Carnoustie Panbride badminton team regain their form

AFTER a disappointing mid-season spell, Carnoustie Panbride look back on form and consolidated their current fourth position in Dundee Area Badminton Association Division One with a 7-1 away victory over an understrength Dundee Nomads (2) at the Ward Road Gym last Wednesday.

Being a female player short, Nomads (2) were forced to concede the first, fifth and ninth rubbers, but Panbride also won four of the other six.

There was also better news last week for Carnoustie Panbride (2), who lifted themselves off the bottom of Division Two with a 7-0 home success against Newport at Carnoustie High School.

Carol Marshall, Julian McLean and Graham Angus were the home team’s top players, each having three wins out of three.

Dundee Nomads (2) 1,

Carnoustie Panbride 7

Details: Nomads (2) names first: Judie Goodfellow and Kay Smart walkover; Steve Cummings and Brian Corbett drew with Brian Moodie and Mike Law, 22-20 16-21; Pat Malone and Susan Cummings lost to Alison Moir and Kay Smart, 8-21 13-21; Johnny Reeve and Brian Corbett lost to Lindsay Law and Mike Law, 19-21 9-21; Judie Goodfellow and Brian Moodie walkover; Pat Malone and Johnny Reeve beat Alison Moir and Lindsay Law, 21-10 22-20; Susan Cummings and Brian Corbett lost to Kay Smart and Mike Law, 13-21 17-21; Pat Malone and Johnny Reeve lost to Judie Goodfellow and Brian Moodie, 15-21 7-21; Alison Moir and Lindsay Law walkover.

Carnoustie Panbride (2) 7, Newport 0

Details, Panbride (2) names first: Carol Marshall and Norma Angus beat Chris Randerson and Caroline Stewart, 21-16 21-11; Julian McLean and Graham Angus beat Alex Gray and Brian Flynn, 21-3 21-17; Joyce Chalmers and Norma Angus drew with Amy Soutar and Caroline Stewart, 13-21 21-10; Les Campbell and Graham Angus beat Ewan Moffat and Brian Flynn, 21-15 21-15; Carol Marshall and Julian McLean beat Chris Randerson and Alex Gray, 21-16 21-19; Joyce Chalmers and Les Campbell beat Amy Soutar and Ewan Moffat, 21-18 21-8; Norma Angus and Graham Angus beat Caroline Stewart and Brian Flynn, 21-13 21-15; Joyce Chalmers and Les Campbell drew with Chris Randerson and Alex Gray, 21-13 10-21; Carol Marshall and Julian McLean beat Amy Soutar and Ewan Moffat, 21-15 21-15.

DABA Division One

Results: Dundee University 4, NCR 1; Quills 1, Dundee Nomads 3; Dundee Nomads (2) 1, Carnoustie Panbride 7.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Nomads 9 6 1 2 23

Quills 8 7 1 0 22

Harris 8 6 1 1 21

Carnoustie Panbride 9 4 5 0 17

Dundee Nomads (2) 8 2 6 0 12

Dundee University 6 2 3 1 11

*NCR 10 0 10 0 7

* three points deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Dundee University v Dundee Nomads, at Dundee ISE; Quills v Dundee Nomads (2), at Saltire Leisure Centre, Arbroath; Carnoustie Panbride v NCR, at Carnoustie High School.

DABA Division Two

Results: St Stephen’s 0, Newport 9, match conceded; Dundee University (2) 9, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 0, match conceded; St Andrews University 9, St Stephen’s 0, match conceded; Carnoustie Panbride (2) 7, Newport 0; Dundee University (2) 4, Roseangle 3.

P W L D Pts

St Andrews University 10 10 0 0 30

Dundee University (2) 12 8 3 1 29

Roseangle 10 8 2 0 26

Abertay University 9 5 4 0 19

Newport 11 3 7 1 18

Monifieth 10 3 6 1 17

**Carn Panbride (2) 10 3 7 0 4

**St Stephen’s 12 0 11 1 1

** 12 points deducted

Fixtures: Tonight (Friday) - Abertay University v Roseangle, at Dundee International Sports Complex. Tuesday - Roseangle v Newport, at West Church, Dundee. Wednesday - Monifieth v St Andrews University, at Monifieth Panmure; St Stephen’s v Carnoustie Panbride (2), at St Stephen’s, Broughty Ferry.