Final Alliance meeting

0
Have your say

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held their final meeting of the season with the SAS Ltd Team Competition over a windy Dukes Course, St Andrews, on Thursday.

There was a three-way tie for first scratch prize with Scott Graham (Scr), Steven Cargill (1), both Arbroath and Keith Bruce, Edzell, (1) all scoring four-over-par 75.

Nicol Wilson, Ladybank, (10) won the handicap section by three shots with a net 71.

Winners of the team competition were Derek Jamieson, Carnoustie, (12)., Jack Cree, Scotscraig, (12) and Jim Brown, Kirkcaldy, (7) with a score of 64.

Leading scores:

Scratch

75 - S. Graham, Arbroath; K. Bruce, Edzell; S. Cargill, Arbroath.

76 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry.

77 - G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle; A. Webster (P), Edzell; M. Rae (AP), Alyth.

78 - R. McGuigan, Monifieth.

79 - C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland; J. Watt, Edzell; S. Rennie (P), Brechin; S. Paterson, Lundin.

Handicap

71 - N. Wilson, Ladybank, (10).

74 - J. Brown, Kirkcaldy, (7); J. Leddy, Bathgate, (10); K. Bruce, Edzell, (1); S. Cargill, Arbroath, (1).

75 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1); R. McGuigan, Monifieth, (3); S. Graham, Arbroath, (Scr); S. Paterson, Lundin, (4).

76 - A. Maxwell, Burntisland, (5); J. Watt, Edzell, (3).

SAS Ltd Team Competition

64 - D. Jamieson, Carnoustie, (12), J. Cree, Scotscraig, (12) and J. Brown, Kirkcaldy, (7).

66 bih - A. Black, Tulliallan, (12), T. McIntyre, Lundin, (2) and B. Main, Lundin, (14).

66 bih - N. Wilson, Ladybank, (10), S. Mitchell, St Andrews New, (12) and A. Didcock, Alloa, (10).

Claire in action

In the SLGA Under-16 Girls’ Open Strokeplay Championship at Strathmore Golf Club last Friday, Carnoustie Ladies’ Claire Robertson finished in joint 33rd place after scoring rounds of 80 and 77 for a 13-over-par 157.

The event was won by Ireland’s Julie McCarthy, who matched the course record of six-under-par 66 in the second round at Strathmore, for 138 to win by three shots from Austria’s Emma Spitz, on three-under-par 141 with England’s Samantha Fuller, Roehampton, a shot behind in third on 142.

Club Returns

Angus County: Boys’ trial match, Under-18 youths – W. Porter, Carnoustie/C. McKay, Monifieth/J. Mckenna, Downfield 6; G. Petrie, Forfar/S. Grant, Downfield/H. Ogilvie, Monifieth NR; J. McKenna, Downfield/T. Ogilvie, Monifieth/J. Beedie, Montrose NR. Under 16s – D. Grant, Downfield/C. Walls, Monifieth/M. Duncan, Monifieth +3; A. Smith,Edzell/F. Harcus, Montrose/H. George, Downfield +3. Under 14s – S. Logue, Montrose/N. Low, Montrose/R. Barclay, Carnoustie +7; E. Wheat,Montrose/C. McKenzie, Downfield/H. Porter, Montrose +16.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Championship Course CSS 77, Scratch to 12 – R. Blair (11) 76; G. Anderson (8) 78; a. Nicholson (12) 84 bih. 13 to 28 – G. Nicoll (19) 74; P. Harrison (18) 84; A. Harrison (16) 87. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 72, Scratch to 12 – J. Another (9) 71 bih; G. Duncan (8) 71; N. Watson (11) 75. Buddon Links CSS 71 R/O – S. McGinnis (6) 69; C. Bell (21) 73; L. Cargill (5) 75.

Championship Course CSS 77 R/O – C. Mackie (8) 81 bih; G. Young (14) 81; I. Hiddleston (12) 87. Burnside Course CSS 71 – C. McNicoll (8) 70; A. Smith (8) 71; D. Kinmond (17) 73.

