Florida sun fades

0
Have your say

AFTER scoring 86 in the qualifying round to get through to the matchplay stages of the Jones-Doherty Challenge Cup, last week’s event in the Florida Orange Blossom Tour for female amateurs, at Coral Ridge Country Club, Fort Lauderdale, Stirling University student, Rebecca Wilson (Grange, Monifieth), lost narrowly to Curtis Cup player, Holly Clyburn (Woodhall Spa), going down 2 and 1

Midland competition

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance resumed after their mid-winter break with a meeting at Lundin Links in Fife on Tuesday.

Graeme Brown, assistant professional at Montrose, and Dukes assistant pro Alan Martin shared the spoils for the scratch prize with three-under-par scores of 67.

Monifieth seven-handicapper Norrie McLeod returned a cracking net 62 to win the handicap section by three shots.

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Carnoustie in April were A. Martin (AP), Dukes, N. McLeod, Monifieth, and K. Bruce, Edzell.

McQueen Shield qualifier was N. McLeod, Monifieth.

The next meeting, sponsored by William Hill, is at Arbroath on Thursday, February 2. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle

SENIORS’ Winter League, CSS 68; Group one - R. McLaren, E. Lynch 42 points; A. Stuart 38.

Group two - N. Day 34; A. Harkes 33; J. Wallace 32.

Carnoustie

RESULTS - S. Knight (reserve) and S. Fairweather (reserve) lost to E. Kerr and A. Brown, two holes; N. Watson and S. Norrie beat I. Frier and A. Gilbride, 3 and 2; G. Robson and D. Kydd beat J. Neeson and D. Ramsay, 4 and 2; T. Neal (reserve) and W. Gardner (reserve) beat N. Merchant and C. Ferguson, one hole; A. Boath and P. Gordon beat J. Watson and C. Saunders, two holes.

Sweepstake: scratch, tie - E. Kerr, J. Neeson, 76; handicap - D. Kydd (7) 69.

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 14 11 3 0 21 22

S. Norrie 14 9 3 2 22 20

P. Gordon 14 9 4 1 16 19

E. Kerr 14 9 4 1 4 19

G. Duncan 14 9 5 0 24 18

J. Watson 14 8 5 1 18 17

G. Robson 14 7 5 2 15 16

A. Boath 14 8 6 0 2 16

C. Saunders 14 7 7 0 1 14

A. Brown 14 6 7 1 -1 13

I. Frier 14 6 7 1 -9 13

N. Holland 14 5 7 2 2 12

D. Ramsay 14 5 7 2 -2 12

D. Kydd 14 6 8 0 -11 12

J. Neeson 14 6 8 0 -18 12

D. Taylor 14 5 8 1 -12 11

N. Merchant 14 4 9 1 -5 9

C. Ferguson 14 4 9 1 -14 9

A. Gilbride 14 4 9 1 -24 9

N. Watson 14 2 10 2 -25 6

Carnoustie Golf Club

WEEK 15, results - A. Stark/R. Naunton beat R. Golden/J. Matthew 4 and 2;A. Watson/G. Chalmers beat J. Webster/L. Bowen 4 and 3; N.J. Fox res./ W. McKenzie beat J. Murray/R. Matthew 3 and 1. Sweepstake: 1. A. Watson 56; 2. R. Matthew, R. Naunton 59; 3. J. Webster 61.

P W L D Pts

J. Murray 15 10 4 1 21

G. Chalmers 15 9 5 1 19

A. Stark 15 9 5 1 19

R. Matthew 15 9 6 0 18

I. Laurence 15 9 6 0 18

W. McKenzie 15 7 6 2 16

A. Watson 15 7 7 1 15

R. Naunton 15 7 8 0 14

J. Webster 15 6 7 2 14

L. Bowen 15 6 7 2 14

R. Golden 15 5 8 2 12

J. Matthew 15 0 15 0 0

Grange Ladies

ASHLUDIE Course, 13 holes; A. Gall 25 points; H. Adamson 23 bih; P. Wicksted 23.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: M. Sherrit bl6, A. Hunter bl6, I. Doig bl6 23 points; P. Wicksted 23.

