Craw’s Nest win Consolation Cup

The Craw's Nest pool team which won the Carnoustie Pool League Consolation Cup. They are, from left - I. Fraser, S. Cameron, S. Brymer, S. Liness, K. Craib, A. Liness, L. Brown, W. Wallace, P. Elrick and P. Harking.

The Craw's Nest pool team which won the Carnoustie Pool League Consolation Cup. They are, from left - I. Fraser, S. Cameron, S. Brymer, S. Liness, K. Craib, A. Liness, L. Brown, W. Wallace, P. Elrick and P. Harking.

0
Have your say

Carlogie Dam is fishing well with lures still taking most of the fish but on warmer days buzzers and apps bloodworm working well.

Sink tip and intermediate lines are preferred method at present.

Recent catches include: S. Watson (Muirdrum) c/r 11, A. Stewart (Dundee) c/r 15, D. Whitecross (Broughty Ferry) c/r 3, D. Mahoney (Dundee) c/r 9, M. Heenan (Arbroath) c/r 15, N. Boath (Tayport) c/r 5, G. Anderson (Dundee) c/r 6, D. Moodie (Carnoustie) c/r 8, Sandy McCallan (Arbroath) c/r 4, Neil Spence (Arbroath) c/r 4.

Catch and keep tickets include R. Ferne (Carnoustie) two for 4lbs, B. McCulloch (Kindgoodie) two for 8lbs 8oz, G. Skelton (Arboath) two for 5lbs 4oz.

One lucky angler caught a green tagged fish and won himself £25.

Badminton

Dundee Area Association

Division Two

P W L D Pts

Uni St Andrews 4 2 2 0 8

Roseangle 2 2 0 0 6

Dundee Uni. (3) 1 1 0 0 3

Monifieth 2 0 2 0 2

NCR 1 0 1 0 1

Carnoustie Pan 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures for Thursday: Carnoustie Panbride v Monifieth, Carnoustie High School.

Division Three

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni. (4) 3 2 1 0 7

Abertay Uni. 1 1 0 0 3

Arbroath Academy 1 1 0 0 3

Dundee Nomads (3) 2 0 2 0 2

Abertay Uni. (2) 1 0 1 0 1

St Stephens 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures for Friday: St Stephens v Abertay University (2), St Stephens.

football

Midlands Amateur Association

Carnoustie YM came out on top in their Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup replay, at the weekend, with goals from Harry Neave, Alan Conway and Graeme McLeish and go through to round four, but Carnoustie Athletic bowed out.

FC Claypotts got their first points on the board with a big win in the Drain Doctor Division One.

Results

The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, Round Three, replays – Edinburgh United Alba 2, Carnoustie YM 3; Carnoustie Athletic 0, Kingdom Athletic 3.

George Buckman Premier Division

Barnhill 1, Invergowrie 5.

P W D L Pts

Carnoustie YM 8 6 0 2 18

St James 6 5 1 0 16

NCR 6 5 0 1 15

Riverside Ath. 5 4 0 1 12

Lowson United 6 3 2 1 11

Tayside FB 6 3 1 2 10

Invergowrie 7 3 0 4 9

Arbroath HSFP 8 2 1 5 7

Broughty Utd 7 2 0 5 6

Barnhill 8 1 3 4 6

Merpro 8 2 0 6 6

Arbroath CSC 7 0 2 5 2

Drain Doctor Division One

SS Peter & Paul 0, FC Claypotts 7.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis AFC 7 5 2 0 17

Logie Harp 6 5 0 1 15

Menzieshill Rvr 6 4 1 1 13

Douglas Athletic 5 3 1 1 10

Menzieshill AFC 4 3 0 1 9

D & A College 7 3 0 4 9

Dundee City 6 2 2 2 8

Monifieth Tayside 7 2 1 4 7

SS Peter and Paul 4 2 0 2 6

Morgan Acad FP 8 1 2 5 5

Newport 6 1 1 4 4

FC Claypotts 8 1 0 7 3

Trident Trophies Division Two

Arbroath Harp 2, Wellbank AFC 0.

P W D L Pts

Arbroath Harp 7 5 0 2 15

Kirriemuir Thistle 7 4 1 2 13

Mid Craigie AFC 4 4 0 0 12

Carnoustie Ath 3 3 0 0 9

Brechin City AFC 6 2 2 2 8

Kelso AFC 7 2 1 4 7

Wellbank AFC 8 2 1 5 7

Edzell Athletic 7 2 1 4 7

Michelin Athletic* 8 3 0 5 6

Dundee University 3 0 0 3 0

*-3 points

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Broughty United 2, St James 1.

