Fraser first in field in pro-am at Bishopbriggs on Sunday

CARNOUSTIE-born Fraser Mann won the first prize of £1,263 in the Bishopbriggs Pro-Am on Sunday.

In windy conditions, a one-over-par 72 was good enough to head the field.

His round included birdies at the long 8th, long 15th and short 17th and bogeys at the 6th, 9th, 10th and 13th in halves of 37 and 35.

Runners-up, a shot behind on 73, were Blairgowrie’s Stuart Reekie and Craig Ronald, Carluke.

Lee Vannet, Carnoustie Golf Links, was eighth with a 76, earning himself £230 in prize money.

Panmure beat ladies

PANMURE Golf Club defeated an Angus Ladies team 3-0 with one match halved at Barry on Friday evening.

Details, Panmure names first: R. Brown and I. Landsburgh beat S. Raitt, Forfar, and A. Smith, Monifieth, 3 and 2; S. Graham and D. Sim beat R. Wilson, Grange, and L. Fenton, Carnoustie Ladies, 2 and 1; I. Cameron and D. Chalmers beat F. Millar, Carnoustie Ladies, and J. Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, 3 and 2; G. Payne and S. McGregor halved with H. Munro, Monifieth, and J. Chalmers, Monifieth.

Ladies’ Links

THE QUARTER-finals of the Carnoustie Golf Links Ladies’ Links Championship and the Ladies’ Links Rosebowl were played over the Championship and Burnside courses respectively last Wednesday night, May 25.

Results:

Ladies’ Links Championship, quarter-finals - C. Penman beat C. Robertson, 7 and 6; F. Millar beat K. Reid, walkover; L. Fenton beat F. Blair, 3 and 1; F. Gilbert beat J. Meek, one hole.

Ladies’ Links Rosebowl, quarter-finals - P. Sawers beat J. Clark, 2 and 1; A. Leiper beat C. Healey, one hole; M. Brown beat Y. Heap, walkover; S. Sneddon beat C. Orr, 7 and 6.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, May 28, Gents’ Spring Salver (36 Holes) - 1, P. Forsyth 72 67 139; 2, J.C. Hendry 72 68 140 better last round; 3, G. Wanless 66 74 140.

May Medal - 1, G. Finlay (1) 67; 2, I. Halliburton (1) 70; 3, P. Reilly (8) 71.

Inter-Club Match - Ballumbie Castle Seniors 4, King James VI Seniors 2.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 25, Alison Bell 18-Hole Stableford - 1, A. Hemings 33 points; 2, R. McKenzie 32 points; 3, L. McNicoll 31 points.

Broughty Golf Club: Midweek Competitions, Medal Course, CSS 70, Captain’s Prize, third round - 1, D. Stewart (25) 68 countback.

Ashludie Course, CSS 64, Stableford - 1, L. O’Donnell (15) 39 points; 2 equal, A. Waterston (20), G. Laidlaw (23) 38 points.

Saturday, May 28, Medal Course, CSS 75, Angus Medal, scratch, and Johnstone Medal, handicap, - 1 equal, G. Thomson (5), J. Vale (16), A. Chalmers (13) 73.

Angus Medal, M. Lindsay 75. Johnstone Medal, G. Thomson 73 countback.

Ashludie Course, CSS 67, Craig Medal - 1, N. Moncur (3) 66; 2 equal, A. Todd (9), D. Olejnik (12) 72.

Sunday, May 29, Medal Course, Eclectic - 1, M. Feeney (5) 71; 2, B. Reid (13) 72; 3 equal, C. Myles (14), J. Vale (16) 73.

Ashludie Course, Craig Medal - 1, M. Boyd (22) 68; 2, D. Cargill (19) 71; 3, J. McLuckie (15) 77.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, May 26, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Extra Medal - 1, S. Strachan (19) 63; 2, M. Brown (12) 64; 3, S. Jeans (21) 65; 4, J. Atherton (23) 67.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, May 28, Championship Course, CSS 78, Ferrier and Ortwin Trophies, first round, and Belhaven Qualifier, handicaps up to 10 - 1 equal, D. Ogilvie (8), G.J. Gall (3) 75; 3, B.A. Proctor (5) 76; 4, A.D. Cooper (4) 77; 5, R.E. McKinlay (9) 78: 11 to 16 - 1, G.D. Chalmers (16) 77; 2, P.A. Healy (13) 80; 3, R.A. Golden (16) 84: 17 to 28 - No scores returned.

