Edzell golfer wins Midlands Alliance competition at Balbirnie Park

The Midland Golfers’ Alliance met at Balbirnie Park Golf Club, Fife, on Tuesday when the scratch winner was Jim Watt, Edzell, with a level par 71.

Derick Thomson, Downfield, won the handicap prize with a net 70, playing off five.

Leading scores:

Scratch:

71 - J. Watt, Edzell.

75 - D. Thomson, Downfield.

76 - G. Tough, Edzell.

77 - M. Mackenzie (AP), Edzell; S. McKendrick, Dunkeld; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

78 - D. Hutchison, Murrayshall.

79 - G. Jenkins, Crieff.

80 - D. Mitchell, Monifieth; R. Baldie, Crieff; B. Stewart, Tulliallan.

Handicap:

68 - J. Watt, Edzell, (3).

70 - D. Thomson, Downfield, (5).

71 - C. Westland, Alloa, (11); D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, (7).

72 - D. Redford, Murrayshall, (10); J. Meddicks, Murrayshall, (9).

73 - R. Baldie, Crieff, )7); P. Jeffrey, Duddingston, (9).

74 - I. Cooke, Monifieth, (14); N. Henderson, Craigie Hill, (13).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship at Monifieth Links in April were M. Mackenzie (AP), Edzell, D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, and G. Jenkins, Crieff.

McQueen Shield qualifier was D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, (7).

Next week’s meeting on Tuesday (December 3), is the Strathmore Shotgun, commencing at 10.30 a.m. at the earliest.

Club returns

Broughty: Saturday, Medal Course - G. Farquhar (12) 72; J. Regan (13) 73; R. MacLean (20) 75. Sunday, Medal Course, section one – D. Moncur (8), P. Manley (12) 69; A. Murohy (10) 71: section two – P. Cunningham (22) 69; J. Elder (20) 71; D. Cargill (14), A. Allardice (19) 22. Medal Stableford – D. Pont (9) 34 points; A. Watt (7) 33.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, stableford, 15 holes – P. Harrison 30 points; A. Harrison 29; J. Bonnar 28. Burnside Course, stableford, 14 holes – G. Watson 28 points; B. Shepherd 25 bih; J. Meacher 25 bih. Buddon Links, stableford – R. Moir 38 points bl3; L. Cargill 38 bih; A. Shaw 38. Sunday, Buddon Links, stableford – R. Nicoll 43 points; S. Hunter 35; S. McGinnis 31 bl6.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - A. Harrison (12) 53; R.L. Summers (10), R. Bratton (5), R. McKenzie (5) 54. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - G. Begg (12) 46; G.G. Watson (9), R. Kirk (11), A.B. Anderson (2) 50. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – T.E. Walls, jnr. (7) 65; B. Warden (6) 68; J.C.A. Smith (7) 69. Sunday, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Louden (2), J. Farrell (8) 56; R. Kirk (11) 57; D.M. Cooper (11) 59. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R. McKie (14) 51; I.K. Harrison (5) 56; B. Ransford (9) 60. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.J. Knight (8) 64. Tuesday, November 26, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.A. Ross (21) 47 points; P. McGovern (19), J.S. Watson (15), J.M. Downie (6), C. Sim (23), A. Donaldson (8) 39.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13-hole stableford – K. Nicoll bih, A. Learmonth 26. Ashludie, 13-hole stableford – D. Scott bih, S. Johnstone 28; G. Little bih, D. Elder bih, E. Stewart 27. Ashludie, seven-hole stableford – D. Barker 21.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – F. Blyth (2) 38 points; S. Donnelly (8) 36; F. Hutcheon (3), J. Campbell (4), A. McClymont (6) 35.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle

Seniors, CSS 71, Division One – J. Ramsay 34 points; D. Fisher 34; J. Callaghan 33. Division Two – G. Leiper 33 points; N. Day 32; R. Hammond 30.

Broughty

Section one – J. Brannan (9) 43 points; C. Milne (7), G. Irvine (7) 37. Section Two – M. Dewar (14), T. Telford (11) 36 points; F. McLauchlin (17) 35.

Carnoustie

Results: I. Frier and J. Watson lost to N. Merchant and N. Watson, 2 and 1; J. Neeson and C. Saunders halved with S. Fairweather and D. Kydd; E. Kerr and N. Holland halved with A. Boath and G. Robson; S. Norrie and J. Gilbert beat A. Gilbride and G. Duncan, 1 hole; E. Matthews Jnr (reserve) and D. Ramsay lost top D. Taylor and P. Gordon, 3 and 2.

