Forfarshire’s ups and downs - ins and outs

FORFARSHIRE continue to blow hot and cold in the Clubsport Indoor Sixes League at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee.

Last Wednesday brought another night of mixed fortunes for ‘Shire, whose opening 10-run victory over league leaders Kinloch was followed by a shock 42-run defeat from bottom-of-the-table Norwood.

In the other two matches, Strathmore defeated both Norwood and Kinloch.

Results: Kinloch 109, Forfarshire 119; Norwood 101, Strathmore 102; Norwood 131, Forfarshire 89; Kinloch 102, Strathmore 109.

P W L D Pts

Kinloch 12 8 4 0 32

Cupar 12 7 5 0 28

Dundee HSFP 10 6 4 0 24

Rossie Priory 8 6 2 0 24

Arbroath United 10 6 4 0 24

Strathmore 14 5 9 0 20

Forfarshire 10 4 6 0 16

Norwood 12 2 10 0 8

Wednesday’s fixtures: 8 p.m. - Rossie Priory v Dundee High School FP; Arbroath United v Forfarshire: 9 p.m. - Forfarshire v Dundee High School FP; Arbroath United v Rossie Priory.

Forfarshire are to receive a grant of £3,000 from Cricket Scotland as part of their ‘Investment in Club Coaching’ project in 2011.

This money will be used by the Broughty Ferry-based club to further develop professional coaching for both senior and junior players.

Gordon Black, Forfarshire secretary, said: ‘We very much welcome this grant from Cricket Scotland. It will be used to provide professional coaching of the highest standard to our members and in particular to our many up-and-coming junior players”.

A change of programme has been announced for Forfarshire’s annual sportsman’s dinner to be held in the Woodlands Hotel on Friday, March 25, 7 for 7.30 p.m.

Former Scotland footballer and cricketer Andy Goram has replaced Bill Barclay as one of the guest speakers.

Dr Tom Dymock is MC for the evening at which the other speaker will be Frank Robb.

In the forthcoming outdoor season, Forthill XI will be playing in the Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Union Division Two, commencing with a home fixture against Dalnacraig on Easter Sunday, April 24.

The team’s full league fixture list is as follows: April 24, Dalnacraig, home; May 1, Strathmore XI, away; May 8, Almond Valley, home; May 15, Montrose, home; May 22, Clackmannan County XI, away; May 29, Strathearn XI, home; June 5, Arbroath United XI, home; June 12, Glendelvine, home; June 19, Rossie Priory XI, away; July 3, Montrose, away; July 17, Clackmannan County XI, home; July 24, Almond Valley, away; August 7, Rossie Priory XI, home; August 13, Dalnacraig, away; August 14, Strathmore XI, home; August 20, Glendelvine, away; August 21, Strathearn XI, away; September 4, Arbroath United XI, away.