Gary still on form

0
Have your say

IN A Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting at Crieff on Thursday, Edzell +1 handicapper Gary Tough continued his great form this winter by shooting a two-under-par 69 to win the first scratch prize.

There was a four-way tie for first handicap prize between John Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, Jim Watt, Edzell, Alister Mason, Thornton, and George Pendrich, Downfield, all scoring net 69.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

69 - G. Tough, Edzell.

70 - P. Wytrazek (P), Burntisland.

71 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New; J. Watt, Edzell.

72 - C. Ferguson, Muckhart; C. Knowles (AP), Panmure; M. Rae (AP), Alyth.

73 - G. Jenkins, Crieff; W. Hutton, Pitlochry; C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland.

Handicap

69 - J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, (6); J. Watt, Edzell, (2); A. Mason, Thornton, (10); G. Pendrich, Downfield, (10).

70 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); C. Ferguson, Muckhart, (2); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3); W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (4).

71 - C. Westland, Alloa, (9).

72 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1); S. Mitchell, Dukes, (11); I. Henderson, Craigie Hill, (6).

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Professional - 1, K. Hutton, Downfield, 375 points; 2, A. Webster, Edzell, 245; 3, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, 230; 4, P. Wytrazek, Burntisland, 215; 5, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, 195; 6, C. Knowles, Panmure, 175; 7, M. Rae, Alyth, 165; 8, G. Brown, Montrose, 155; 9, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, 140; 10, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, 130.

Amateur - 1, G. Tough, Edzell, 695 points; 2, J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, 295; 3 equal, R. Stewart, Tulliallan, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, 240; 5, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, 225; 6, S. Blady, Monifieth, 220; 7, D. Spaven, Pitlochry, 215; 8 equal, A. Mason, Thornton, G. Jenkins, Crieff, S. Cargill, Arbroath, 180.

Meeting cancelled

THIS week’s Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting at Brechin yesterday (Thursday) was cancelled due to snow. Next meeting is on Tuesday, March 26, at Monifieth, host club Broughty Golf Club.

The annual general meeting, scheduled at Monifieth, has been moved to the Dukes meeting on Thursday, April 11.

Eddie Sherry, secretary, is still taking entries for the McQueen Shield and JTC Interiors Express Championship at Crieff on Thursday, April 4. Telephone 01333 329605 to enter.

Scottish Junior Golf Tour

IN THE Scottish Junior Tour competition at the Ashludie Course, Monifieth, Kirkhills Brett McNaughton had the best score of the day with a five-over-par 73. Ewan Wheat, Royal Montrose won the under-13s category with an 81. The handicap prize was won by Corey Brown, Dumfries and County, with a net 58 and Jack Williams and Connor McKinney won the short game skill challenges in the over and under-13 categories respectively.

Leading scores were: over 13s – Brett McNaught, Kirkhill, 73; Ibrahim Hussain, Eastwood, 76; Darren Howie, Peebles, 80; Mitchell Ronald, East Kilbride, 84; Lorne Ross, Fort William, 82; Jack Williams, Sandyhills, 82.

Under 13s – Ewan Wheat, Royal Montrose, 81; Lewis Hannah, Musselburgh, 82; Aamar Saleem, Ladybank, 82; Connor McKinney, Canmore, 84; Dean Walsh, Lochgelly, 85.

Hole-in-One

MALCOLM Sim, Grange Golf Club, had a hole-in-one using a three wood at the fifth on Monifieth Medal Course, on Saturday. His playing partner was Robin Miller, Grange Golf Club captain.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

CARNOUSTIE Winter League trophy winners for the 2012/13 season were: League winner - J Gilbert; runner-up - S. Fairweather: 12 best scratch - J. Gilbert ; runner-up - E. Kerr: 12 best net - G. Robson; runner-up - E. Kerr: Bogey - G. Robson; runner-up J. Gilbert: Eclectic - E. Kerr; runner-up - N. Watson/G. Robson: Waggott Trophy (par three aggregate) - E. Kerr: Long Driving Champion - G. Robson: P. Waggott Trophy - I. Frier: Substitutes’ Bench - W. Gardner: Wooden Spoon - G. Duncan.

Results: N. Watson and G. Duncan halved with D. Kydd and S. Fairweather; C. Saunders and J. Gilbert beat E. Kerr and N. Merchant, five and four; S. Norrie and G. Robson beat D. Ramsay and N. Holland, five and three; J. Neeson and J. Watson beat P. Gordon and A. Brown, two and one; I. Frier and A. Boath beat T. Neal and D. Taylor, four and

