Craw’s Nest Tassie draw

0
Have your say

QUALIFYING for the Craw’s Nest Tassie, scratch, and Maulesbank Trophy, handicap, will take place over the Championship and Burnside courses at Carnoustie on Monday and Tuesday, with the match-play stages of both competitions due to commence on Wednesday.

Included among the 340 competitors are Tassie holder Chris Harrison, Stoneham, and last year’s Maulesbank winner Garry Corby, Lingdale, who are both hoping for repeat success.

Starting times for the first two days are as follows.

Championship Course (Monday)/Burnside Course (Tuesday):

6.30 a.m./10.30 a.m. - Brian Selwyn-Barnett, Old Fold Manor; Alan Shields, Chorley; Simon Suddons, Fairfield: 6.37/10.37 - Gary Taylor, Kemnay; Tony Walsh, Denton; Jamie Whitlock, Thorndon Park: 6.45/10.45 - Douglas Young, Kemnay; David Ash, Preston; Brent Ashcroft, Prestatyn: 6.52/10.52 - Kulwinder Bagri, Bellshill; Raghbir Benawra, Mission Hill; Paul Bruckshaw, Reddish Vale: 7.00/11.00 - Martin Burrows, Kings Norton; Ian Callaghan, Childwall; Paul Carr, West Lancashire: 7.07/11.07 - Hedley Coaster, Trent Park; Steve Collins, Helsby; Garry Corby, Lingdale: 7.15/11.15 - Dean Duffy, Heaton Park; Barry Harrison, Denton; Gordon Hennis, Seascale.

7.30/11.30 - Don Joyce, South Herts; Perry Lodge, Boyce Hill; Tom Long, Downes Crediton: 7.37/11.37 - Nigel Hunnisett, Bush Hill Park; Joel King, Denton; Jim Stevenson, Peterhead: 7.45/11.45 - Benjamin Morgan, Eastern Shore; Tom Roberton, Shortlands; David Rowles, Denton: 7.52/11.52 - Jake Savage III, Bay Creek; Graham Silver, Kemnay; Stuart Smillie, East Herts: 8.00/12.00 - Bob Smith, Bay Creek; Kevin McEvoy, Denton; Frank Volmer, Almeerderhout: 8.07/12.07 - Peter Whittaker, Great Lever and Farnworth; Paul Wilson, Pitreavie; Andrew Carter, Manor: 8.15/12.15 - Gary Cheater, Stoneham; Darryl Coleman, Denton; Stuart Drummond, Haggs Castle.

8.30/12.30 - Nick Dunford, Broadstone; Martyn Farnworth, Breightmet; Richard Gold, Shirley: 8.37/12.37 - Rene Hawkins, Stock Brook Manor; David Heathfield, Bush Hill Park; Digby Holman, Knole Park: 8.45/12.45 - Rob Jackson, Heaton Park; Fred Nelson, Worsley; Iain Seivewright, Bridgenorth: 8.52/12.52 - Neil Self, Stand; Daniel Teece, Baildon; Adam Whalley, Royal Dublin: 9.00/1.00 - Martin Willey, Hessle; Danny Adkins, Stock Brook Manor; Chris Bellamy, Romford: 9.07/1.07 - Andy Byrne, West Lancashire; Paul Cambden, Stock Brook Manor; Johnny Carlberg, Ãgesta: 9.15/1.15 - Andrew Clague, Padeswood and Buckley; Gordon Cree, Troon Welbeck; Dean Daulby, West Lancashire.

9.30/1.30 - Aaron Dowsett, Orsett; Sandy Fairweather, Caledonia; Rodney Hemingway, Heaton Park: 9.37/1.37 - Martin H. Jones, Padeswood and Buckley; Nicholas Jones, West Lancashire; Peter Lemberg, Ãgesta: 9.45/1.45 - Alan McBride, Bedlington; Ewan McFarlane, Thorndon Park; Sam McLoughlin, Bush Hill Park: 9.52/1.52 - Neil Moncur, Northwood; Gerry O’Donohoe, Finchley; Peter Olsson, Sala: 10.00/2.00 - Philip Robinson, Beau Desert; Jonas Wenell, Ãgesta; Phil Sargent, Haydock Park: 10.07/2.07 - David Shepherd, Dunscar; Andy Smith, Gay Hill; Ken Sargent, Haydock Park: 10.15/2.15 - Philip Addis, Parkstone; Clive Appleby, Preston; Chris Blakebrough, Romford.

