Entry closed for Ricoh Women’s British Open with 144 contestants

ENTRIES have now closed for the Ricoh Women’s British Open with defending champion and Rolex Rankings number one Yani Tseng heading the field of 144 players at the Carnoustie Links from July 28 to 31.

The field contains all of the world’s Top 15 players, 49 of the top 50 on the LPGA Official Money List and 29 of the leading 30 players on the LET Henderson Money list.

With 20 players still to be confirmed – 16 through the final qualifying and the leading three LET members from the 2011 Finnair Masters, the 125 players qualified thus far present no end of challengers for the 2011 Ricoh Women’s British Open crown.

As the only women’s Major to be played outside of the USA, it always boasts the most international of fields and already there are 22 nations represented in this year’s entry.

Yani Tseng re-confirmed her position as favourite by adding the recent Wegmans LPGA Championship to her haul of four Major titles. At the age of 22 years, Tseng is the youngest player ever- male or female – since young Tom Morris in 1872 to amass four Majors. Next week she will be going for a career grand slam as she attempts to add the US Open to her trophy cabinet.

Starting times

STARTING times for the Ballumbie Castle Ladies Open Greensomes on Sunday, July 10, are as follows.

9.30 a.m. - A. Callaghan and P. Hurrell; A. McKay and S. Hayes: 9.50 - S. May and L. O’Neill; G. Little and L. Pirie: 10.30 - B. Coull and M. Clapp: 10.40 - L. McNicoll and S. Houston; A. Clark and A. Burchell: 10.50 - M. Morris and K. Paterson; S. Taylor and A. Rennie.

11.00 - V. Milne and R. Scott; E. Cable and L. Myles: 11.10 - A. Hemings and K. Ralston; E. Langlands and T. Murren: 11.20 - P. Jessett and B. McIver; F. Cooper and S. Taylor: 11.30 - E. McInlay and M. Rodger; R. McGeoghegan and J. Groom: 11.40 - C. Blair and S. McAuley; S. Fenner and C. McNab: 11.50 - D. Savickis and R. Saunders; K. Finlay and E. Ralston: 12.00 - J. Gartshore and M. McComb; H. Thornton and N. McBride: 12.10 - A. McCormick and H. Coady; F. Soutar and N. Lee: 12.30 - M. Lyall and P. Smith; L. Fury and M. Curran.

Late entries telephone 01382 738588.

Burnside aces

TWO CARNOUSTIE Golf Club members had holes-in-one over the Burnside Course on Saturday.

Allan D. Jones holed his seven-iron tee shot at the third hole. His playing partners were Allan J. Jones, Bill Grogan and Jim Watson.

The other ace was scored by Brian Cavanagh at the ninth hole. He was accompanied by Dave Langlands.

And John Harley holed-in-one at the fifth hole on the Burnside Course using a three-wood. He was playing with Alec Forrester and his son Gavin.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, July 2, Championship Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1 equal, D. Stephen (4), E. O’Brien (3) 70; 3, D. Gardiner (5) 72; 4 equal, J. Farrell (9), S. Downie (5), K. McLaren (5), G. Campbell (6), A. Donaldson (9) 74; 11 to 16 - 1, J.R. Murray (15) 74; 2 equal, R.A. Golden (16), B. Durbidge (11) 75; 4, R. McKie (16) 77: 17 to 28 - 1, C. McCluskey (21) 80; 2, R. Gray (19) 83; 3, J. Picken (20) 89.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, R. Henderson (13) 66; 2, J. Webster (14) 67; 3, K. Harper (Scr) 68: 17 to 28 - 1 equal, B. Swan (18), J.B. McNicoll (18) 68; 3, R.S. Taylor (18) 69.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, M.M. Fouracre (18) 65; 2, D. Smith (10) 68; 3, P. Forbes (13) 79.

Sunday, July 3, Championship Course, CSS 76, G.B. Clark Trophy, third round - 1 equal, J.M. Downie (6), C.S. Ramsay (25) 75; 3 equal, A.S. Sweeney (+2), M. Shepherd (2), J. Farrell (9), D. Louden (3) 76.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, G.B. Clark Quaich, third round - 1, D.A. Leslie (21) 61; 2, J.D. Dunbar (13) 67; 3, A.D. Brand (9) 68.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 68, G.B. Clark Salver, third round - 1, M. Williamson (10) 63; 2, A. Rudol (13) 70; 3, S. Beattie (13) 71.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, July 2, CSS 70, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, G. Smith (9) 62; 2 equal, A. Marshall (10), G. Collins (2) 66: division two - 1, D. Sinclair (14) 66; 2, J. Ward (13) 67; 3, E. Lowe (13) 68: division three - 1, R. Allardice jnr (21) 61; 2, M. Pedroli (19) 62; 3, P. Finlay (25) 66.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, June 26, CSS 74 RO, IMF Brooch - 1, S. May (30) 74.