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Gilbert 20 15 2 3 46 33

S. Fairweather 20 15 4 1 25 31

G. Robson 20 13 5 2 30 28

I. Frier 20 12 6 2 -2 26

A. Boath 20 11 7 2 26 24

N. Watson 20 11 7 2 13 24

J. Neeson 20 9 8 3 6 21

E. Kerr 20 9 8 3 2 21

A. Gilbride 20 9 9 2 14 20

P. Gordon 20 10 10 0 3 20

S. Norrie 20 8 10 2 11 18

C. Saunders 20 8 10 2 -7 18

A. Brown 20 7 9 4 -10 18

D. Kydd 20 8 10 2 -11 18

J. Watson 20 8 10 2 -12 18

D. Ramsay 20 6 10 4 -19 16

D. Taylor 20 6 11 3 -12 15

N. Merchant 20 6 11 3 -21 15

N. Holland 20 4 14 2 -35 10

G. Duncan 20 2 15 3 -36 7

Sweepstake: Scratch - J. Gilbert 69; handicap - G. Duncan (8) 71.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 19 – J. Webster and N.J. Fox square game J. Murray and R. Golden; R. Naunton lost to A. Watson 1 hole: W. McKenzie 2 points,and G. Chalmers 2 points Round Robin I. Laurence. Sweepstake: 1. N.J. Fox 60; 2. J. Murray, W. McKenzie, J. Webster 61.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 19 14 4 1 29

J. Murray 19 12 5 2 26

A. Watson 19 12 6 1 25

W. McKenzie 19 10 6 3 23

R. Naunton 19 10 7 2 22

R. Golden 19 9 7 3 21

R. Matthew 19 8 10 1 17

N.J. Fox 19 7 9 3 17

J. Webster 19 7 9 3 17

I. Laurence 19 4 12 3 11

A. Stark 19 5 13 1 11

J. Matthew 19 3 15 1 7

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie, 13 holes, Stableford – C. Macdonald 26 points; M. Laing 23; H. Adamson 22. Birdies – I. Doig, A. Hunter, A. Mackinnon. Bronze – L. Fenton 58.22; C. Robertson 59.78. Silver – A. Mackinnon 47.67; M. Laing 48. Overall winners – H. Munro 152; A. Mackinnon 142; H. Adamson 138.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: D. Black and G. Nicoll beat B. Gillespie and D. Millar; A. McArtney and K. Robertson beat G. Charity and G. Wallace; G. Singer and A. McNicoll beat J. McLeish and A. Pryde; E. Davidson and K. Cox beat D. McDiarmid; H. Robertson and D. Esposito beat B. Dailly and G. McLeish.

Monifieth Club

RESULTS: F. Blyth and D. Eastaugh beat R. Perry and A. Boyle 6 and 4; D. Mitchell and R. Liddell beat S. Blady and K. Scott 1 up; R. Garbett and I. Cooke beat S. Hills and G. Smith 2 and 1; A. Reid and J. Ferrie beat L. Munro and E. Gourlay 1 up; D. Smart and F. Anderson beat R. Long and M. McBride 4 and 3; B. Stevenson beat B. Rose 3 and 2.Scratch – B. Stevenson 64; S. Hills 76. Handicap – R, Garbett (8) 67; I. Cooke (16) 69 bih.

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 19 15 4 0 48

D. Eastaugh 19 13 4 2 47

J. Ferrie 19 14 4 1 47

K. Scott 19 12 5 2 44

F. Anderson 19 13 5 1 42

F. Blyth 19 10 7 2 41

N.J. Anderson 19 11 6 2 40

B. Stevenson 19 10 6 3 39

P. Gardiner 19 10 7 2 36

W. Rose 19 8 8 3 36

I.C. Hutcheon 19 9 8 2 35

D. Mitchell 19 8 9 2 34

K. Hutton 19 7 10 2 34

S. Hills 19 7 11 1 34

I. Kelly 19 7 8 4 32

D. Smart 19 6 11 2 32

C. Hutcheon 19 8 10 1 31

M. McBride 19 6 12 1 30

R. Liddell 19 6 13 0 28

C. Cairnie 19 6 13 0 27

E. Radley 19 6 12 1 27

G.A. Smith 19 6 12 1 26

C. Goodall 19 5 13 1 26

W. Miller 19 3 16 0 18

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, March 16: Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 Holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – K.R. Bodie (3) 51; R.L. Summers (11) 52; B. Fullerton (5) 54. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – G.G. Watson (9) 51; S.A. Bricknal (3), B. Warden (4) 56. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – no scores returned. Sunday, March 17: Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - J. Farrell (6) 51; C.A. Fox (5), B. Goodman (3), S. Peffers (1) 52. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – S.G. Gowans (13) 57; D. Archibald (11) 61. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (12) 62; I.F. Gillanders (8) 66; R.A. Golden (15), M.C. Chalmers (11) 71.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford, CSS 72, all one class – 1. Ian Fenton (9) 37 bih; Michael Barclay (16) 37 bih; William Lambie (6) 37. Saturday Stableford Winter Cup, CSS 73, section one – D. Kane (8) 37 bih; R. Miller 37; P. Rhind (9) 35 bih: section two – S. Fyfe (20) 30; A. Chalmers (13) 29 bih; B. Sanderson (13) 29.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – I. Wylie (11) 41 points; A. McClymont (5) 35; D. Eastaugh (3) 33.