Forfs ease to victory

0
Have your say

Autoecosse Forfarshire CC

Autoecosse Forfarshire v Carlton

Forfarshire marked the end of the CSL season with a resounding 45-run win over Carlton at Forthill. After choosing to bat first, a 119-run opening partnership between Craig Wallace, 70 from 93 balls and Matty Parker, 47 from 88 balls, saw Forfarshire off to a confident start.

Rori Johnston faced up well to the experienced attack of Evans, 4 for 44 and Drummond, 2 for 23 before an Evans yorker brought his innings to an end. Aaron Lilly’s hard hit 21 from 35 balls took Forfs to 170 for 5 before Liam Gough, Umair Mohammed and Andy Wallace picked up runs late in the innings to see Forfs finish on 195 for 7 after 50 overs.

Carlton had reached 22 when Scott Cameron had Allen caught behind by Craig Wallace to bring Watts and Gardiner together. Watts fell for 32 when Craig Wallace deflected an edge behind off Aman Bailwal into the safe hands of Cameron at backward point.

With Gardiner looking in little difficulty, it took a great stop and return throw from Elliot McCandless to see Gardiner short of his ground and turn the match towards Forfarshire. The introduction of Mohammed, 4 for 45 saw him extract significant turn and bounce from the wicket, and he ripped through the Carlton lower order as they lost 8 wickets for just 30 runs whilst heading for 150 all out.

Forfarshire

M. Parker ct Watts b Drummond 47

C. Wallace lbw Drummond 70

R. Johnston b Evans 9

A. Lilly ct Gardiner b Freshwater 21

A. Bailwal ct Boyd b Evans 4

L. Gough b Evans 10

U. Mohammed no 10

S. Cameron b Evans 0

A. Wallace no 11

Did not bat – D. Fearn, E. McCandless

Extras 13

Total 7 wickets, 50 overs 195

O M R W

A. Evans 10 1 44 4

T. Freshwater 10 1 52 1

O. Ahmad 4 0 23 0

G. Drummond 13 2 23 2

C. Gossain 13 1 42 0

Carlton

H. Gardiner ro McCandless 51

S. Allen ct C. Wallace b Cameron 4

R. Watts ct Cameron b Bailwal 32

R. MacPherson b Bailwal 0

F. Boyd ro 3

A. Rajendran b Mohammed 1

G. Drummond ct Lilly b Mohammed 13

A. Evans ct Gough b Mohammed 0

O. Ahmad ct Gough b Johnston 21

T. Freshwater b Mohammed 0

C. Gossain no 0

Extras 11

Total 10 wickets 45.3 overs 150

O M R W

L. Gough 7 1 19 0

S. Cameron 7 0 17 1

A. Bailwal 11 0 36 2

U. Mohammed 13 0 45 4

D. Fearn 5 0 16 0

R. Johnston 2.3 0 15 1

Result: Forfarshire won by 45 runs

CSL Eastern Premier

P W T L Pts %age

Aberdeenshire 14 10 0 4 104 74.29

Arbroath United 14 10 0 4 102 72.86

Mazars Grange 12 7 0 5 76 63.33

Heriots 14 8 0 6 88 62.86

Carlton 16 8 0 8 82 51.25

Falkland 14 7 0 7 70 50.00

Watsonians 14 6 0 8 64 45.71

Stoneywood/Dyce

15 6 0 9 62 41.33

Autoecosse Forfarshire

14 5 0 9 56 40.00

SMRH 13 3 0 10 36 27.69

S&PCU Premier Division

Gordonians v Autoecosse Forthill

Gordonians

M. Bhandari ct Walker b Cameron 7

A. Arora ct Robertson b Quinn 4

S. Rane no 74

H. Lewis b Quinn 0

K. Kayshap lbw Quinn 0

M. O’Dwyer b Cameron 2

R. Brown b Cameron 0

R. Narula lbw Hogarth 10

S. Rowell ct & b G. Garden 1

C. Parrera no 44

Did not bat – M. Jones

Extras 20

Total 8 wickets 45 overs 162

O M R W

G. Quinn 9 4 11 3

A. Cameron 9 1 23 3

J. Hogarth 7 0 38 1

G. Garden 7 3 21 1

C. Walker 3 0 13 0

Cr. McConnachie 4 0 19 0

G. Carnegie 6 0 33 0

Forthill

C. Garden ct Lewis b Rowell 11

C. Robertson hit wicket Narula 18

G. Garden ct Rane b Rowell 1

J. Hogarth ct Bhandari b Narula 0

S. Sim b Narula 1

F. Ross b Narula 4

A. Cameron b Rowell 12

C. Walker no 8

G. Carnegie b Lewis 5

Cr. McConnachie b Lewis 0

G. Quinn b Lewis 2

Extras 17

Total 10 wickets 26.3 overs 79

O M R W

R. Narula 9 1 30 4

S. Rowell 9 1 37 3

H. Lewis 4.3 3 6 3

M. Jones 4 2 5 0

Result: Autoecosse Forthill lost by 83 runs.