P W D L Pts

NCR 8 8 0 0 24

Carnoustie YM 5 4 1 0 13

Broughty Utd 7 4 1 2 13

Logie Harp 5 3 0 2 9

Arbroath HSFP A 7 2 2 3 8

Invergowrie 7 2 1 4 7

D & A College 6 2 1 3 7

Tayside FB 6 2 0 4 6

St James 6 1 1 4 4

Morgan Acad FP 7 0 1 6 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two

Barnhill 5, Arbroath HSFP B 3; Monifieth Tayside 2, Riverside Athletic 3.

Fixtures tomorrow (Saturday)

The Evening telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round three – Barnhill v Wellbank AFC (M. Crawford) Monifieth High School; Jeanfield Swifts AFC v Carnoustie YM, As Arr.; Portcullis AFC v Broughty United (G. Leith) Victoria Park .

Drain Doctor Division One – FC Claypotts v D & A College (B. Fraser) Claypotts 4; Monifieth Tayside v SS Peter & Paul (D. Fearn) Riverview.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Michelin Athletic (H. Fairweather) Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Broughty United v Logie harp (C. Stan) Dawson 3.

Kick-offs: cup 1.30 p.m., league 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.

Golf

Carnoustie’s Fraser ties for first

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held the Grant’s Promotions Pro-Am over the Torrance Course at the Fairmont Hotel, St Andrews, last Wednesday.

There was a tie for the scratch prize with Fraser Mann (P), Carnoustie, and Gary Tough, Edzell, (+2) both scoring two-over-par 74.

In the team competition, Murrayshall members Alister Duncan (3), Davie Hutchieson (7), Dennis Redford (11) and Jim Meddicks (12) won by two shots with 135.

Leading scores:

Scratch

74 - F. Mann (P), Carnoustie; G. Tough, Edzell.

75 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan; S. McKendrick, Dunkeld; R. Walker (P), Lundin; C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

76 - P. Wytrazek (P), Burntisland; N. Cameron (AP), Blairgowrie.

77 - A. Martin (AP), Dukes.

78 - M. MacKenzie (AP), Edzell.

Team Competition

135 - A. Duncan (3), D. Hutchieson (7), D. Redford (11) and J. Meddicks (12), all Murrayshall.

137 - G. Collins, Ballumbie Castle, (+2), D. Thomson, Downfield, (4) and A. Black, Tulliallan, (14).

139 bl6 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst, D. Mason, Lundin, (9), J. Watt, Edzell, (1) and T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, (4).

Next week’s meeting on Tuesday, November 18, is at Balbirnie Golf Club, Fife, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

winter leagues

GRange ladies

Results: Winter League, 13 hole Stableford – C. Scott 26 points bih; P. Chalmers 26; I. Gilbert 25 bih; A. Hunter 25; M. Laing 24 bih.

Carnoustie

A. Brown and I Frier beat E. Matthew Snr and G. Duncan, 3 & 1; D. Taylor and P. Gordon lost to C. Saunders and T. Neal, 6 & 5; J. Watson and D. Ramsay lost to A. Boath and N. Watson, 2 & 1; A. Gilbride and D. Kydd halved with S. Norrie and G. Robson; N. Merchant and N. Holland halved with J. Gilbert and E. Kerr.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert 69; handicap, G. Robson (6) 64.

P W L D +/- Pts

E. Kerr 4 3 0 1 16 7

G. Robson 4 3 0 1 8 7

C. Saunders 4 3 1 0 12 6

N. Watson 4 3 1 0 7 6

D. Kydd 4 2 0 2 4 6

J. Gilbert 4 2 1 1 5 5

S. Fairweather 4 2 1 1 3 5

D. Taylor 4 2 2 0 4 4

P. Gordon 4 2 2 0 1 4

N. Merchant 4 1 1 2 -6 4

A. Boath 4 2 2 0 -7 4

A. Brown 4 2 2 0 -7 4

S. Norrie 4 1 2 1 -1 3

T. Neal 4 1 2 1 -3 3

A. Gilbride 4 1 2 1 -4 3

N. Holland 4 1 2 1 -7 3

D. Ramsay 4 1 3 0 -5 2

I. Frier 4 1 3 0 -5 2

G. Duncan 4 1 3 0 -8 2

J. Watson 4 0 4 0 -15 0

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week five – R. Naunton and N.J. Fox beat J.R. Murray and R. Golden 3 and 2; J. Matthew, A. Watson 2 points, R. Matthew 2 points, Round Robin; A. Stark and W. McKenzie lost to G. Chalmers and J. Webster 4 and 2. Sweepstake – 1, R. Matthew, A. Watson, N.J. Fox 52; 2, G. Chalmers 54.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 5 5 0 0 10