10.30/2.22 - Austyn Cambden, Stock Brook Manor; Chris Clarkson, Brough; Jack Clegg, Dunscar: 10.37/6.30 - Hugh Riddell, Kemnay; John Gillett, West Lancashire; Dougie Duncanson, Wollaton Park: 10.45/6.37 - Steve Ellis, Tadmarton Heath; Steve Evans, Prestatyn; Steven Gargaro, Earlsferry Thistle: 10.52/6.45 - Andrew Cumming, Pitreavie; John Grigg, Blyth; David Hickey, Prestatyn: 11.00/6.52 - David Holden, Walton Heath; Phil Hudson, Denton; Ally Hunter, Pitreavie: 11.07/7.00 - Kevin Hurst, The Oxfordshire; Liam James, Dudley; David Jardine, West Lancashire: 11.15/7.07 - David Woulds, Mentmore; Philip Woulds, Ashridge; Philip Wright, East Herts.

11.30/7.15 - Kevin Wynne, Denton; Steven Alletson, Rochdale; John Cartledge, Chorley: 11.37/7.30 - John Di Benedetto, Boyce Hill; Bernard Fee, Huddersfield; Allan Forbes, Kemnay: 11.45/7.37 - Stuart Gibb, Pitreavie; Marcus Holman, Richmond; Anthony MacKay, West Lancashire: 11.52/7.45 - Colin MacKinnon, Rackham; Barry McGovern, Killeen; Stephen Morgan, Crow Wood: 12.00/7.52 - Tony Pilcher, Stoneham; Alan Rimmer, Duquesa; Andrew Rudkin, Lingdale: 12.07/8.00 - William Shield, Broad Bay; Jonathan Skinner, Bude and North Cornwall; David Willey, Castlerock: 12.15/8.07 - Alan Woodward, Boyce Hill; David Worthington, Dunscar; Damon Birnie, Pitreavie.

12.30/8.15 - Michael Blakebrough, Romford; Gary Bromage, Boyce Hill; Ian Cumming, Pitreavie: 12.37/8.30 - Iain Lambie, Kemnay; Stephen McCreadie, Crow Wood; James McGhie, Pyecombe: 12.45/8.37 - Alex McShane, Crow Wood; Robert McWalter, Duddingston; Mark Pritchett, Hadley Wood: 12.52/8.45 - Robin Cook, Pitreavie; Jeff Shield, Eastern Shore; Andrew Toal, Crow Wood: 1.00/8.52 - Stewart Trowbridge, Downes Crediton; Albert Velsink, Almeerderhout; Andrew Barlow, Worsley: 1.07/9.00 - James Barnes, Caledonia; Humphrey Brosnan, Brickenden Grange; Sandy Calder, Denton: 1.15/9.07 - Joseph Campbell, Crow Wood; Iain Coyle, Royal Burgess; Curtis Fisher, Walmersley.

1.30/9.15 - Bob Gammie, Kemnay; Ian Gordon, Burstead; Patrick McCaffrey, Enniskillen: 1.37/9.30 - Christopher Hardy, Denton; Ben Hartfield, Brickendon Grange; Des O’Neil, Childwall: 1.45/9.37 - Al Wiegand, TPC Las Vegas; Derrick Wilkinson, Hatfield; John Dolan, Crow Wood: 1.52/9.45 - Andrew Alletson, Rochdale; Vinny Coley, Irby; John McCready, Bay Creek: 2.00/9.52 - Russell Humphries, Bramhall; James Gibson, Irby; Geoff Russ, Wychwood Park: 2.07/10.00 - Edward Sweeney, Walmersley; Mark Ward, Denton; Stuart Breen, Birstall: 2.15/10.07 - Dennis Doano, Trevose; Joseph Herlihy, Killeen; David Minshall, Worsley: 2.22/10.15 - Ian Perkins, Huddersfield; Rod Sanghara, Hinckley; Ray White, Heaton Park.

Burnside Course (Monday)/Championship Course (Tuesday):

6.30/10.30 - Phil Young, New North Manchester; Andrew Bradley, Denton; Sam Callaghan, Dunscar: 6.37/10.37 - Daniel Clarke, West Lancashire; Mike Clegg, Dunscar; Dave Collinson, Denton: 6.45/10.45 - Jason Dolman, Lee Park; Gordon Ross, Broadstone; David Hardie, Prestatyn: 6.52/10.52 - Jonathan Heyes, Huddersfield; Paul Howard, Childwall; James Quinn, The Shire: 7.00/11.00 - Colin Jones, Dunscar; Geoff Kirwan, Romford; Neil McDermid, The Shire: 7.07/11.07 - Ryan McDonagh, Hinckley; Barry Piddington, Orsett; Harold Gouthwaite, Prestatyn: 7.15/11.15 - Colin Ralph, Manchester; Mark Riley, Dunscar; Lars Rimeslotten, Haninge.

