Fantastic performances at Open Championships

editorial image
1
Have your say

LAST week St Thomas ASC held their Open Championships at Arbroath Sports Centre.

The swimmers put on a superb show for spectators, coaches and officials with many races hotly contested right down to the finish and competitors demonstrating sound improvements in technique.

The full results were:

Girls

Stubbs Trophy, 400m IM – 1, Sarah Cummins; 2, Libby Francis; 3, Heather Ingram.

Junior 200 IM - 1, Ally Morrison; 2, Sophie Buick; 3, Ashley Thomson.

Dinnie Salver, half-mile freestyle - 1, Sarah Cummins; 2, Hannah Milne; 3, Heather Ingram.

Junior quarter-mile freestyle - 1, Ally Morrison; 2, Ashley Thomson; 3, Sophie Buick.

J.R. Howie Trophy, 200m IM - 1, Libby Francis; 2, Heather Ingram.

Junior 100m IM - 1, Ally Morrison; 2, Sophie Buick; 3, Ashley Thomson.

Mrs Alexander’s Rosebowl, 100m freestyle - 1, Libby Francis; 2, Sarah Cummins; 3, Hannah Milne.

Junior champion - Louise Hynd.

Indigo Cup, 200m backstroke - 1, Sarah Cummins; 2, Ally Morrison (also junior champion).

Charles Kelly Trophy, 100m breaststroke - 1, Louise Taylor; 2, Sarah Cummins; 3, Heather Ingram.

Junior champion - Ally Morrison.

The President’s Cup, 100m backstroke - 1, Sarah Cummins; 2, Heather Ingram; 3, Hannah Milne.

Junior champion - Louise Fraser.

Junior 200m freestyle - 1, Ally Morrison; 2, Ashley Thomson; 3, Sophie Buick.

Butterfly trophy, 100m butterfly - 1, Libby Francis; 2, Heather Ingram.

Junior 50m butterfly - 1, Ashley Thomson; 2, Sophie Buick; 3, Sophie Smith.

Stronner Challenge Medal, 50m freestyle - 1, Louise Taylor; 2, Libby Francis; 3, Hannah Milne.

Junior champion - Louise Fraser.

Boys

Arbroath 400 Trophy, 400m IM - 1, Luke Shepherd; 2, Taylor Young; 3, Ross Geddes.

Junior 200m IM - 1, Blair Geddes; 2, Ben Morrison; 3, Robert Allan.

Bissland Challenge Cup, half-mile freestyle - 1, Luke Shepherd; 2, Ross Geddes; 3, Taylor Young.

Junior quarter-mile freestyle - 1, Blair Geddes; 2, Brandon Runge; 3, Robert Allan.

Portland Challenge Cup, 200m IM - 1, Luke Shepherd; 2, Ross Geddes; 3, Taylor Young.

Junior 100m IM - 1, Blair Geddes; 2, Ben Morrison; 3, George Cowan.

Abbey Leather Works Cup, 100m freestyle - 1, Ross Geddes; 2, Taylor Young; 3, Blair Fotheringham.

Junior champion, Brandon Runge.

Callander Cup, 200m backstroke - 1, Luke Shepherd; 2, Liam O’Brien; 3, Blair Geddes (also Junior champion).

J.J. Johnston Trophy, 100m breaststroke - 1, Taylor Young; 2, Luke Shepherd; 3, Liam O’Brien.

Junior champion, Ben Morrison.

Aussie Challenge Cup, 100m backstroke - 1, Luke Shepherd; 2, Liam O’Brien; 3, Blair Fotheringham.

Junior champion, Robert Allan.

Junior 200m freestyle - 1, Blair Geddes; 2, Brandon Runge; 3, Robert Allan.

Butterfly Trophy, 100m butterfly - 1, Ross Geddes.

Junior 50m butterfly - 1, Blair Geddes; 2, Brandon Runge; 3, Robert Allan.

Earl of Strathmore Trophy, 50m freestyle - 1, Ross Geddes; 2, Taylor Young; 3, Liam O’Brien.

Junior champion, Ben Morrison.