday and in the ladies’ singles on Wednesday.

The finals of all three competitions are scheduled for tomorrow (Saturday) at 2 p.m.

Results were:

Open Pairs

Preliminary round - A. Robertson/M. Thompson 17, M. Barrie/A. Suttie 7; H. Furye/P. Thomson 20, R. Higgins/D. Gourlay 8; J. Wynne/K. Tosh walkover; M. Lindsay/M. Ramsay 22, S. Coffin/B. Coffin 7; B. Johnston/H. Milne 2, L. Whammond/R.B. Skea 29; P. Nicoll/D. Garvie 16, S. Naylor/T. McLean 10; J. Begg/R. Menmuir 16, A. Gray/A. McKay 14; D. Balfour/R. Smith 5, G. Duncan/H. McGill 22. M. Croall/I. Croall 4, D. McGill/A. Furye 23; S. Graham/B. Cadger 15, M. Wright/C. Ramsay 6; D. Robertson/P. Lowe 13, S. Willocks/R. Alexander 11; O. Chalmers/C. Brunton 26, R. Burnett/M. Anderson 2; W. Short/C. Stewart 12, R.B. Ferguson/M. McConnach 11; I. Farquhar/S. Urquhart 14, J. Stewart/M. Stewart 12; A. Sturrock/J. Wilson 15, D. Mason/E. Mason 14; A. Callan/W. Oswald 13, M. Tyrrell/T. Tyrrell 12. M. Ferguson/P. Smith 8, M. Ritchie/F. Christie 20; A. McMaster/G. Motion 6, V. Russell/S. Clark 22; B. Steele/J. Craig 17, P. Lindsay/V. Stewart 21; J. Gilbert/G. Milne 6, D. Gilchrist/R. Biondi 15; J. Ferguson/S. Smith 19, W. Howe/J. Howe 5; D.G. Keiller/T. Coull 8, D. Briggs/G. Harrison 18; E. Marnie/N. Heenan 18, B. White/B. Kindlen 11; I. Fletcher/B. Millar 5, D. Penman/R. Gowans 16. D. Banks/R. Bruce 14, A. Spalding/I. Riddell 7; S. Valentine/R.B. Valentine 22, L. West/D. Robertson 4; G. Whyte/J. Glass 8, A. Lowe/M. Lowe 16.

First round - A. Robertson/M. Thompson 18, H. Furye/P. Thomson 13; J. Wynne/K. Tosh 19, M. Lindsay/M. Ramsay 9; L. Whammond/R.B. Skea 12, P. Nicoll/D. Garvie 16; J. Begg/R. Menmuir 16, G. Duncan/H. McGill 17; D. McGill/A. Furye 20, S. Graham/B. Cadger 11; D. Robertson/P. Lowe 12, O. Chalmers/C. Brunton 13; W. Short/C. Stewart 18, I. Farquhar/S. Urquhart 10; A. Sturrock/J. Wilson 17, A. Callan/W. Oswald 4. M. Ritchie/F. Christie 12, V. Russell/S. Clark 19; P. Lindsay/V. Stewart 10, D. Gilchrist/R. Biondi 15; J. Ferguson/S. Smith 8, D. Briggs/G. Harrison 15; E. Marnie/N. Heenan 6, D. Penman/R. Gowans 25; D. Banks/R. Bruce 15, S. Valentine/R.B. Valentine 7; A. Lowe/M. Lowe 9, J. Strachan/M. Biondi 16; D. Milne/B. Keillor 13, D. Spink/J.R. Clarke 12; A. Bowen/I. Bowen 25, K. Guy/M. Jones 13. L. Hunter/W.W. Miller 18, J. Aimer/H. Grieve 16; M. Burden/R. Torrie jnr 18, M. Main/K. Gordon 9; L. Grahame/M. Grahame 14, B. Teviotdale/I. Teviotdale 7; M. Gilhouly/B. Gilhouly 22, J. Armstrong/M. Armstrong 4; B. Taylor/G. Allen 8, B. Hogan/M. Smith 14; S. Renfrew/J. Renfrew 22, R. Esplin/M. Gall 7; J. McLaughlin/K. Brunton 10, S. Geddes/M. Thoms 15; S. Simpson/J. Williamson 7, J. Carnegie/D. Mill 19. I. West/A. Stewart 5, R. Burnett/P. Carnegie 18; J. Robbie/N. Duncan 16, D. Daniel/ D. Strachan 15; B. Jackson/G. Stewart 13, G. Ross/D. Mayes 11; C. Condy/J. Condy walkover; C. Ramsay/T. Thompson 14, M. Moir/K. Moir 13; W. Smith/B. Jackson 3, D. Henderson/partner 24; B. Torrie/M. Black 11, J. Lindsay/R. Boyd 16; K. Stephen/K. Steele 8, G. Skea/E. Philip 15.