Wednesday, June 29, CSS 73, Stroke Competition - 1, H. Thornton (27) 70; 2, E. Cable (14) 75; 3, F. Soutar (26) 79.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Friday, June 24, Burnside Course, Joan Clark Mixed Foursomes - 1, Jean Craig and Kenny Cox 31 points; 2, Moira Anderson and Ed Hill 30 points.

Thursday, June 30, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Extra Medal - 1, C. Healey (13) 64; 2, M. Wales (28) 65; 3, J. John (32) 66; 4, S. Strachan (18) 67 bih.

Scottish Ladies’ Foursomes, third round - Caledonia Ladies (C. Penman and F. Millar) beat St Regulus Ladies, 3 and 1, at St Andrews. Caledonia Ladies have been drawn away to Crail Ladies in the fourth round to be played on July 16.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, July 2, Championship Course, CSS 77, July Medal - 1, A. Baird (3) 74; 2, S. McKay (6) 78; 3, G. Adam (7) 81.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 29, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition/Fourth Eclectic, silver division - 1, D. Watson (14) 66; 2, M. McDonald (5) 68 bih; 3, P. Lamb (14) 68: bronze division - 1, S. Runciman (30) 64; 2, P. Harrison (27) 70; 3, M. Saunders (27) 74.

Saturday, July 2, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, M. Saunders (27) 70; 2, P. Chalmers (21) 71.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, July 1, Medal Course, CSS 74, July Medal - - 1, D. Watson (13) 73; 2, A. McMillan (15) 76; 3, P. Hewitt (23) 78.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Quaich/Stroke Competition - 1, E. Hunter 74; 2, C. Gardiner 75 bih; 3, J. Hawkins 75. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, M. Butt 19 points; 2, D. Barker 10 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 29, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, J. McBride (33) 72; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 73 bih; 3, D. Brown (35) 73 bih.

Thursday, June 30, Medal Course, CSS 74, Red Cross Eclectic, division one - 1, J. Brown (4) 76; 2, P. Chalmers (20) 77: division two - 1, A. Rennie (21) 75.

Saturday, July 2, Ashludie Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, M. Boyd (17) 71; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 73; 3, M. Sutherland (19) 74: division two - 1, J. Findlay (27) 68; 2, P. Chalmers (21) 71; 3, I. Morrison (34) 73.

Entries are being accepted for the Monifieth Ladies Open on Thursday, August 11. Entry fee £10. Contact Pam Wicksted on 01382 737044. Ladies’ outings also welcome.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, June 28, CSS 77, Stableford Competition - 1, L. Aitken (12) 36 points bl6; 2, M. Ogilvie (20) 36 points; 3, S. Arbuckle (6) 33 points bih; 4, J. Tilston (29) 33 points. Black Course, CSS 69 RO - 1, W. Rae (32( 38 points; 2, A. Anderson (36) 32 points.

Seniors’ Trophy, L. Aitken.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, June 26, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stableford Competition - 1, J. Fulton (18) 35 points bl6; 2, I. Burnett (8) 35 points bih; 3, F. Bell (13) 35 points.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, July 2, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, R. Whiteside (10) 68; 2 equal, B. McKaig (6), A.D. Robertson (4) 70: second class - 1, R. Schiavetta (18) 70; 2, C. Sanderson (13) 71; 3 equal, I.M. Martin (17), B. Sherman (14) 73.

Sunday, July 3, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stableford Competition, first class - 1, M. MacIntosh (7) 40 points; 2, A. Payne (5) 39 points; 3, D. Parker (12) 37 points: second class - 1, D. Smith (18) 41 points; 2, J. Belli (15) 38 points; 3, G. Morrison (15) 37 points

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, July 3/Monday, July 4, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO/CSS 76, July Medal, silver - 1, C. MacDonald (16) 75; 2, M. Latto (13) 76; 3, H. Adamson (19) 78 bih: bronze - 1, H. Munro (22) 84; 2, M. Saunders (27) 90.

Panmure Golf Club: Saturday, July 2, July Medal, division one - 1, R.R. Watson (6) 70; 2, J.N. Fleming (9) 71 bih; 3, G.W. Spowart (12) 71; 4, S.M. Graham (5) 72 bih: division two - 1, R.J. Tilston (17) 68; 2, N. Cuthbert (14) 69 bih; 3, B.T. Welch (13) 69; 4, I.S. Tait (19) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, July 5, Championship Course, CSS 77, Stroke Competition - 1, R. McKie (16) 74; 2 equal, A.J.D. Maclaren (12), B. Melville (6) 76; 4, B. Goodman (5) 78.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, R. Simmons (21) 62; 2, R. Henderson (12) 66; 3 equal, J.S. Reekie (18), T.J. Powell (14) 67.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, July 5, Burnside Course, CSS 75 RO, IMF Brooches, silver, S. Seaton (13) 75 bih: bronze, I. Richardson (24) 79. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, A. Ross 9 points bf3; 2, J. Reyner 9 points.