Frances Ogg Memorial trophy shared

editorial image

ARBROATH and District Athletic Club’s Frances Ogg Memorial multi-events competition concluded on Thursday. A total of 44 athletes aged from eight years to senior took part.

The competition covered five events with athletes awarded standards in line with the Scottish Athletics Standards, with standards differing dependant on the athletes’ age group.

This was a very closely run competition and the overall champion and winner of the Frances Ogg Memorial Trophy was shared by under-13 athletes Anna Robertson and Fin Sutherland.

The winner of the Women’s G & SCE Trophy was under-17 athlete Ellen Robertson, and under-20 athlete Michael Downie won the Greenhill Trophy for Men.

Medals are awarded to the first three athletes in each age group and these will be presented at the annual trophy disco.

Results were as follows.

Under-11, girls, gold, I. McFarlane, 84 points; silver, P. Van Wees, 83 points; bronze, M. McColl, 78 points.

100m – P. Van Wees, 17.2; S. Chisholm, 17.6; A. Low, 17.9; S. Mitchell, 18.2; I. McFarlane, 18.7; T. Carnie, 18.8; M. McColl, 19.0; G. Watt, 21.9; M. Laidlaw, 22.6: 60mh – S. Chisholm, 16.7; I. McFarlane, 17.0; M. McColl, 17.1; P. Van Wees, 17.8; A. Low, 18.1; S. Mitchell, 20.0; G. Watt, 21.4; T. Carnie, 23.4; M. Laidlaw, 26.1: long-jump – S. Mitchell, 4.15; I. McFarlane, 4.13; M. McColl, 3.90; P. Van Wees, 3.43; G. Watt, 3.29; A. Low, 3.26; M. Laidlaw, 2.79; T. Cairnie, 2.10: shot-putt – A. Low, 2.96; S. Chisholm, 2.69; P. Van Wees, 2.61; I. McFarlane, 2.49; T. Cairnie, 2.44; M. McColl, 2.20; S. Mitchell, 1.89; M. Laidlaw, 1.69; G. Watt, 1.68: 800m – P. Van Wees, 3.03.8; M. McColl, 3.19.9; A. Low, 3.22.2; I. McFarlane, 3.23.5; G. Watt, 3.23.9; T. Cairnie, 3.29.6; S. Mitchell, 3.50.0; M. Laidlaw, 4.23.6.

Under-13, girls, gold, A. Robertson, 91 points; silver, N. Feighan, 85 points; bronze (equal), E. Ross and N. Fairlie, 73 points.

100m – A. Robertson,15.9; E. Ross, 16.1; N. Feighan, 16.3; N. Fairlie, 16.3; J. Gardiner, 16.4; A. Townsend, 16.8; M. Watt, 17.7; R. Wallace, 17.7; K. Young, 18.3; A. Patterson, 19.3: 70mh – A. Robertson, 14.1; N. Feighan, 15.3; E. Ross, 15.7; J. Gardiner, 15.5; R. Wallace, 15.9; M. Watt, 15.9; A. Townsend, 16.1; N. Fairlie, 16.2; A. Patterson, 17.7; K. Young, 18.8: shot-putt – N. Feighan, 8.45 (new club record); A. Robertson, 7.03; E. Ross, 6.20; K. Young, 5.08; A. Townsend, 5.04; N. Fairlie, 5.00; M. Watt, 4.43; R. Wallace, 3.97: long-jump – A. Robertson, 3.91; J. Gardiner, 3.85; E. Ross, 3.78; N. Feighan, 3.63; N. Fairlie, 3.58; M. Watt, 3.30; R. Wallace, 3.17; K. Young, 3.10; A. Townsend, 3.00; A. Patterson, 2.54: 800m – N. Fairlie, 2.59.0; A. Robertson, 3.11.2; A. Townsend, 3.20.4; N. Feighan, 3.22.3; E. Ross, 3.22.8; R. Wallace, 3.35.5; K. Young, 3.37.9; M. Watt, 3.41.0.

Under-15, girls, gold, J. Bell, 82 points; silver, N. Lee, 79 points.

100m – J. Bell, 15.2; N. Lee, 16.5: 75mh – J. Bell, 14.6; N. Lee, 16.4: shot-putt – J. Bell, 6.10; N. Lee, 6.00: long-jump – N. Lee, 4.03; J. Bell, 3.52: 800m – N. Lee, 3.23.6; J. Bell, 3.36.5.