Second round - A. Robertson/M. Thompson 20, J. Wynne/K. Tosh 7; P. Nicoll/D. Garvie 15, G. Duncan/H. McGill 14; D. McGill/ A. Furye 18, O. Chalmers/C. Brunton 3; W. Short/C. Stewart 5, A. Sturrock/J. Wilson 21; V. Russell/S. Clark 10, D. Gilchrist/R. Biondi 20; D. Briggs/G. Harrison 15, D. Penman/R. Gowans 11; D. Banks/R. Bruce 10, J. Strachan/M. Biondi 24; D. Milne/B. Keillor 11, A. Bowen/I. Bowen 21; L. Hunter/W.W. Miller 13, M. Burden/R. Torrie jnr 16; L. Grahame/M. Grahame 20, M. Gilhouly/B. Gilhouly 9; B. Hogan/M. Smith 21, S. Renfrew/J. Renfrew 6; S. Geddes/M. Thoms 11, J. Carnegie/D. Mill 16; R. Burnett/P. Carnegie 17, J. Robbie/N. Duncan 7; B Jackson/D. Dargie 11, C. Condy/J. Condy 12; C. Ramsay/T. Thompson 19, D. Henderson/J. Lindsay 12; J. Lindsay/R. Boyd 13, G. Skea/E. Philip 17.

Gents’ Singles

Preliminary round - M. Biondi 21, R. Bruce 8; A. Gray 21, K. Stephen 20; A. McKay 21, B. Keillor 11; R. Biondi 21, R. Higgins 12; I. Riddell 11, R.B. Ferguson 21; J. Condy 21, G. Allen 9; R.B. Valentine 12, P. Lindsay 21; I. Bowen 21, K. Guy 15.

J. Renfrew 21, D. McGill 19; J. Begg 17, Calum Ramsay 21; J. Strachan 21, Colin Ramsay 15; D. White 21, H. Burnett 17; A. Suttie 21, D. Gourlay 7; P. Carnegie 21, G. Milne 17; J. Aimer 21, S. Wallace 3; D. Penman 10, T. Tyrrell 21; S. McLeish 10, J. Cumming 21; W.W. Miller 19, B. Cadger 21; D.G. Keiller 21, A. Callan 8; R. Torrie snr 21, S. Graham 9; E. Mason 21, J.K. Glass 16; I. Croll 21, K. Moir 11; R. Alexander 21, S. Willocks 14; W. Oswald 7, K. Brunton 21; D. Robertson walkover, B. Steele scratched; D. Mill 17, P. Lowe 21; H. Grieve 19, R.B. Skea 21; J. Wilson 21, P. Thomson 19; P. Nicoll 21, M. Ramsay 3; M. Burden walkover, J. Stewart scratched; C. Stewart walkover, A. Stewart scratched; J. Robbie 21, B. Teviotdale 17.

First round - M. Biondi 21, A. Gray 20; A. McKay 8, R. Biondi 21; R.B. Ferguson 8, J. Condy 21; P. Lindsay 18, I. Bowen 21; J. Renfrew 16, Calum Ramsay 21; J. Strachan 21, D. White 9; A. Suttie 2, P. Carnegie 21; J. Aimer walkover, T. Tyrrell scratched; J. Cumming 21, B. Cadger 19; D.G. Keiller 18, R. Torrie snr 21; E. Mason 21, I. Croll 8; R. Alexander 18, K. Brunton 21; D.A. Robertson 9, P. Lowe 21; R.B. Skea 14, J. Wilson 21; P. Nicoll 12, M. Burden 21; C. Stewart 16, J. Robbie 21; B. Hogan 3, G. Haddow 21; D. Strachan 21, G. Whyte 7; A. Sturrock 21, L. Hunter 17; B. Millar 19, J. Wynne 21; M. Thompson 21, T.C. Dunn 3; M. Stewart 21, M. Reid 6; A. Furye 21, G. Motion 9; D. Milne 10, G. Beat 21; D. Garvie 21, R. Gowans 19; A. Spalding walkover, T. Thompson scratched; P. Strachan 9, J. Craig 21; A. Lowe 10, R. Torrie jnr 21; T. McLean 14, V. Stewart 21; D. Henderson 21, M. Smith 10; B. Kindlen 8, M. Lowe 21; R. Boyd 21, B. Jackson 13.

