Golf round-up

Hole-in-one

BILLY Johns, owner of the Harbour Gallery in Carnoustie, had a hole in one at the 13th hole on Carnoustie Championship Course on Sunday.

His playing partners were Matt Edmond and Brian Wardrop.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: J. Watson and J. Neeson lost to N. Merchant and A. Brown, two holes; G. Duncan and A. Boath halved with D. Taylor and J. Gilbert; D. Ramsay and T. Neal (reserve) lost to S. Fairweather and C. Saunders, 3 and 2; I. Frier and D. Kydd beat E. Kerr and N. Watson, one hole; G. Robson and P. Gordon beat A. Gilbride and S. Norrie, 4 and 3.

P W L D H Pts

J. Gilbert 12 9 2 1 24 19

S. Fairweather 12 9 3 0 17 18

G. Robson 12 8 3 1 21 17

N. Watson 12 8 4 0 5 16

A. Gilbride 12 6 4 2 16 14

E. Kerr 12 6 4 2 8 14

P. Gordon 12 7 5 0 7 14

A. Boath 12 6 5 1 8 13

C. Saunders 12 6 5 1 3 13

I. Frier 12 6 5 1 -10 13

A. Brown 12 5 5 2 -2 12

S. Norrie 12 5 6 1 6 11

N. Merchant 12 4 5 3 -3 11

D. Kydd 12 5 6 1 -8 11

J. Neeson 12 4 6 2 -3 10

J. Watson 12 4 7 1 -10 9

D. Ramsay 12 4 7 1 -15 9

D. Taylor 12 3 7 2 -9 8

N. Holland 12 3 8 1 -13 7

G. Duncan 12 1 10 1 -26 3

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Neeson, 68; handicap - C. Saunders (11) 64.

Ballumbie Castle

RESULTS: Seniors Winter League CSS 69, Division One – G. Christie 37 points; B. Lee 36; J. Finlayson 35. Division Two – L. Dick 37; R. Campbell 26; K. Abbott 25.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 11 – J. Webster and R. Golden square game with I. Laurence and R. Naunton; G. Chalmers and A. Watson beat W. McKenzie and J. Murray 3 and 2; N.J. Fox and A. Stark beat J. Matthew and R. Matthew 3 and 2. Sweepstake: 1. A. Watson 55; 2. J. Murray 56; 3. R. Matthew, A. Stark 59.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 11 8 2 1 17

A. Watson 11 8 2 1 17

W. McKenzie 11 6 3 2 14

J. Murray 11 7 4 0 14

R. Golden 11 5 4 2 12

R. Naunton 11 5 4 2 12

N.J. Fox 11 4 5 2 10

A. Stark 11 4 6 1 9

R. Matthew 11 4 7 0 8

J. Webster 11 3 6 2 8

J. Matthew 11 3 8 0 6

I. Laurence 11 1 7 3 5

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – A. McKay 19 points; C. Brown 17; M. Sutherland 16 bl3. Division Two – J. McBride 15; E. Fairweather 13; J. Finlay 12 bl3.

Monifieth Golf Club

RESULTS: C. Cairnie and D. Eastaugh beat E. Radley and P. Gardiner 4 and 2; D. Mitchell and A. McClymont res. halved with D. Smart and K. Scott; R. Perry and J. Ferrie beat K. Hutton and F. Anderson 1 hole; B. Stevenson and B. Liddell beat I. Hutcheon and B. Rose 1 hole; C. Hutcheon and G. Smith beat S. Hills and M. McBride 2 holes; N. Anderson and I. Kelly beat F. Blyth and B. Miller 5 and 4. Scratch – C. Hutcheon 60; N. Anderson, R. Perry 64. Handicap – J. Ferrie (16) 56; F. Anderson (11) 58; K. Scott (10) 61.

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 11 9 2 0 28

J. Ferrie 11 8 2 1 28

D. Eastaugh 11 7 2 2 27

N.J. Anderson 11 7 2 2 26

F. Anderson 11 8 2 1 24

I.C. Hutcheon 11 6 3 2 24

W. Rose 11 5 4 2 23

I. Kelly 11 5 2 4 23

K. Scott 11 5 4 2 23

P. Gardiner 11 6 4 1 21

K. Hutton 11 4 5 2 21

C. Hutcheon 11 6 5 0 20

D. Mitchell 11 5 4 2 20

C. Goodall 11 5 5 1 20

S. Hills 11 4 6 1 20

D. Smart 11 4 6 1 20

B. Stevenson 11 4 4 3 19

F. Blyth 11 3 6 2 19

C. Cairnie 11 4 7 0 17

G.A. Smith 11 3 7 1 16

M. McBride 11 2 8 1 16

R. Liddell 11 3 8 0 15

E. Radley 11 2 8 1 13

W. Miller 11 1 10 0 11

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie 8-hole Stableford – P. Wicksted 15 points bih; A. Gall 15.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: week nine – G. Singer and E. Davidson halved with K. Robertson and G. Charity; G. Nicoll and G. McLeish beat J. McLeish and A. McArtney; H. Robertson and A. McNicoll beat D. Esposito and D. Millar; D. McDiarmid and D. Black beat A. Pryde; B. Gillespie and B. Dailly beat K. Cox and G. Wallace.

Club Returns

Grange: Saturday, Stableford Winter Cup, CSS 70, section one – I. Fenton (11) 41; I.W. Ritch (4) 37 bih; R. Laing (3) 37 bih. Section two – C. Menzies (18) 40; G. Davie (22) 39; A. Conway (17) 38 bih. Wednesday Stableford, CSS 70, all one class – B. McKaig (6) 43; R. Duncan (5) 39 bih; J. Gibson (28) 39.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes, Stableford – P. Stewart 24; E. Miller bih, S. Falconer 23. Ashludie, nine holes, Stableford – H. Henderson 22; A. McMillan bih, F. Robertson 20.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – S. Hills (3) 39; C. Cairnie (1) 38; R. McDonald (2), C. Brunton (2), A. Reid (7) 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, January 12, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - K.R. Bodie (3) , S.M. Downie (3) 55. Burnside Course, Winter Trophy, round three, 13 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – S.A. Bricknal (4) 44; W.R.J. Davies (13), W. Allan (14) 45. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – No entries. Sunday, January 13, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - S. Peffers (1) 49; M. Shepherd (1) 53. Burnside Course, Stableford, 13 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Archibald (12) 50. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (12) 63.