Carnoustie Panbride’s mixed season continues

CARNOUSTIE Panbride’s up and down season in Dundee Area Badminton Association Division One continued in two recent away fixtures, a 6-1 victory over Dundee University being followed by a 5-1 defeat from Harris.

In Division Two, Monifieth returned to winning ways with a 5-2 home victory over St Stephen’s, Broughty Ferry.

Dundee University 1,

Carnoustie Panbride 6

Details, University names first: Laura O’Brien and Rachel Menzies lost to Alison Moir and Kay Smart, 16-21 18-21; Neil Cuthbert and A.N. Other lost to Lindsay Law and Mike Law, 16-21 12-21; Kerry Sneddon and Rachel Menzies lost to Teresa Lapadula and Kay Smart, 14-21 20-22; Nico Hadden and A.N. Other drew with Colin McLeod and Mike Law, 17-21 21-13; Laura O’Brien and Neil Cuthbert lost to Alison Moir and Lindsay Law, 8-21 8-21; Kerry Sneddon and Nico Hadden drew with Teresa Lapadula and Colin McLeod, 14-21 22-20; Rachel Menzies and A.N. Other beat Kay Smart and Mike Law, 21-19 26-24; Kerry Sneddon and Nico Hadden lost to Alison Moir and Lindsay Law, 14-21 18-21; Laura O’Brien and Neil Cuthbert lost to Teresa Lapadula and Colin McLeod, 17-21 21-23.

Harris 5, Carnoustie Panbride 1

Details, Harris names first: Wendy Symington and Emma Sinclair beat Alison Moir and Kay Smart, 21-15 21-11; D. Regan and Richard Steven drew with Lindsay Law and Ross Angus, 21-23 21-14; Maureen Bowser and Emma Sinclair lost to Teresa Lapadula and Kay Smart, 17-21 17-21; Mark Hadden and Richard Steven beat Mike Law and Ross Angus, 21-12 21-15; Wendy Symington and D. Regan drew with Alison Moir and Lindsay Law, 19-21 21-16; Maureen Bowser and Mark Hadden beat Teresa Lapadula and Mike Law, 21-8 21-13; Emma Sinclair and Richard Steven beat Kay Smart and Ross Angus, 21-13 21-8; Maureen Bowser and Mark Hadden beat Alison Moir and Lindsay Law, 21-18 23-21; Wendy Symington and D. Regan drew with Teresa Lapadula and Mike Law, 21-18 15-21.

Monifieth 5, St Stephen’s 2

Details, Monifieth names first: Linda Marshall and Susan Harper beat Anne Chree and Joanne Grimmond, 21-13 21-14; Gordon Smith and Martin Downie beat Ian Potts and Paul Brown, 21-10 21-10; Amy Bremner and Susan Harper lost to Laura Milne and Joanne Grimmond, 12-21 16-21; Rene Rogers and Martin Downie drew with Stuart Milne and Paul Brown, 18-21 24-22; Linda Marshall and Gordon Smith beat Anne Chree and Ian Potts, 21-13 21-5; Amy Bremner and Rene Rogers lost to Laura Milne and Stuart Milne, 6-21 9-21; Susan Harper and Martin Downie beat Joanne Grimmond and Paul Brown, 21-16 21-11; Amy Bremner and Rene Rogers drew with Anne Chree and Ian Potts, 24-22 16-21; Linda Marshall and Gordon Smith beat Laura Milne and Stuart Milne, 21-15 21-15.

DABA Division One

Results: Dundee University 1, Carnoustie Panbride 6; Harris 5, Carnoustie Panbride 1; Dundee Nomads 9, NCR 0.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Nomads 4 3 1 0 10

Harris 4 3 1 0 10

Quills 3 3 0 0 9

Carnoustie Panbride 5 2 3 0 9

NCR 4 0 4 0 4

Dundee University 1 0 1 0 1

Dundee Nomads (2) 1 0 1 0 1

Fixtures: Monday - Harris v Dundee Nomads, at Craigie High School. Wednesday - Dundee Nomads (2) v NCR, at Ward Road Gym.

DABA Division Two

Results: Roseangle 6, Dundee University (2) 1; Monifieth 5, St Stephen’s 2.

P W L D Pts

St Andrews University 5 5 0 0 15

Roseangle 4 4 0 0 12

Dundee University (2) 6 2 3 1 11

Newport 5 2 2 1 10

Monifieth 5 2 2 1 10

Abertay University 4 2 2 0 8

*St Stephen’s 7 0 6 1 5

*Carnoustie Panbride (2) 4 1 3 0 3

* three points deducted

Fixtures: Tonight (Friday) - Abertay University v Monifieth, at Dundee International Sports Complex. Tuesday - Carnoustie Panbride (2) v Monifieth, at Carnoustie High School.