Buddon Links CSS 71 – S. Mcginnis (6) 68; A. Begg (4) 74; S. Wheeldon.

Carnoustie Ladies: Monthly Medal, Championship Course CSS 80 R/O C. Healey (11) 82; G. Watson (17) 85. Buddon Links, Buddon Brooch CSS 69 – S. Jeans (21) 69; S. Strachan (18) 76.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Cancer Relief Spoon, CSS 69 – C. Orr (16) 68; C. Healey (11) 70; M. Brown (12) 71. Mail on Sunday, Round Three – Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies 4.5, Monifieth Ladies 0.5. Daily Mail Foursomes, Round Two – Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies beat Panmure Ladies Barry 3 and 2 at Barry.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday April 12, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 77 R/O, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 10 - M. Watson (3), S.P. Smith (10) 76; S. Rhynd (9), R. McKenzie (7), S. Duncan (6), A. Donaldson (8)78. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - C. Adamson (13) 72; S. Beattie (13), K.I. Laird (11), A. Harrison (16) 87; G.C. Smith (11) 88. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - I.A. Laurence (18) 88; R.A. Naunton (19) 95.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 71, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 16 - R. Cairns (9) 71; D.R. Reid (8), G.M. Bell (11) 72; R.K. Crosbie (12) 73. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - B. Prestwich (19), P. Carver (17) 72; W.R.J. Davies (17) 79; R.A. Sloan (18) 81. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 69; A.M. Clark (7) 74; T.E. Walls Snr (6) 77.

Sunday April 13, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 77, all one class - G.L. Taylor (9) 75; E. Peebles (6), I.F. Gillanders (6) 76; D. Louden (3), S. Peffers (2), R.J. Knight (8) 77. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 72, all one class - C. Adamson (12), I.K. Harrison (6) 72; I. Ritchie (8), D.R. Reid (8) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - B.N. McNicoll (14), A. Coutts (10) 70; J. Hackett (13) 72.

Tuesday April 15, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75, all one class - J. McIlravey (18), R.E. McKinlay (9) 70; J. McVeigh (16) 73; J.G. Reid (6) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 70, all one class - W. Porter (3) 67; P. McGovern (19), K. Fraser (10) 68; W. Thompson (4) 69; J.A. Kennedy (1) 70.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 72 – S. Storrier (7) 37 bih; M. Sim (6) 37 bih; G. Waghorn (13) 37 bih.

Grange Ladies: Eclectic CSS 71 R/O, Division One – A. Gall (19) 68; M. Laing (16) 73; P. Lamb (13) 76. Division Two – S. Rhind (32) 71; E. Boath (23) 75; M. Oulton (28) 76. Nine-hole Competition, Stableford – V. Robson 17; M. Law 16 bih.

April Medal, Sunday-Monday CSS 77 R/O, Silver Division – 1, E. Miller (19) 79; 2, M. Latto (12) 80 bih; 3, I. Doig (16) 80 bih. Bronze Division – 1, H. Munro (22) 80; 2, M. Saunders (28) 85 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal CSS 77 – P. Stewart 77; A. McMillan 78; A. Chree 79. Ashludie Quaich CSS 71 – J. Hawkins 69; G. Smith 72. Ashludie Nine-holes Stableford – B. Balfour 14.

Monifieth Ladies: Wednesday Stroke CSS 71 R/O – A. Fell (33) 74 bih; J. Brown (4) 74. Nine-hole Competition - M. Speid. April/SGLA Medal CSS 77, Division One – K. Lowden (12) 77; J. Brown (4) 80. Division Two – A. McKay (21) 85 bih; P. Wicksted (21) 85.

Saturday Stroke, Round Three Eclectic CSS 69, Division One – 1, J. Brown (4) 67; 2, C. Routledge (18) 74 bih; 3, J. Hall (19) 74. Division Two – 1, A. McKay (21) 71; 2, P. Wicksted (21) 75; 3, A. Fell (33) 76 bih.

Panmure: Sunday Mail Competition – Ladies Panmure Barry 3, Carnoustie Ladies 2.