Cold and windy day for Pro-Am

IN THE Midland Golfers’ Alliance Eddie Sherry Pro-Am at a cold and windy Burntisland last Wednesday, Dukes assistant professional Alan Martin won the individual scratch prize with a superb level-par 70.

First prize in the team competition went to Sam McLean, Ken MacKenzie, Dennis Ritchie and Eric Starritt, all Crieff, with a score of 130, pipping two other teams courtesy of the best inward half.

Leading scores:

Scratch:

70 - A. Martin (AP), Dukes.

72 - P. Wytrazek (P), Burntisland.

73 - M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

74 - C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland; S. McLaren (AP), Crieff.

76 - N. McGill (P), Noah’s Ark; J. Stevenson (P), Braehead; R. Robertson, Ladybank; C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

Team competition:

130 - S. McLean (AP), K. MacKenzie (6), D. Ritchie (10) and E. Starritt (13), all Crieff, bih; A. Webster (P), K. Bruce (3), R. Brownhill (5) and A. Smith (7), all Edzell, bih; D. Mitchell, Monifieth, (2), S. Hills, Monifieth, (8), G. Paton, Dalhousie, (8) and A. Reid, Monifieth, (12).

Next week’s competition is at Brechin on Thursday, March 22, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Professional - 1, A. Webster, Edzell, £785; 2, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £405; 3, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, £335; 4, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New; 5, G. Brown, Montrose, £265; 6, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £250; 7, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, £245; 8, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £240; 9, K. Hutton, Downfield, £230; 10, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £210.

Amateur - 1, J. Watt, Edzell, £260; 2 equal, G. Jenkins, Crieff, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, £255; 4, R. Bell, Downfield, £225; 5, C. Westland, Alloa, £195; 6, K. Bruce, Edzell, £175; 7, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, £155; 8, G. Tough, Edzell, £150; 9, D. Thomson, Downfield, £140; 10 equal, A. Reid, Monifieth, R. Stewart, Tulliallan, £135.

Panmure clash

ANGUS County Golf Association’s team to play Panmure Barry at Panmure on Sunday March 18 is: G. Bell, S. Smith, R. Bell, K. Harper, W. Bremner, R. Coull, R. Perry, C. Hutcheson, D. Elder, A. Fyffe, G. Smith, S. Graham, G. Findlay, D. Lawrence, C. Cook, C. McKay. Meet at 9.30 a.m. with a first tee time 10.30 a.m.

Hole-in-one

FRAZER Blyth, Monifeth Golf Club, had a hole-in-one at the sixth last Wednesday March 7, using a gap wedge.

His playing partners were Jim Law, Bill Rose and Gavin Bertie.

Winter Leagues

Broughty

CSS 66, Division One – A. Jackson (12) 42; G. Westwater (11) 39; A. Dolan (5), R. Shepherd (9) 37. Division 2. – A. Cathro (15) 41; M. O’Brien (18) 38; I. Johnman (19) 36.

Carnoustie

RESULTS: N. Watson and D. Kydd beat J. Watson and C. Ferguson, 2 and 1; G. Robson and D. Taylor beat G. Duncan and A. Boath, 3 and 1; W. Gardner (reserve) and S. Norrie beat P. Gordon and N. Holland, 2 and 1; E. Kerr and N. Merchant lost to I. Frier and J. Neeson, 3 and 2; C. Saunders lost to A. Brown, 3 and 2, D. Ramsay lost to A. Brown, two holes, round-robin.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Neeson, 69; handicap – N. Merchant (8) 66.

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 19 14 5 0 24 28

S. Norrie 19 12 5 2 16 26

G. Robson 19 10 5 4 20 24

P. Gordon 19 10 5 4 15 24

E. Kerr 19 11 6 2 10 24

G. Duncan 19 10 8 1 12 21

A. Brown 19 9 8 2 7 20

C. Saunders 19 10 9 0 2 20

J. Neeson 19 10 9 0 -10 20

J. Watson 19 9 9 1 18 19

A. Boath 19 9 9 1 -11 19

D. Taylor 19 8 9 2 -8 18

I. Frier 19 8 9 2 -10 18

D. Kydd 19 9 10 0 -14 18

D. Ramsay 19 7 9 3 8 17

N. Merchant 19 7 10 2 3 16

N. Holland 19 6 11 2 -8 14

C. Ferguson 19 6 12 1 -7 13

A. Gilbride 19 5 12 2 -31 12

N. Watson 19 3 12 4 -28 10

Ballumbie Castle

RESULTS, Seniors Winter League CSS 66; Group 1. – B. McLeod 40; B. Allardyce, A. Stuart 39. Group 2. – I. Foulis 40; M. Campbell 39; D. Dawson 38.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 20 – R. Golden beat I. Laurence 2 and 1; A. Watson/ J. Murray halved with A. Stark round robin; G. Chalmers/R. Matthew beat R. Naunton/W. McKenzie 3 and 1. Sweepstake: 1. G. Chalmers 53; 2. R. Golden 54; 3. I. Laurence, R. Matthew 56.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 20 13 6 1 27

G. Chalmers 20 12 6 2 26

J. Murray 20 11 6 3 25

A. Watson 20 11 7 2 24

I. Laurence 20 11 9 0 22

W. McKenzie 20 9 7 4 22

A. Stark 20 9 9 2 20

R. Golden 20 8 9 3 19

J. Webster 20 8 10 2 18

R. Naunton 20 7 11 2 16

L. Bowen 20 6 11 3 15

J. Matthew 20 1 19 0 2

Grange Ladies

ASHLUDIE Course, 13 holes – A. MacKinnon 26 points bih; H. Adamson 26 bih; L. Mackintosh 26; I. Gilbert 24. Placings: H. Adamson 189 points; H. Munro 187; J. Brown 183; L. Mackintosh 178. Silver Ringer – 1. C. Orr; 2. A. MacKinnon. Bronze Ringer – 1. T. Hewitt; 2. C. Scott. Birdie Prize – H. Elrick.