P W L D H Pts

S. Norrie 4 4 0 0 15 8

G. Robson 4 3 0 1 14 7

D. Taylor 4 3 1 0 4 6

J. Gilbert 4 3 1 0 1 6

J. Neeson 4 2 1 1 9 5

P. Gordon 4 2 1 1 5 5

E. Kerr 4 1 1 2 1 4

J. Watson 4 2 2 0 1 4

N. Watson 4 2 2 0 0 4

C. Saunders 4 1 1 2 -2 4

N. Merchant 4 2 2 0 -2 4

D. Ramsay 4 2 2 0 -6 4

S. Fairweather 4 1 2 1 5 3

A. Gilbride 4 1 2 1 1 3

D. Kydd 4 1 2 1 1 3

A. Boath 4 1 2 1 0 3

N. Holland 4 1 2 1 -2 3

G. Duncan 4 1 3 0 -4 2

A. Brown 4 1 3 0 -17 2

I. Frier 4 0 4 0 -24 0

Sweepstake: scratch - G. Robson, 67; handicap (tie) - J. Watson (8), C. Saunders (11), E. Kerr (6), all net 63.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week five – W. McKenzie and A. Watson lost to G. Chalmers and J. Murray 3 and 2; I. Laurence and J. Webster beat J. Matthew and N. Fox 5 and 3; R. Naunton and R. Golden beat A. Stark and R. Matthew 2 and 1. Sweepstake - 1, R. Naunton 48; 2, G. Chalmers 50; 3, J. Murray 51.

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 5 4 1 0 8

R. Naunton 5 4 1 0 8

I. Laurence 5 3 1 1 7

G. Chalmers 5 3 2 0 6

J. Murray 5 3 2 0 6

R. Golden 5 2 2 1 5

R. Matthew 5 2 2 1 5

A. Watson 5 2 2 1 5

W. McKenzie 5 2 3 0 4

J. Webster 5 2 3 0 4

A. Stark 5 1 4 0 2

J. Matthew 5 0 5 0 0

Grange Ladies

Ashludie Course, 13-hole stableford – C. Blake 27 points; M. Laing 26; A. Hamilton 25.

Kingennie

R. High beat S. Fox; D. Terroni beat R. Black; F. Strachan beat D. McGreal; P. Payne beat G. Grant; I. Larg beat I. Minto. Nine-hole sweep, half-handicap CSS 33 – P. Payne (9) 30; S. Fox (5.5) 31.5.

Monifieth

Results: week four – K. Hutton and W. Miller beat M. Brown and D. Eastaugh 3 and 2; D. Mitchell and W. Rose halved with I. Hutcheon and C. Goodall; R. Garbett and G. Smith beat F. Blyth and I. Cooke 3 and 1; C. Cairnie and P. Gardiner halved with N. Anderson and J. Ferrie; S. Hills and M. McBride halved with B. Stevenson and R. Liddell; D. Smart and K. Scott beat E. Radley and I. Kelly 1 hole. Sweep, scratch – I. Hutcheon, N. Anderson 64. Handicap – T. Lumsden (8) 64; C. Cairnie (4), D. Mitchell (4), B. Stevenson(scr), F. Blyth (3), K. Hutton (5) 66.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 4 3 0 1 13

I. Hutcheon 4 3 0 1 13

N. Anderson 4 3 0 1 13

D. Smart 4 3 0 1 13

K. Scott 4 3 1 0 12

G. Smith 4 3 1 0 12

R. Liddell 4 2 1 1 11

D. Mitchell 4 2 1 1 11

W. Rose 4 2 1 1 10

K. Hutton 4 2 1 1 10

C. Goodall 4 1 1 2 10

F. Anderson 4 2 2 0 9

J. Ferrie 4 1 2 1 9

M. McBride 4 0 1 3 9

S. Hills 4 1 2 1 9

W. Miller 4 2 2 0 8

M. Brown 4 1 3 0 8

D. Eastaugh 4 1 3 0 8

B. Stevenson 4 0 2 2 8

I. Kelly 4 2 2 0 7

C. Hutcheon 4 1 2 1 5

E. Radley 4 0 4 0 5

P. Gardiner 4 0 2 2 5

F. Blyth 4 0 4 0 5