7.30/11.30 - Paul Howard, Deanwood; Luke Rudd, Orsett; Robert Russell, Airdrie: 7.37/11.37 - Richard McKenna, Shirley; Gary Meadows, The Oaks; Andrew Pennington, Grange Park: 7.45/11.45 - Stuart Smith, Kemnay; Patrick Smith, Denton; John Steele, Broome Manor: 7.52/11.52 - Magnus Taylor, Montrose Mercantile; David Torkington, Dunscar; Christopher Tunnicliffe, West Lancashire: 8.00/12.00 - Andy Wasik, Prestatyn; Terry White, Bay Creek; David Wilson, Stock Brook Manor: 8.07/12.07 - Jonathan Adler, Meyrick Park; Antony Barber, Denton; Ian Beckett, Preston: 8.15/12.15 - Mark Bowyer, Prestatyn; Ryan Bromage, Boyce Hill; Nick Bunn, Downes Crediton.

8.30/12.30 - Les Craig, Denton; Martin Duncan, Leasowe; Tim Evans-Jones, The Shire: 8.37/12.37 - Ian George Denton; Jim Griffiths, North Manchester; Dean Hazell, Romford: 8.45/12.45 - Paul Herlihy, Muskerry; John Howard, Dunscar; Bob Hughes, Crewe: 8.52/12.52 - Danny Elder, Caledonia; Ian Kearney, West Lancashire; Tim Hartey, Meyrick Park: 9.00/1.00 - Stephen Hindle, Ellesmere; Barry Hynd, Pitreavie; Mark Kilmister, Alnmouth: 9.07/1.07 - Scott Nicol, New Taymouth; Eoin O’Callaghan, Muskerry; Joseph Restein, Bay Creek: 9.15/1.15 - Steve Adkins, Stock Brook Manor; Stephen Brooks, Blyth; Christopher Edwards, East Herts.

9.30/1.30 - Chris Harrison, Stoneham; Kris Harper, Carnoustie; Luke Kilmister, Alnmouth: 9.37/1.37 - Mat Roche, Baildon; Richard Bolger, Prestatyn; Ian Bond, Dunscar: 9.45/1.45 - Thomas Bromilow, Chorley; Iain Campbell, Prestwich St Cuthbert; Andrew Day, Broadstone: 9.52/1.52 - Mark Ellwood, Bush Hill Park; Michael Grainger, Denton; John Mangan, Gay Hill: 10.00/2.00 - Graham Marshall, Birstall; Roderick Ritchie, Rosendaelsche; Gary Sales, Maylands: 10.07/2.07 - Gary Simmonds, Boyce Hill; David Smethurst, Formby; John Smethurst, Dunscar: 10.15/2.15 - Nigel Stokes, Romford; Hubert Waldeck, Rosendaelsche; Andy Webster, Blundells Hill.

10.30/6.30 - Angus Hay, Dalhousie; David Abbott, Boyce Hill; Scott Beattie, Finchley: 10.37/6.37 - Jimmy Callaghan, Dunscar; Jonathan Chaisty, Denton; Eddy Davison, Blyth: 10.45/6.45 - Jim Cox, Denton; Philip Didsbury, Blyth; Andy Evans, The Shire: 10.52/6.52 - David Williams, Prestatyn; Andrew Jones, West Lancashire; Mal Kami, Irby: 11.00/7.00 - Simon Little, Stock Brook Manor; Allan Mole, Worsley; Peter Nelson, St Anne’s Old Links: 11.07/7.07 - Robert Parkinson, Bournemouth and Meyrick; Steven D. Phillip, Forfar; Michael Scoular, Longniddry: 11.15/7.15 - Richard Lawrence, Leasowe; Jonathan Lawrence; Worsley; Hans Lundberg, Ãgesta.

