Crerar’s men win Mental Health Foundation pro-am

PANMURE Golf Club professional Andrew Crerar’s team won the Mental Health Foundation pro-am at Prestwick Golf Club on Monday, pipping the team of Royal Troon GC professional Kieran Stevenson on a card play-off after they had tied on eight under par 63.

The play-off went down to the last six holes before Andrew’s team prevailed.

His team represented RJD partners and included David McLellan (handicap 15), Sandy Dudgeon (13) and Richard Drover (10).

Carnoustie’s Alan McEwan was a member of the winning team in the Midland Golfers’ Alliance Ladybank Pro-Am, sponsored by Fraser Bros (Tyres), on Thursday. He now joins Monifieth’s Alan Reid and Pitlochry’s William Hutton at the top of the Midland Golfers’ Alliance Amateur order-of-merit rankings.

Alan partnered Bob Stewart, Tulliallan, Ray Barton, Alloa, and Lee Bushby, Blairgowrie, to a net team score of 130 and a two-shot victory.

Leading scores:

Individual scratch

71 - A. McDonald (P), Dunnikier Park.

72 - J. Stevenson (P), Braehead; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

73 - R. Bell, Downfield; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

74 - C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland; R. Stewart, Tulliallan.

75 - A. Lockhart (AP), Ladybank; S. Smith (P), Ladybank; S. Clark (AP), Elie; L. Sutherland (P), Ballumbie Castle.

Team competition

130 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan, (Scr), R. Barton, Alloa, (9), L. Bushby, Blairgowrie, (8) and A. McEwan, Carnoustie, (14).

132 - A. McDonald (P), T. Jamieson (3), A. Burton (2) and G. Mathieson (5), all Dunnikier Park.

133 bih - C. Donnelly (P), Balbirnie Park, J. Milne, Blairgowrie, (10), F. McKay, Scotscraig, (7) and D. Smith, Drumoig, (12).

Next week there are two competitions. The mixed foursomes at St Michael’s Golf Club, postponed from September 13, has been re-arranged for Monday, October 10, and a team competition will be held at Downfield Golf Club on Thursday, October 13. Starting times at St Michael’s are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and at Downfield from 9 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional – 1, A. Webster, Edzell, £255; 2, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £205; 3, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £195; 4, M. Rae, Alyth, £180; 5, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £140; 6, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £120; 7 equal, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, A. McDonald, Dunnikier Park, K. Hutton, Downfield, £100; 10, L. Sutherland, Ballumbie Castle, £95.

Amateur – 1 equal, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, A. Reid, Monifieth, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, £105; 4, J. Watt, Edzell, £80; 5 equal, B. Bruce, Downfield, D. Redford, Murrayshall, £70; 7 equal, A. Aitken, Ladybank, C. Westland, Alloa, R. Baldie, Crieff, £60; 10, G. Muir, Burntisland, £55.

Tartan Tour

IN THE penultimate event of the Tartan Tour season, the Sprint to St Andrews Final, over The Duke’s Course yesterday, Carnoustie Golf Club’s Lindsay Mann (76,77) and Steven Duncan (78,81) finished with scores of 153 and 159 respectively.

Club returns

CARNOUSTIE: Strokeplay (Burnside Course, CSS 68) – All one class – R Simmons (20) 66; R.E. McKinlay (9) 66; R.A. Golden (16) 66; A. Donaldson (9) 67.

Strokeplay (Buddon Links, 15 holes, CSS N/Q) – All one class – D. Marshall (23) 53; S. Beattie (12) 58; G. Ogilvie (13) 58; B.R. Carr (13) 61.

CARNOUSTIE LADIES: Stableford (Burnside Course, CSS 72), A. Summers 40 pts; S. Brunton 38.

Nine-Hole Stableford – Reyner, 13 pts.

GRANGE LADIES: Stableford (Ashludie Course, CSS 68), P. Chalmers 36 pts; P. Wicksted 34 (bih).

Champion of Champions (Medal Course, CSS 77 R/O), Silver Division – L. Fotheringham (4) 77; A. Smith (3) 79 (bih); W. Smith (20) 79. Bronze Division – N. Turner (22) 77; L. Dignan (25) 83 (bih).