N.J. Fox 5 3 1 1 7

A. Watson 5 3 1 1 7

G. Chalmers 5 3 2 0 6

R. Golden 5 3 2 0 6

W. McKenzie 5 3 2 0 6

J. Webster 5 3 2 0 6

J. Murray 5 2 3 0 4

R. Naunton 5 1 3 1 3

A. Stark 5 1 3 1 3

J. Matthew 5 0 5 0 0

Monifieth

Results – B. Stevenson and D. Eastaugh halved with S. Hills and A. Boyle; K. Hutton and G. Smith beat M. Brown res. and B. Liddell 2 and 1; P. Gardiner and I. Kelly beat D. Smart and I. Nicoll res. 2 up; I. Hutcheon and B. Rose beat D. Mitchell and B. Miller 1 up; E. Gourlay res. and A. Reid res. beat C. Hutcheon and K. Scott 4 and 3; T. Lumsden and J. Ferrie beat C. Cairnie and M. McBride 2 and 1. Scratch – B. Stevenson, I. Hutcheon 65. Handicap – A. Boyle (17) 60; A. Lumsden (8) 64. I. Cooke (15), B. Millar (12) 65. Ryan McGuigan, who caddies for Richie Ramsay on the European Tour, had a gross 58 on the Ashludie Course.

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – 1, J. Farish 29 points; 2, A. Hunter 25; 3, J. Brown 24. Division Two – 1, J. Findlay 25 points; 2, A. Rennie 24 bih; 3, E. Robertson 24.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday November 8, Championship Course, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - M. Shepherd (2) 32 pts; T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 31; B. Warden (6), E. O’Brien (3), K.I. Laird (15), W. Thompson (5), R. Bratton (5) 29. Burnside Course, 14 Hole Stableford, Winter Trophy, Round One CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Allan (19) 35 pts; B. Swan (21) 33; G.C. Anderson (4) 31. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - No Scores Returned. Sunday November 9, Championship Course, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Louden (3) 33 pts; J.M. Downie (7) 31; G.L. Taylor (9) 30. Burnside Course, 14 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class – I.K. Harrison (6) 29 pts; D. Murray (7) 28. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class - G.J. McQueen (13) 32 pts; D.C. Mitchell (13) 30.

Tuesday November 11, Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class – A.S. Rose (17) 33 pts; W. Allan (17) 32; P.F. Howlett (12) 31.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A. Lumsden (5) 38 points; A. Rogers (1), S. Blady (2) 37; K. Gillespie (7) 36.

Pool

Carnoustie League

With two wins from two, 19th Hole A and Stag’s Head are on the same points at the top of the Carnoustie Pool League, two points ahead of Legioneers.

Results: Stag’s Head 6, Corner 4; Taymouth Corner 5, Craw’s Nest 7; Legioneers 6, 19th Hole 6; 19th Hole A 10, British Legion 2.

P W L D F A Pts

19th Hole A 2 2 0 0 18 6 6 Stag’s Head 2 2 0 0 13 9 6

Legioneers 2 1 0 1 13 11 4

Taymouth Corner 2 1 1 0 13 11 3

Craw’s Nest 2 1 1 0 12 12 3

19th Hole 2 0 1 1 10 14 1

Corner 2 0 2 0 8 14 0

British Legion 2 0 2 0 7 17 0

Fixtures for Tuesday: British Legion v Stag’s Head; Corner v 19th Hole A; Craw’s Nest v Legioneers; 19th Hole v Taymouth Corner.

Sailing

Royal Tay

Autumn Series 4, Dart 18 Fleet – 1, ‘Mine’s a Double’, B. Carson and C. Stark; 2, 7940, K. Watson and D. Young; 3, ‘Shoestring’, G. Kohler and Bryony; 4, ‘Two’s Up’, J. Hackett and J. Brand, All RTYC. Dinghy Fleet – 1, Kestrel, ‘Purple’ P. Barnett and R. Lamb; 2, Kestrel, ‘Still Seething’, S. Murdoch and K. Scott Brown; 3, Fireball, ‘Balls to the Wall’, P. Hay and D. Rentoul, All RTYC; 4, RS200, D. Logan and C. Scott, Loch Tummel Sailing Club.