Golf returns and leagues

0
Have your say

Letham Grange at Buddon

THE WEEKLY stableford competition held by Letham Grange Seniors over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Wednesday, February 23, was won by G. Hunter with 37 points.

G. Mitchell was second on the better inward half from I. Christine. Both scored 36 points.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Midweek Stableford/Senior Winter League, Medal Course - 1, A. Saunders (10) 44 points; 2, J. McLuskie (14) 43 points; 3, B. Fenton (13) 42 points: Ashludie Course - 1, G. Laidlaw (19) 42 points; 2, R. Edgar (16) 35 points; 3, J. McLuckie (13) 27 points.

Senior Winter League Standings - 1, G. Hendry 282 points; 2, R. Barnett 279 points; 3, I. Scott 261 points.

Saturday, February 26, Medal Course, CSS 70, Stableford Competition - 1 equal, C. Mulliss (5), B. Rae (15) 39 points; 3 equal, T. Simpson (22), P. Manley (12) 38 points.

Sunday, February 27, Medal Course, CSS 71, Stableford Competition - 1 equal, G. Thomson (6), A. Watt (7) 39 points.

Ashludie Course, Winter League, division one - 1, M. Cormack (12) 43 points; 2, B. Rae (15) 42 points; 3, G. Irvine (9) 39 points: division two - 1, R. Mooney (16) 37 points; 2 equal, A. Cathro (15), M. Cheape (15) 36 points.

Winter League Standings, division one - 1, G. Campbell 309 points; 2, F. Jackson 297 points; 3, G. Irvine 295 points: division two - 1, D. Kilcullen 324 points; 2 equal, J. Elder, R. Mooney 302 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 26, Championship Course, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, B. Goodman (3) 51; 2, S. Beattie (9) 52; 3, equal, R. McKenzie (5), K.I. Laird (6) 53.

Burnside Course, 14 holes, three-quarters handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, G. Kinloch (11) 49; 2, D.M. Cooper (10) 50; 3, A.B. Anderson (2) 51.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, equal, M.J. Barker (14), S. Leszek (10) 65; 3, B. Milne (13) 66.

Sunday, February 27, Championship Course, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, E. Peebles (4) 53; 2, A.G. Stirling (9) 54; 3 equal, R.H. Kerr (3), D.M. Cooper (9), J.M. Downie (3) 56.

Burnside Course, 14 holes, three-quarters handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, D.R. Reid (5) 51; 2, B. Goodman (3) 51.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, F. Golden (18) 61; 2, G. Kinloch (15) 64; 3, A.M. Gillanders (11) 68.

Tuesday, March 1, Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, R.A. Golden (17) 57; 2, R. Kirk (15) 59; 3, P.F. Howlett (8) 60.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, February 26, Medal Course, Winter Cup, final week - 1 equal, L. Grubb, R.R.B. Miller 39 points; 3, equal, D. Myers, I. Bissett, D.S. Findlay 38 points.

Winter Cup, D. Greig 189 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, February 26, Ashludie Course, 11 Holes, Winter League Stableford - 1, C. MacDonald 24 points bih; 2, A. Moss 24 points; 3, C. Scott 22 points.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, February 25, Medal Course, 13 holes, Stableford Competition - 1, N. Turner 30 points; 2, E. Stewart 26 points.

Ashludie Course, Stableford Competition, 14 Holes - 1, L. Young 35 points; 2, C. Milne 30 points; 3, A. Hogg 29 points: Seven Holes - 1, equal, B. Balfour, B. Coleman 9 points.

Monifieth Golf Club: Wednesday, February 23, Midweek Winter League Stableford - 1, D. Eastaugh (4) 41 points; 2, equal, I.C. Hutcheon (+4), C. Browne (1), W. Rose (6), D. Bell (9) 39 points.

Winter leagues

Carnoustie Winter League: Results from Saturday, February 26 - S. Fairweather (reserve) and H. Holland lost to G. Duncan and N. Merchant, 3 and 2; D. Taylor and C. Saunders beat S. Knight and A. Boath, 4 and 3; D. Kydd and N. Watson beat A. Gilbride and J. Watson, 4 and 3; S. Norrie and J. Gilbert beat C. Ferguson and G. Robson, 3 and 2; P. Gordon and T. Neal (reserve) lost to I. Frier and E. Kerr, 4 and 3.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert 71; handicap - C. Saunders (11) 63.