Champion of Champions 2011 – L. Fotheringham. Stableford (Ashludie Course, CSS 70), silver division – A. Young (18) 36; I. Doig (15) 35; P. Wicksted (20) 34. Bronze division – F. Kerr (32) 33 (bih); M. Napier (26) 33 (bih); C. Scott (24) 33.

MONIFIETH LADIES: Wednesday Stroke (Ashludie, CSS 68) – 1, I. Doig (15) 70; 2, P. Wicksted (20) 71; 3, S. Taylor (22) 76.

CARNOUSTIE GOLF CLUB: competition results; Sunday, October 2, Championship Course, strokeplay (CSS 75), all one class - D. Louden (3) 71; D. Pryde (8) 72; M. Williamson (9) 73.

Burnside Course, strokeplay (CSS 71 r/o), all one class - R. McKie (15) 72.

BALLUMBIE: Seniors’ Summer League (CSS 69) - Colin Paterson (28) 63; Ian Paterson (10) 66; Bobby Allardice (12) 66; Colin Stewart (21) 67; Willie Houston (11) 69: winner - Willie Houston, runner-up, Mr Bob McLeod;

Seniors September Medal (CSS 69) – Doug Fisher 65 (14), Jim Freeman 67 (25), Willie Houston 68 (11)

LADIES’ PANMURE CLUB MONIFIETH: Medal Stableford (CSS 76) – P. Mackie 34; A. McGregor 31; A. Chree 30; A. McMillan 29; Ashludie Stableford (CSS 71 ro) – R. Lee 35; M. Milne 30; A. Bowman bih; L Pirie 29.

BROUGHTY FERRY: Stableford, CSS 73, R. MacLean (28) 37, A. Allardice (21) 36, G. Thomson (5) 36, L. Merchant (4) 35, D. Moncur (8) 35; Sat Medal Sweep CSS 73, J. Elder (23) 71, P. Manley (12) 71, R. Shepherd (8) 72.

CARNOUSTIE: Winter League starts October 15.

GRANGE LADIES: Putting Salver, V. McLean 41 bih, D. Watson 41.

MONIFIETH: Medal CSS 72, Division 1, J. Miller (5) 69, A. Rogers (1) 70, T. Ogilvie (5) 71; Division 2, R. Garbett (10) 70, D. Dickson (9) 75 bih, J. Muir (9) 75; Division 3, J. Christie (19) 73, D. Sheridan (19)83; Ashludie CSS 64, L. Munro (15) 60, G. Reilly (4) 62, G. Smith (12) 64 bih, D. Eastaugh (8) 64; Club Championship Final, Raymond Perry bt Chris Hutcheon 5 and 3.

MONIFIETH LADIES: Centenary Winners/Dun Nowt Trophy CSS 71 Red Only, Division 1, J. Brown (4) 71, J. Gourlay (20) 72; Division 2, C. Comb; Centenary, J. Brown; Dun Nowt Trophy, J. Gourlay.

Grange: Saturday Stableford (CSS 71), first class, I. Strachan (9) 39, R. Laing (3) 37 bih, I. W. Ritch (6) 37 bih; second class, R. Dougan (19) 38, M. Naulty (17) 35 bih, A. Ogg (19) 35 bih. Sunday Stableford (CSS 75), first class N. Cook (11) 32 bih, R. Bowman (12) 32, G. Bowman (3) 30; second class, P. Strachan (28) 32, R. A. Robertson (13) 31 bih, S. Griffiths (19) 31.

CARNOUSTIE GOLF CLUB: Monday, Burnside Course, China Cup, round two (CSS 70), all one class - D.L. Jamieson (13) 67, D.M. Cooper (11), D. Adams (7) 72.

Winner China Cup (36 holes), D.M. Cooper 149.

Tuesday, Burnside Course, Stableford, 17 holes (CSS N/Q), all one class, R.A. Golden (14) 34 pts; A.P. Anderson (15) 33; B. Melville (6) 30 pts.

Buddon Links, Stableford (CSS 69 R/O), all one class, B.R. Carr (15) 28 pts; S. Beattie (14) 25.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Medal 20 (CSS 77 R/O) Scratch, S. Arbuckle 80; Silver Handicap, S. Arbuckle (5) 75, S. Hay (13) 81; Bronze Handicap, R. Adamson (22) 84; SIMF Brooches, S. Arbuckle and R. Adamson.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Rosemary Lee had a hole in one at the 6th on Ashludie/Monifieth. She was partnered by May Fleming and Louise Donnet.