Under-17, women, gold, E. Robertson, 122 points; silver, S. Townsend, 121 points; bronze, A. Beaton, 56 points.

100m – E. Robertson, 14.6; S. Townsend, 14.7; A. Beaton, 18.3: 80mh – S. Townsend, 14.5; E. Robertson, 16.2; A. Beaton, 24.4: shot-putt – S. Townsend, 8.00; E. Robertson, 7.59; A. Beaton, 7.19: long-jump – E. Robertson, 4.56; S. Townsend, 4.40; A. Beaton, 3.53: 800m – E. Robertson, 2.34.6; S. Townsend, 2.55.6; A. Beaton, 3.43.3.

Under-20 women, gold, D. Welsh, 84 points.

100m – D. Welsh, 15.0; B. Dunphy, 17.5: 100mh – B. Dunphy, 21.1; D. Welsh, 21.9: shot-putt – D. Welsh, 6.37: shot-putt – D. Welsh, 4.49; B. Dunphy, 3.40: 800m – D. Welsh, 3.12.9.

Under-11, boys, gold, J. McFarlane, 155 points; silver, M. Law, 135 points; bronze, N. Beaton, 82 points.

100m 0 J. McFarlane, 15.6; M. Law, 16.2; L. Burgess, 18.2; G. Lee, 18.4; N. Beaton, 18.6; G. Byares, 24.6: 60mh – J. McFarlane, 14.2; M. Law, 14.8; N. Beaton, 17.3; L. Burgess, 17.3; G. Lee, 17.4; G. Byares, 24.4: shot-putt – J. McFarlane, 6.46; M. Law, 5.96; N. Beaton, 4.04; G. Lee, 3.78; L. Burgess, 3.50; G. Byares, 1.89: long-jump – J. McFarlane, 3.89; M. Law, 3.28; L. Burgess, 2.85; G. Lee, 2.70; N. Beaton, 2.55; G. Byares, 2.20: 800m – M. Law, 2.56.8; J. McFarlane, 2.57.5; N. Beaton, 3.22.5; G. Lee, 3.48.0; G. Byares, 4.40.0.

Under-13, boys, gold, Fin Sutherland, 99 points.

100m – 16.4: 75mh – 16.3: shot-putt – 9.61 (new club record): long-jump – 4.25: 800m – 3.23.6.

Under-15, boys, gold, C. Sturrock, 90 points; silver, H. Sutherland, 88.points.

100m – C. Sturrock, 15.7; H. Sutherland, 16.1: 80mh – C. Sturrock, 18.7; H. Sutherland, 19.3: shot-putt – H. Sutherland, 6.89; C. Sturrock, 6.22; F. Sutherland, 5.99: long-jump – C. Sturrock, 4.15; H. Sutherland, 3.52: 800m – H. Sutherland, 2.36.2; C. Sturrock, 2.48.7; F. Sutherland, 3.07.7.

Under-17, men, gold, C. Edwards, 197 points; silver, R. Croall, 115 points; bronze, J. Young, 114 points.

100m – C. Edwards, 12.6; R. Croall, 13.9; J. Young, 15.2: 100mh – C. Edwards, 16.2; J. Young, 20.5; R. Croall, 20.6: shot-putt – C. Edwards, 10.9; J. Young, 9.46; R. Croall, 7.13: long-jump – C. Edwards, 5.70; R. Croall, 4.60; J. Young, 4.55: 800m – C. Edwards, 2.16.3; R. Croall, 2.32.1; J. Young, 2.47.1.

Under-20, men, gold, M. Downie, 202 points; silver, R. White, 136 points.

100m – M. Downie, 12.3; R. White, 12.7: 110mh – M. Downie, 17.4; R. White, 19.5: shot-putt – M. Downie, 12.23; R. White, 7.62: long-jump – M. Downie, 6.07; R. White, 4.94: 800m – M. Downie, 2.19.2; R. White, 2.23.5.

Senior men, gold, D. Murray, 150 points; silver, M. Shepherd, 87 points.

100m – D. Murray, 12.4; M. Shepherd, 14.6: 110mh – D. Murray, 22.5; M. Shepherd, 29.8: shot-putt – D. Murray, 8.46; M. Shepherd, 7.34: long-jump – D. Murray, 6.18; M. Shepherd, 3.87: 800m – D. Murray, 2.43.0; M. Shepherd, 2.45.9.