11.30/7.30 - Andrew Moore, St Anne’s Old Links; Brendan Munster, Meyrick Park; S. Pellow, West Lancashire: 11.37/7.37 Ewan Ritchie, Rosendaelsche; Damian Scholes, Celtic Manor; Pat Smith, The Shire: 11.45/7.45 - James Smith, Denton; David Southern, Broadstone; Bob Turner, Stock Brook Manor: 11.52/7.52 - Remco Warlicht, Almeerderhout; Ian Welham, Ash Brook; John Whitlock, Thorndon Park: 12.00/8.00 - Stuart Birrell, Pitreavie; Neil Barnett, Boyce Hill; Naranjan Benawra, Finchley: 12.07/8.07 - Graham Tatum, Haydock Park; Ary Van Der Stel, Almeerderhout; Brian Webb, Heaton Park: 12.15/8.15 John Czermak, Maylands; Paul Dixon, Fairhaven; John Durrell, Romford.

12.30/8.30 - Gavin Edwards, East Herts; Brian Glancy, Pitreavie; Kevin Henley, Crewe: 12.37/8.37 - Mike Hughes, Preston; Neil Jeffrey, Wallasey; Gordon Maher, Irby: 12.45/8.45 - Brian Power, New North Manchester; Jonathan Reid, Prestatyn; Peter Smillie, East Herts: 12.52/8.52 - Mark Vickers, Swinton Park; Eric Vis, Almeerderhout; William Bentley, Worsley: 1.00/9.00 - Peter J. Bown, West Lancashire; Alexander Davidson, Fulwell; Chris Dawson, Brough: 1.07/9.07 - David Gaucas, Conwy; Norman Haslam, Walmersley; David Hughes, West Lancashire: 1.15/9.15 - Michael Keegan, Shanklin and Sandown; Erik Kuiper, Almeerderhout; John Morgan, Eastern Shore.

1.30/9.30 - Geoffrey Thomas, Denton; Neil Turner, Dunscar; Barry Wood, Pyecombe: 1.37/9.37 - Ian Alletson, Rochdale; Gary Barber, Denton; Christopher Blackwell, Stock Brook Manor: 1.45/9.45 - Tony D’Orsi, Denton; Frank Gardner, Shifnal; Richard Gration, Baildon: 1.52/9.52 - Rodney A. Hemingway, Heaton Park; Thomas McCaffrey, Enniskillen; Peter Roebuck, Walmersley: 2.00/10.00 - Ronald Wingfield, Blyth; Stephen Woods, Walmersley; William Chambers, Woolston Manor: 2.07/10.07 - James Connolly, Childwall; Robin Cook snr, Pitreavie; Paddy Griffin, Deanwood: 2.15/10.15 - Paul Hameleers, Almeerderhout; Mark Hyde, Shirley; Patrick Kelly, Crow Wood.

Midlands competition

BALLUMBIE Castle Golf Club, Broughty Ferry, was the venue for the Midland Golfers’ Alliance second competition of the season on Thursday.

After tying for first the previous week, Wellsgreen assistant Henry Wong continued his current good form with a superb four-under-par 65 to win by seven strokes from home club professional Lee Sutherland and local amateur George Finlay.

Brian Bruce, Downfield, playing off six, won first handicap prize with a net 68.

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Carnoustie in April were G. Finlay, L. Sutherland, both Ballumbie Castle, and M. Pirie, Pitlochry.

McQueen Shield qualifier was B. Bruce, Downfield.

The next competition, at Forfar on Wednesday, September 7, is sponsored by Powakaddy (A. Duncan). Tee-times are from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 24, CSS 74 RO, Medal and Red Cross, third round, silver, A. Hemings (12) 75: bronze, K. Paterson (25) 69.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, August 25, Burnside Course, CSS 72, SLGA Brooches - 1, A. Leiper (10) 71; 2, S. Strachan (18) 72; 3, C. Penman (1) 74 bih.

Brooches, silver, A. Leiper: bronze, C. Allan.

Nine Hole Stableford, Half Handicap - 1, J. Reyner (14) 9 points; 2, M. Robinson (16) 8 points bl6.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, August 23, Championship Course, CSS 78, Autumn Meeting and Gold Medal - 1, J. Clark (18) 76; 2, F. Gilbert (4) 79; 3, S. Brunton (10) 81.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, F. Joss (6) 34 points; 2, Y. Heap (18) 33 points; 3, J. Price (29) 31 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 24, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition/Golf Foundation Brooch, silver - 1, P. Chalmers (20) 66; 2, P. Lamb (14) 67; 3, C. MacDonald (16) 68: bronze - 1, H. Munro (21) 70; 2, R. Smith (26) 73; 3, M. Oulton (29) 76.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 24, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Chalmers (20) 66; 2, H. Lowe (29) 71; 3, J. Findlay (26) 73.