Belhaven qualifier, D. Ogilvie 75 bih.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Belhaven Qualifier, handicaps up to 16 - 1, T.E. Walls jnr (8) 67; 2 equal, K. McLaren (5), A.J.D. Maclaren (12) 68; 4 equal, A. Harrison (14), B. Ransford (12) 70: 17 to 28 - 1, P. Cardno (17) 68; 2, D.B. Cathro (18) 69; 3, B. Prestwich (18) 71.

Belhaven qualifier, T.E. Walls jnr 67.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, M.M. Fouracre (18) 69; 2, J.R. Murray (15) 71; 3, P. Forbes (13) 72.

Sunday, May 29, Championship Course, CSS 78 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, G.R. Birse (5) 73; 2 equal, J.S. Gall (15), J.M. Downie (6), R.J. Knight (8) 78.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition - 1, J.R.M. Yule (20) 68; 2, A. Coutts (7) 70; 3 equal, A. Smith (9), J.A. Thoms (10) 71.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, A.M. Gillanders (11), M.C. Chalmers (12) 73; 3 equal, A. Rudol (13), M.J. Davis (26) 74.

Tuesday, May 31, Championship Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition - 1, F. Johnstone (11) 71; 2 equal, D. Adams (8), G.J.S. Beats (13) 73.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, C.A. Fox (9) 68; 2 equal, R. Henderson (13), G.R. Campbell (6) 69.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, May 28, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, S. Gearty (13) 66; 2, R.S. Wilson (14) 68 bih; 3, F. Swan (20) 68.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, May 25, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, L. Hutton (3) 64; 2, W. Lambie (4) 67; 3 equal, I. Strachan (12), D. Myers (7), L. Grubb (4), G. Wilson (6) 69: second class - 1, R. Howie (21) 65; 2 equal, C. Sanderson (14), G. Waghorn (15) 67; 4, B. Sanderson (13) 69.

Saturday, May 28, Medal Course, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, G. Reilly (11) 70; 2, I. Strachan (12) 71; 3, R. Duncan (5) 72; 4, G.M. Thomson (5) 73: second class - 1, I. Brown (14) 67; 2, S. Dyer (21) 70; 3, A.D. Allan (17) 73.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 25, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, SLGA Brooch, silver - 1, A. Young (18) 68; 2, C. MacDonald (17) 70; 3, L. Fotheringham (4) 72: bronze - 1, A. Gall (21) 71; 2, S. Runciman (30) 73; 3, F.P. Fraser (23) 76.

Saturday, May 28, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, Ann MacKinnon (16) 72; 2, M. Saunders (26) 73.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, May 27, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Cancer Relief/Medal Competition - 1, D. Watson 78 bih; 2, A. Chree 78; 3, A. McMillan 80 bih; 4, K. Nicol 80.

Ashludie Course, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Hogg 70; 2, S. McMillan 72; 3, D. Scott 74. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, M. Cameron 17 points; 2, C. Baxter 13 points.

Tuesday, May 31, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Committee Cup - 1, A. Hogg 66; 2, H. Henderson 69 bih; 3, E. Stewart 69; 4, M. McGregor 70.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 25, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Wicksted (19) 74; 2, C. Comb (25) 75; 3, M. Boyd (17) 79 bih; 4, J. Gourlay (19) 79.

Thursday, May 26, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stableford Competition, second round, division one - 1, J. Chalmers (5) 39 points; 2, A. Bowie (4) 35 points; 3, D. Dewar (5) 33 points bih: division two - 1, K. Bell (22) 23 points; 2, S. Taylor (22) 20 points; 3, J. Farish (23) 19 points.

Overall - 1, K. Lowden 66 kpoints; 2, I. Doig 63 points; 3, P. Wicksted 59 points.

Saturday, May 28, Ashludie Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, K. Reid (4) 73 bih; 2, L. McIntosh (8) 73 bih; 3, M. Boyd (17) 73: division two - 1, J. Lemon (24) 70 bih; 2, R. Meldrum (25) 70; 3, I. Morrison (34) 73.

New Taymouth Golf Club: Sunday, May 29, Burnside Course, CSS 71, Skol Trophy - 1, A. Jamieson (8) 68; 2, K.W. Robertson (8) 69.

Sunday’s fixture: June Monthly Medal, Championship Course.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Invitation Day Stableford - 1, H. Kelly and A. Moffat 28 points bih; 2, A. Keddie and F. Reid 28 points; 3, J. Petrie and A. McGregor 27 points bih. Best outward half, F. Sinclair and R. Sinclair 16 points. Best inward half, S. Thomson and P. Garland 14 points.