P W L D +/- Pts

D. Kydd 13 8 2 3 16 19

E. Kerr 13 8 4 1 15 17

S. Norrie 13 6 4 3 19 15

J. Gilbert 13 6 4 3 11 15

N. Watson 13 7 5 1 11 15

J. Neeson 13 7 5 1 2 15

C. Ferguson 13 5 4 4 9 14

D. Taylor 13 6 5 2 8 14

G. Duncan 13 6 5 2 6 14

N. Merchant 13 6 5 2 2 14

J. Watson 13 6 6 1 3 13

G. Robson 13 5 5 3 2 13

A. Boath 13 6 6 1 -5 13

S. Knight 13 5 7 1 -2 11

P. Gordon 13 4 6 3 -7 11

C. Saunders 13 5 7 1 -9 11

I. Frier 13 5 7 1 -12 11

D. Ramsay 13 3 7 3 -16 9

A. Gilbride 13 4 8 1 -22 9

N. Holland 13 1 9 3 -33 5

Carnoustie Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 26, week 11 results - R. Matthew and L. Bowen beat R. Golden and R. Naunton, 2 and 1; I. Laurence and W. McKenzie halved with A. Stark and G. Chalmers; A. Watson and J. Murray beat J. Webster and J. Matthew, 3 and 2.

Sweepstake - 1, A. Watson 52; 2, G. Chalmers 53; 3, R. Golden 56.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 11 9 0 2 20

W. McKenzie 11 6 2 3 15

A. Stark 11 6 3 2 14

L. Bowen 11 6 5 0 12

R. Golden 11 5 4 2 12

R. Naunton 11 6 5 0 12

G. Chalmers 11 4 4 3 11

J. Murray 11 5 6 0 10

A. Watson 11 5 6 0 10

J. Webster 11 4 6 1 9

I. Laurence 11 1 8 2 4

J. Matthew 11 1 9 1 3

Monifieth Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 26, week 11 results - D. Eastaugh and G.A. Smith beat S. Hills and M. McBride, one hole; P. Gardiner and C. Goodall beat D. Smart and I. Kidd, one hole; N.J. Anderson and I. Kelly beat C. Ashe and W. Rose, 2 and 1; A. Carlyle and K. Scott beat I.C. Hutcheon and W. Miller, 3 and 2; E. Radley and I. Hall beat C.A. Cairnie and R. Liddell, 6 and 4; K. Hutton and I.W.M. Nicoll beat D. Mitchell, reserve, and J. Ferrie, one hole.

Sweepstake, scratch - 1, W. Stevenson 64; 2, I.C. Hutcheon 65: handicap - 1, K. Scott (12) 60; 2, F. Anderson (9) 63; 3, A. Reid (11) 64.

New Taymouth Golf Club Winter League: Sunday, February 27, week 11 results - B. Dailly and D. Millar halved with D. Black and K.W. Robertson; G. Wallace and A.E. McNicoll beat K. Cox; N. Robertson and A. Jamieson beat K.J. Robertson and E. Davidson; G. Nicoll and J. McLeish beat A. Pryde and D. Esposito; A. McArtney and D. McDiarmid beat G. McLeish and G. Thain.

Placings

P W L D Pts

A.E. McNicoll 11 8 0 3 29

D. Black 11 7 3 1 26

D. McDiarmid 11 6 2 3 26

G. Nicoll 11 6 1 4 26

K.W. Robertson 11 7 3 1 26

J. McLeish 11 4 3 4 23

N. Robertson 11 7 2 2 23

B. Dailly 11 3 4 4 21

A. Jamieson 11 5 5 1 21

K. Cox 11 5 5 1 20

D. Esposito 11 4 6 1 20

K.J. Robertson 11 4 5 2 20

D. Dyer 11 5 6 0 19

G. Wallace 11 3 6 2 19

G. McLeish 11 3 6 2 18

G. Thain 11 4 7 0 17

D. Millar 11 1 7 3 16

A. Pryde 11 2 6 3 16

A. McArtney 11 4 6 1 15

E. Davidson 11 2 8 1 14

Sunday’s fixtures: Week 12 - D. Black and E. Davidson v K.J. Robertson and J. McLeish; D. Millar and D. McDiarmid v A. Pryde and G. Thain; K. Cox and A.E. McNicoll v G. McLeish and A. Jamieson; G. Wallace and D. Esposito v G. Nicoll and N. Robertson; D. Dyer and B. Dailly v A. McArtney and K.W. Robertson.