Finals night qualifiers

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League (sponsored by Corner Hotel)

IN THE singles competition heats at the Corner, All Stars, Kinloch and Stag on Thursday, the four qualifiers for finals night were Lisa Jamieson, Stag; Tracey Martin, Stag; Janet Martin, Stag; and Agnes Grant, All Stars.

Presentation night will take place in the Kinloch on Thursday, June 2, with an 8 p.m. start. Teams are reminded to provide bottle and raffle prizes.

The annual general meeting has been arranged for the Stag on Thursday, June 16. New teams wishing to join the league should register their interest by telephoning 07892 499200 as soon as possible.

Broughty Ferry Darts League

P. COUGHLIN and J. Duthie, Royal A, are this year’s doubles champions.

They defeated A. Morrison, Vault, and R. Navickas, Royal A, in the final at Doc Ferry’s on Monday night.

Monday’s fixture: Singles final, at Occidental. The following qualifiers to sign-in 7.45 p.m. for an 8 p.m. start: G. Wilson, Occidental A; K. Neave, Occidental A; F. McDonald, Occidental A; M. Dickson, Crown; A. Muir, Eagle; P. Coughlin, Royal A; A. Buick, Occidental A; D. MacIntosh, Occidental A; C. Kirkcaldy, Eagle; M. Steele, Vault; T. Ferguson, Occidental A; G. Monteith, Crown; P. Whyte, Doc Ferry’s; A. Morrison, Vault; J. Lynch, Royal A; and A. Dodds, Occidental A.

Annual trophies to be handed in to Doc Ferry’s as soon as possible.

Carnoustie Darts League (sponsored by Leisure Time Transport)

PAIRINGS through to finals night from the doubles qualifiers held in the Corner and Kinloch on Monday night were S. Yeaman and S. Smith, Corner, G. Neave and D. Martin, Corner, A. Forsyth and M. Taylor, Corner, and B. Mackintosh and K. Robertson, 19TH Hole.

S. Yeaman and S. Smith, Corner, scored a 16-dart 501, and B. Mackintosh, 19TH Hole, had a ‘180’.

Draw for the triples competition on Monday, May 30:

At Stag - G. Irvine, P. Glen and J. Torrie, Craw’s Nest; B. Mackintosh, R. McGill and G. Murdoch, 19TH Hole; S. Yeaman, A. Forsyth and M. Taylor, Corner; B. Penman, M. Black and A. Thomson, Stag; J. Burns, P. Simpson and K. Burns, Craw’s Nest; G. Neave, F. Smith and S. Smith, Corner; G. Tindal, D. Cargill and S. Bell, Kinloch; F. Dundas, C. Percival and S. Johnstone, All Stars.

At All Stars - G. Merrilees, D. Mellon and D. Elder, Kinloch; J. Elliott, B. Burgess and A. Graham, Stag; A. Johnstone, L. Jamieson and E. Brand, All Stars; M. Barnett, R. Macdonald and A. Black, Golf Inn; R. Smith, M. McLeish and I. Ferrie, Craw’s Nest; J. Johnston, N. Whitton and S. Mudie, Golf Inn; A. McGill, T. Martin and B. Martin, Stag; I. Kinnear, G. Heald and K. Robertson, 19TH Hole.