Broughty

RESULTS: CSS 65, Division One - I. Matthew (5), G. Irvine (10) 40; R. Bone (12) 39: Division Two - M. Boyd (20) 43; G. Laidlaw (20) 41; A. Johnman (16) 40.

Monifieth

RESULTS: S. Hills/J. Ferrie beat F. Hutcheon res./D. Eastaugh 3 and 2; F. Blyth/M. McBride beat N. Anderson/I. Kelly 3 and 1; E. Radley/I. Hall beat D. Smart/K. Scott 5 and 3; A. Carlyle/G. Smith beat K. Hutton/W. Miller 2 and 1; B. Stevenson/A. Reid res. beat I. Hutcheon/W. Rose 1 hole; D. Mitchell/C. Goodall halved with P. Gardiner/I. Kidd. Scratch: A. Carlyle, F. Hutcheon 68. Handicap: S. Hills (7), K. Hutton (5), J. Law (12) 64.

Placings

P W L D Pts

B. Stevenson 15 10 4 1 36

W. Rose 15 8 4 3 34

A. Carlyle 15 9 5 1 33

J. Ferrie 15 9 5 1 33

E. Radley 15 8 4 3 33

M. McBride 15 8 5 2 33

I. Kidd 15 6 5 4 30

N.J. Anderson 15 6 6 3 30

F. Blyth 15 5 3 7 29

D. Eastaugh 15 6 6 3 29

K. Scott 15 6 6 3 29

I. Kelly 15 6 7 2 28

D. Mitchell 15 9 5 1 27

I. Hall 15 7 8 0 27

W. Miller 15 7 7 1 27

M. Brown 15 7 7 1 27

C. Goodall 15 5 7 3 27

K. Hutton 15 6 8 1 26

D. Smart 15 5 9 1 26

I.C. Hutcheon 15 6 8 1 25

P. Gardiner 15 3 7 5 25

G.A. Smith 15 4 8 3 24

R. Liddell 15 4 8 3 23

S. Hills 15 2 10 3 21

Club returns

MONIFIETH: Wednesday Winter League Stableford; I.C. Hutcheon (+2) 46 points; F. Hutcheon (1) 45; L. Munro (9) 44.

Broughty: Wednesday Medal Short Course CSS 68; J. Thomson (17) 46; M. Wood (21) 45; J. Milliken (14) 45. Saturday Medal CSS 71; T. Moffat (10) 42; B. Reid (13) 37; L. Merchant (4), A. Chalmers (12) 36. Sunday Medal CSS 70; D. Pont (9) 40; P. Flynn (15), G. Thomson (6), J. Doig (18) 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday January 21st 2012: Championship Course; Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; R. McKenzie (5) 53; R.L. Summers (9), B. Fullerton (5) 54. Burnside Course; Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; S.A. Bricknal (5) 50; D. Murray (4) 51; J. Mowatt (9) 52. Buddon Links; Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class; D. Smith (9) 69; T.E. Walls Jnr (7), S. Rhynd (9) 70. Sunday January 22nd 2012: Championship Course; Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; W. Thompson (3) 50; R.M. Farquhar (7), S. Peffers (1) 52; M.J. Napier (Scr) 53. Burnside Course; Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; no scores returned. Buddon Links; Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class; R. A. Golden (14) 68; G.J. McQuaeen (12), I.F. Gillanders (6), F. Golden (16) 70. Tuesday January 24th 2012: Buddon LIinks; Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class; B. Melville (6), C.A. Fox (8) 39 pts; R.E. McKinlay (9) 36.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 hole Stableford; R. Meldrum 28; H. Henderson 26. Ashludie, 13 hole Stableford; S. Anderson bih, A. McMillan bih, L. Pirie 32; R. Lee 31. Ashludie, 7 hole Stableford; B. Balfour 19.