Second round - M. Biondi 12, R. Biondi 21; J. Condy 21, I. Bowen 6; C. Ramsay 21, J. Strachan 12; P. Carnegie 21, J. Aimer 9; J. Cumming 13, R. Torrie snr 21; E. Mason 21, K. Brunton 14; P. Lowe 9, J. Wilson 21; M. Burden 21, J. Robbie 14; G. Haddow 9, D. Strachan 21; A. Sturrock 21, J. Wynne 15; M. Thompson 21, M. Stewart 9; A. Furye 21, G. Beat 19; D. Garvie 12, A. Spalding 21; J. Craig 21, R. Torrie jnr 20; V. Stewart 19, D. Henderson 21; M. Lowe 21, R. Boyd 6.

Angus Bowling Association

ANGUS Ladies’ League result: Arbroath 50 shots (9 points), Monifieth 19 (9).

Top Ten: Barnhill 5, Broughty 3; Broughty Castle 4 (63), Muirhead & Birkhill 4 (78).

Angus and Perthshire Ladies’ Bowling Association

THERE were good wins for local teams in the Angus and Perthshire Ladies’ Bowling Association finals with success for Monifieth in the singles and Carnoustie in the triples.

Finals results: singles - Monifieth 21, Fairfield 17; triples - Abbey 6, Carnoustie 20.

Broughty Club

IN THEIR weekend matches, Broughty lost at home to Errol, but won away at Invergowrie.

Saturday: Broughty 72, Errol 78.

Invergowrie v Broughty

13 D. Cheape A. Cameron 19

21 A. Mitchell S. Christie 10

7 J. Paterson R. McPherson 19

21 G. Dow J. Walker 21

62 69

Club Championship results: Ladies Club Championship - Margaret Gall 21 Wilma Petrie 19; Gents Club Championship - Neil Alexander  21 John Fullerton 18.

Broughty Castle Club

THE BROUGHTY Castle Open Mixed Triples on August 19 and 26 has had to be cancelled due to lack of entries.

All entry fees will be refunded as soon as possible.

Monifieth Club

THERE was a mixed bag of results for Monifieth last week with a win in the Senior League, but defeat in the Ladies’ League. They also had a win and a defeat against Canmore and a win for the mixed triples.

Results: Angus Senior League - Monifieth 5 points, Boyle Park 2; Angus Ladies League - Brechin 11 points + 34 shots, Monifieth 11 + 32.

Monifieth v Canmore


21 G. Ross G. Edwards 17

16 J. Friel R.T. Smith 17

18 R. Chapman G.D. Leith 13

22 J. Statter A. Steel 15

15 J. Lorimer G. Watson 24

19 D. Mitchell D. Bruce 11

111 97

Canmore v Monifieth

22 B. Markdwski R. Lawrence 17

23 G.M. Stewart W. Grindle 13

17 L. Lindsay W. Howie 16

24 A.N. Other P. Brodie 23

13 I. Watson K. McLeish 21

18 B. Law M. Smith 17

117 107

Sunday, July 22, mixed triples match

Monifieth v Leslie

12 I. Howie D. Lowe 14

11 M. Sturrock P. Grant 8

18 J. Jamieson F. Grant 7

11 R. Chapman E. Smart 9

18 J. Lorimer B. Cathro 13

20 P. Lowe I. Redpath 12

90 63

Fixtures: Tomorrow (Saturday), Baxter Park, home, 2 p.m., five rinks: Craigie, away, 2.30 p.m. six rinks. Wednesday; Lochee, home, 2 p.m. six rinks. Ladies: Thursday, Barnhill, away, 2 p.m. three rinks.