S&PCU Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Meigle 15 13 0 2 342 91.20

Perth Doo’cot 13 9 0 4 253 77.85

Arrowdawn Gordonians

13 9 0 4 250 76.92

Arbroath United 13 8 0 5 237 72.92

Mannofield 11 6 1 4 191 69.45

DHSFP’s 11 6 0 5 176 64.00

Huntly 12 3 1 8 145 48.33

Autoecosse Forthill

14 4 0 10 161 46.00

Stoneywood/Dyce

13 2 0 11 117 36.00

Strathmore 13 3 0 10 100 30.77

Fixtures: Saturday, August 30, S&PCU Premier Division – Mannofield v Autoecosse Forthill, Mannofield, 1 p.m.; S&PCU Division One – St Modans v Autoecosse Forthill 2nd XI, Bluebellwood Park, Bannockburn, 1 p.m. Sunday, S&PCU Division Two – Autoecosse Forthill 3rd XI v Montrose, 1 p.m.; Scottish Cup - Carlton U18 v Forfarshire U18, Boghall, Linlithgow, West Lothian CC, 11 a.m.

S&PCU Division One

Kinloch v Autoecosse Forthill 2nd XI

A 47 from Rory Johnston and 45 from Clark McConnachie couldn’t stop the 2nd XI from going down by 25 runs to Kinloch.

Kinloch

B. Shakir ct Carnegie b Walker 71

R. Bowman ct & b Cr. McConnachie 9

P. Wig ct Walker b Carnegie 8

N. Bruno ro 50

S. Ratanayke ro 0

Z. Jaffrey st D. Sim b Ross 27

O. Khan no 17

S. Whisson no 0

Did not bat - R. Dyer, Z. Younus

Extras 16

Total 6 wickets 45 overs 198

O M R W

Cr. McConnachie 7 2 23 1

A. Cameron 6 1 13 0

G. Carnegie 7 2 25 1

C. Robertson 6 0 28 0

I. Lockhart 6 1 13 0

C. Walker 6 0 28 1

R. Johnston 4 0 43 0

F. Ross 3 0 18 1

Forthill 2nd XI

A Cameron b Khan 13

S. Sim ct Bruno b Wig 2

R. Johnston ct Younus b Wig 47

C. Robertson b Wig 28

Cl. McConnachie b Shakir 45

F. Ross ct Ratanayke b Younus 5

C. Walker ro 5

Cr. McConnachie b Shakir 0

I Lockhart b Younus

G. Carnegie ro 5

D. Sim no 4

Extras 19

Total 10 wickets 43.1 overs 173

O M R W

P. Wig 8 3 6 3

S. Whisson 7 1 20 0

O. Khan 3 0 19 1

R. Bowman 9 2 32 0

R. Dyer 6 1 26 0

B. Shakir 5.1 0 33 2

Z. Younus 5 0 29 2

Result: Forthill 2nd XI lost by 25 runs.

P W T L Pts %age

Rossie Priory 9 7 0 2 186 82.67

Autoecosse Forthill 2nd X1

11 8 0 3 211 76.73

Kinross-shire 6 4 0 2 112 74.67

Kinloch 11 7 0 4 203 73.82

Norwood 13 6 0 7 179 55.08

St Andrews Uni Staff

11 4 0 7 144 52.36

Perth Doo’cot 2nd X1

11 4 0 7 143 52.00

DHSFP’s X1 12 5 0 7 151 50.03

Coupar Angus 8 3 0 5 95 47.50

St. Modans 10 3 0 7 110 44.00

Dominoes

Belhaven Broughty Ferry League

After the second matches in the new Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League, Vault, Eagle Inn, Fort and Occidental Ex are all unbeaten.

Results - Crown 73, Vault 90; Eagle Inn 84, Occidental 75; Post Office Bar 85, Anchor 87; Papa Jacques 89, Gunners 77; Anchor A 75, Fort 83; Occidental Ex 86, Doc Ferry’s 85; Vault A 94, Bar Leo 76.

Fixtures Tuesday September 2 – Vault v Eagle Inn; Occidental v Post Office Bar; Anchor v Papa Jacques; Gunners v Anchor A; Fort v Occidental Ex; Doc Ferry’s v Bar Leo; Crown v Vault A.

Captains meeting on Sunday aFerry’s. Team fees will be due.

BOWLING

Results

Angus Bowling Association

Results: Top Ten, Finals – Carnoustie West End 8, Muirhead and Birkhill 0.

Fixtures: Sunday August 31, Top Five Semi-finals – Canmore v Carnoustie West End at Parkview.

Broughty Bowling Club

Fixtures: Saturday August 30 – Wormit v Broughty, 2 p.m. four rinks; Broughty v Carnoustie, 2 p.m., six rinks. Sunday – Ladies Open Pairs, 9 a.m., eight rinks. Wednesday – Broughty v Fairfield, 2 p.m., four rinks.

City of Dundee Bowling Association Championships

Semi-Finals - J. Gallagher Trophy, Senior Triples – Lochee 12, Broughty Castle 14; Barnhill 9, Muirhead 11; Final – Broughty Castle 9, Muirhead 19. Peter Dyer Trophy, Senior Fours – Barnhill 20, Fairfield 19 aee. Final – Barnhill 4, Muirhead 27. Finals – R.M. Rogers Trophy, Champion of Champions – K. Brunton, Craigie 18, B. Morris, Broughty Castle 21. M. Conners Trophy, Singles – S. Harvey, Monifieth 15, T. Brady, Fairfield 21. A.B. Nelson Trophy, Pairs – Broughty 17, Dudhope 15. J.W. Alexander Trophy, Triples – Barnhill 6, Lochee 12.