Thursday, August 25, Medal Course, CSS 74, August Medal, division one - 1, J. Brown (4) 74; 2, K. Lowden (12) 76; 3, I. Doig (16) 79: division two - 1, A. Rennie bih; 2, E. Hutchison.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, August 21, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, August Medal - 1, J. Fulton (19) 64; 2, S. Shepherd (18) 66 bih; 3, A. Clark (9) 66.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Seniors’ Summer League, CSS 70 - 1 equal, R. Hammond (21), S. Scroggie (21) 68; 3, W. Houston (11) 73; 4 equal, B. Allardice (11), J. Callaghan (12) 74.

Seniors’ August Medal, CSS 72 - 1, I. Mathewson (21) 68; 2 equal, E. Lynch (17), G. Christie (14) 73.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, August 27, Championship Course, CSS 74, Ferrier Medal and Ferrier and Ortwin Trophies, second round, handicaps up to 10 - 1, J.A. Black (6) 69; 2 equal, N. Foggie (6), R.D. Callison (7) 71; 4 equal, S.M. Downie (4), M.C. Dobson (10), M. Watson (5) 72: 11 to 16 - 1 equal, S.M. Knight (11), A.J. Buik (13) 73; 3, A.M. Hall (14) 74; 4 equal, N.D. Hemings (13), D.M. Cooper (11) 77: 17 to 28 - 1, C. McCluskey (22) 73; 2, B.W. Blackwood (18) 81.

Ferrier Medal, J.A. Black 69. Ferrier Trophy, scratch, G.J. McKenzie 157. Ortwin Trophy, handicap, D. Healy 152 best second round.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, D. Roberts (13) 68; 2 equal, W.P. Rennie (3), C.A. Fox (7), A. Caulfield (5), D.S. Langlands (13), A.J. Jones (8) 69.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, G. McPherson jnr (3) 64; 2, G.S. McPherson (19) 67.

Sunday, August 28, Championship Course, CSS 77 RO, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, G.L. Taylor (9), G.J. McKenzie (2), A.S. Sweeney (+3) 77; 4, J.M. Downie (6) 78.

Burnside Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, R.A. Golden (16) 67; 2 equal, S. Hunter (19), A. Smith (9) 68; 4, D.A. Munro (12) 69.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, A.J. Jones (8) 70; 2, W. Grogan (15) 71; 3, I.F. Gillanders (6) 72.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, August 27, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Cavellini (8) 63; 2, A. Coleman (12) 64; 3, D. Ford (5) 65.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, August 27, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Wicksted (19) 75.

Sunday, August 28, Medal Course, CSS 77, Autumn Meeting, silver division - 1, P. Chalmers (19) 74; 2, M. McDonald (5) 76; 3, E. Miller (19) 80 bih: bronze division - 1, C. Scott (24) 80; 2, N. Turner (21) 83.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, August 28, CSS 74 RO, Fourth Stableford Aggregate - 1, A. Callaghan (20) 31 points; 2, K. Paterson (24) 30 points; 3, S. Houston (22) 24 points.

Broughty Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 73, Centenary Trophy, second round - 1, R. Barnett (11) 70; 2, G. Farquhar (11) 73; 3 equal, A. Chalmers (12), L. Merchant (6), J. Ready (12) 74.

Saturday, August 27, Medal Course, CSS 72, Millennium Trophy - 1, R. Ward (9) 69; 2 equal, D. Ramsay (3), A. Allardice (20), 70.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Ashludie Shield - 1, G. Westwater (13) 65; 2, A. McArtney (15) 69.

Sunday, August 28, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition - 1, R. Bone (14) 71; 2, J. Thomson (21) 72; 3 equal, D. Pont (10), B. Rae (13) 78.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Ashludie Shield - 1, G. Westwater (13) 66; 2, G. Laidlaw (20) 71; 3, M. Boyd (21) 79.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 30, Championship Course, CSS 77, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Watson (8) 73; 2, J.M. Downie (6) 76; 3, A. Donaldson (10) 80.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, E. O’Brien (3) 61; 2, D.R. Bain (12) 64; 3, I. Dand (19) 66.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, August 30, Texas Scramble - 1, S. Todd, K. Porter and M. Weyers 54 bih; 2, S. Hay, J. Tilston and H. Hood 54 bl6; 3, H. Carmichael, A. Gibson and H. Stiven 54.