General sports round-up

0
Have your say

Monifieth Ladies’ FC

IN THE SWFL East Region Under-15s League, Monifieth lost out by the odd goal in seven to Coupar Violet.

Results: August 25, SWFL East Region 15s League – Under-15s 3, Coupar Violet 4. August 26, SWFL Division Two East – East Fife 26, Monifieth Ladies 0.

Fixtures: September 1, SWFL East Region 15s League – Raith Rovers v Under-15s, 10.30 a.m. SWFL East Region 13s Dundee/Angus - Under-13s v Dundee United Sports Club, 10.30 a.m.

Broughty United

Youth FC

FIXTURES: tomorrow (Saturday), SWFL East Region 13s Dundee/Angus – Under-13s v Montrose Youth, Gillies Park, 10.30 a.m.

David Lloyd Tennis Club

IN THE Henderson Vase League, David Lloyd lost out to Wormit (3)

Results: Henderson Vase, Division Five – Wormit (3) 8, David Lloyd 4. Placings – Lundin Sports (2) 14; Scone (3) 9; Wormit (3) 8; Craigmuir (3) 7; St Andrews (3) 6; David Lloyd 4; Games Club (2), Maulesbank 2; Duffus (2) 0.

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

IN THE Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League League on Tuesday the Gunners and Vault ‘A’ maintained their winning run.

Results: Gunners 82, Doc Ferry’s 72; Occidental Ex. 65, Vault 91; Vault ‘A’ 77, Occidental 73; Anchorage ‘A’ 78, Bar Leo 78; Eagle Inn 74, Papa Jacques 90; Post Office Bar 56, Anchorage 95; Fort 95, Crown 68.

Fixtures: Fort v Post Office Bar, Doc Ferry’s v Occidental Ex., Occidental v Eagle, Vault v Anchorage ‘A’, Anchorage v Vault ‘A’, Papa Jacques v Gunners, Crown v Bar Leo. The first Captain’s meeting will be held on Sunday September 9 at 11.45 a.m. in Doc Ferry’s. Team fees to be paid.

Iron Boy event

CARNOUSTIE Rugby Club’s annual Iron Boy competition was held at the clubhouse on Saturday.

The day was also used as an opportunity to register all players for the upcoming season.

Winners were: micros - Noah Cruikshank; primaries four and five - Luke Gregory; primaries six and seven - Drew Christie; secondary one and two - Michael Jamieson and James Lockhart; under-16 - Andrew Burgess and Jamie Cargill.

Over the past year the club has had a number of successes.

Winning the club’s own tournament was the pinnacle of the Micros’ season.

The season was also very successful for the primary 4/5 team. There were two main highlights: getting to the final of the club’s own tournament before losing to a very strong Murrayfield Wanderers side, and being undefeated at the Strathmore tournament.

The primary 6/7 players had an exceptional season losing only two games throughout the year.

Prize winners at the end of season awards were: player of the year, Ross Milne; players’ player, Ruraidh Blackmore; coaches’ award; Andrew Neill; most improved player; Ross Barclay.