Danny leads home Tassie challenge

THREE local players were among the 64 who advanced to the Craw’s Nest Tassie match-play stages following the qualifying rounds over the Championship and Burnside courses on Monday and Tuesday.

Caledonia Golf Club’s Danny Elder led the home challenge on 145, one behind leading qualifier Neil Self, Stand.

Also through were Sandy Fairweather, Caledonia, on 154 and Scott Nicol, New Taymouth, on 159.

The cut fell at 161 and among those unsuccessful on that mark was Carnoustie’s Kris Harper.

Tassie qualifiers

144 - Neil Self, Stand, 69 75.

145 - Danny Elder, Caledonia, 78 67; Christopher Edwards, East Herts, 75 70.

147 - Nicholas Jones, West Lancashire, 75 72; Neil Moncur, Northwood, 72 75.

148 - Chris Harrison, Stoneham, 79 69.

149 - Johnny Carlberg, Agesta, 74 75; Mat Roche, Baildon, 82 67.

150 - Robin Cook, Pitreavie, 76 74; Mark Ellwood, Bush Hill Park, 81 69; Simon Little, Stock Brook Manor, 80 70.

151 - Danny Adkins, Stock Brook Manor, 75 76; Austyn Cambden, Stock Brook Manor, 73 78; John Gillett, West Lancashire, 77 74; David Abbott, Boyce Hill, 77 74; Jim Cox, Denton, 79 72.

152 - Adam Whalley, Royal Dublin, 75 77; Bernard Fee, Huddersfield, 81 71.

153 - Daniel Teece, Baildon, 74 79; David Jardine, West Lancashire, 74 79; Stephen Hindle, Ellesmere, 82 71; Philip Didsbury, Blyth, 81 72.

154 - Martin Willey, Hessle, 75 79; Sandy Fairweather, Caledonia, 82 72; Hubert Waldeck, Rosendaelsche, 84 70.

155 - Ewan McFarlane, Thorndon Park, 79 76; Andrew Cumming, Pitreavie, 83 72; John Grigg, Blyth, 79 76; Ryan McDonagh, Hinckley, 81 74; Ian Kearney, West Lancashire, 85 70; Gary Sales, Maylands, 80 75; Jimmy Callaghan, Dunscar, 85 70.

156 - Andy Byrne, West Lancashire, 82 74; Ally Hunter, Pitreavie, 76 80; Gary Meadows, The Oaks, 84 72; Mark Kilmister, Alnmouth, 88 68; Andrew Jones, West Lancashire, 81 75; James Smith, Denton, 85 71; Remco Warlicht, Almeerderhout, 83 73.

157 - Thomas Bromilow, Chorley, 81 76; Gary Simmonds, Boyce Hill, 86 71; Richard Lawrence, Leasowe, 84 73; Bob Turner, Stock Brook Manor, 80 77.

158 - Phil Sargent, Haydock Park, 75 83; Jack Clegg, Dunscar, 77 81; Barry Hynd, Pitreavie, 84 74; Andy Evans, The Shire, 83 75.

159 - Sam McLoughlin, Bush Hill Park, 82 77; Gerry O’Donohoe, Finchley, 79 80; Philip Wright, East Herts, 82 77; Paul Howard, Childwall, 85 74; Scott Nicol, New Taymouth, 80 79; Ian Bond, Dunscar, 86 73; John Mangan, Gay Hill, 87 72; Pat Smith, The Shire, 80 79.

160 - Tom Roberton, Shortlands, 77 83; David Hickey, Prestatyn, 78 82; Phil Hudson, Denton, 80 80; Jason Dolman, Lee Park, 84 76; Steve Adkins, Stock Brook Manor, 92 68; Michael Grainger, Denton, 84 76; Damian Scholes, Celtic Manor, 81 79.

161 - Peter Lemberg, Agesta, 73 88; Ken Sargent, Haydock Park, 73 88.

l Full coverage of the matchplay rounds in the Tassie and Maulesbank Trophy in next week’s edition.