Monifieth Club

RESULTS: F. Blyth/D. Eastaugh beat A. Carlyle/A.L. Fotheringham 2 and 1; S. Hills/G. Smith beat P. Gardiner/B. Rose 1 hole; B. Stevenson/K.Scott beat K. Hutton/R. Liddell 1 hole; D. Smart/J. Ferrie beat I.C. Hutcheon/M. McBride 1 hole; M. Brown/I. Kelly beat N.J. Anderson/E. Gourlay 1 hole; D. Mitchell/W. Miller beat E. Radley/C. Goodall 2 holes. Scratch – I.C. Hutcheon 67; A. Carlyle 69. Handicap – C.A. Cairnie (4) 65; K. Hutton (4) 66 bih; F. Anderson (9) 66. Medal Stroke – G. Baird (14) 72; J. Christie (20) 73 bih.

Placings

P W L D Pts

A. Carlyle 21 13 7 1 47

B. Stevenson 21 12 7 2 47

J. Ferrie 21 13 7 1 46

D. Eastaugh 21 11 7 3 45

W. Rose 21 10 7 4 45

F. Blyth 21 9 5 7 42

E. Radley 21 10 8 3 42

M. McBride 21 10 9 2 42

N.J. Anderson 21 9 8 4 42

W. Miller 21 11 8 2 41

M. Brown 21 11 9 1 41

I. Kelly 21 9 8 4 40

K. Scott 21 9 9 3 40

I. Hall 21 10 10 1 39

K. Hutton 21 8 10 3 38

D. Smart 21 7 11 3 38

C. Goodall 21 7 10 4 36

P. Gardiner 21 5 10 6 35

D. Mitchell 21 11 9 1 34

I.C. Hutcheon 21 8 12 1 34

G.A. Smith 21 6 11 4 34

S. Hills 21 5 12 4 34

I. Kidd 21 7 10 4 33

R. Liddell 21 5 12 4 32

Club Returns

BROUGHTY: Senior Winter League Stableford CSS 74 – K. Peebles (15) 35; D. Burnett (19) 34; L. Merchant (4), J. Doig (16) 33. Medal Stableford CSS 71 – J. Byrom (18) 42; D. Moncur (7) 37; N. MacIver (12), D. Ramsay (2), J. Watts (3) 36. Medal Stableford CSS 73 – D. Kidd (13) 33; A. Watts (6) 30. M. Lindsay (-1), P. Flynn (14) 29.

CARNOUSTIE GOLF CLUB: Saturday March 10, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – R.J. Cowan (15) 77; W.B. Sharp (15) 78; R.E. McKinlay (9) 82. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – A.B. Anderson (2) 66; A.P. Anderson (15) 68; S. Leszek (11) 69. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – No Scores Returned. Sunday March 11, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class - E. Peebles (8), S.M. Downie (4) 72; A. Donaldson (9), J. Cree (17), J.M. Downie (6) 74. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – No Scores Returned. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – A. Saunders (13) 60; F. Golden (16) 64; B. Ransford (13) 65.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS N/Q; Section 1. – A. Todd (3) 37; M. Gibbs (9) 33 bih; T. Bullock (5) 33. Section 2. – D. Lorimer (19) 38; R. Stewart (21) 36; A.N. Watson (15) 35.

Grange Golf Club Monifieth: Saturday Stableford CSS N/Q; Section 1. – C. McKaig (9) 41; D. Gillespie (10) 40; M. Gibbs (9) 39. Section 2. – P. Reilly (17) 38 bih; B. Wicksted (19) 38; R. Donnelly (24) 37. Sunday Stableford CSS N/Q; Section 1. – B. McKaig (7) 34 bih; L. Grubb (4) 34. Section 2. – P. Reilly (17) 39; A. Saunders (13) 35; S. Griffiths (19) 34.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal 4 club Stableford, 13 holes – F. Robertson, A. Chree 23; R. Meldrum, A. McMillan 19. Ashludie 3 club Stableford, 13 holes – D. Scott 24; A. Hutcheson 21; R. Lee 19. Ashludie 7 hole Stableford – M. Butt 11; M. Fleming 7.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – F. Blyth (1) 35 points; C. Browne (scr), J. Ferrie (13) 34; C. Hutcheon (+2), G. Bertie (6) 33.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday March 13, Buddon Links Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – A.P. Anderson (15) 60; B. Mellville (6) 62; A.J.R. MacKenzie (12) 64.

Ladies Panmure Barry: Greensome Stableford – R. Adamson, T. McInroy 43 points; H. Kelly, A.G. Anderson 41; W. Donnelly, A. Anderson 36 bih.