Golfing girls from Carnoustie and Monifieth named in national training squads

0
Have your say

THREE young female golfers from Carnoustie and Monifieth have been named in the 2011 selection and training squads announced by the Scottish Ladies’ Golfing Association.

Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, features in the National Girls’ Squad, while Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, and Heather Munro, Monifieth, are included in the Scottish Golf Academy second and first year squads respectively.

The full squads are as follows:

National Girls’ Squad - Lesley Atkins, Gullane Ladies; Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm; Gabrielle MacDonald, Craigielaw; Hannah McCook, Abernethy; Rebecca McGeehan, Hummelbachaue, Germany; Alyson McKechin, Elderslie; Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies.

Scottish Golf Academy Year Two - Ailsa Bain, Peebles; Alison Goodwin, Glenbervie; Connie Jaffrey, West Kilbride; Kate McIntosh, Broomieknowe; Tara McTaggart, Minto; Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies; Samantha Munro, Aberdour; Rachel Polson, Peterculter; Linsey Stevenson, Elie and Earlsferry; Eleanor Tunn, Reay; Eilidh Watson, Muckhart; Lauren Whyte, St Regulus; Clara Young, North Berwick.

Scottish Golf Academy Year 1 - Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne; Claire Gadsby, Crieff; Chloe Goadby, St Regulus; Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway; Emma Hale, Troon Ladies; Katie McGarva, Troon Ladies; Sophie Maguire, St Regulus; Heather Munro, Monifieth; Eva O’Connor, Bothwell Castle; Tegan Seivwright, Deeside; Rachel Walker, Dumfries and County.

County cancellations

Angus County Golf Association’s prize-giving ceremony at Monifieth Golf Club on Friday, (December 3), and the annual general meeting on Wednesday, December 8, were both called off due to adverse weather conditions and have now been re-arranged for next month.

The new date for the presentation dinner is Friday, January 14, and the annual general meeting will now be held on Thursday, January 20. Both will still take place at Monifieth GC, commencing at 7.30 p.m.

Season’s trophy winners

County trophy winners for the 2010 season were as follows: N.T. Carne Trophy (Match-play Championship), Graham Bell, Downfield; runner-up, MacLagan Medal, Steve Harrod, Ballumbie Castle.

Strathmore Trophy (Stroke-play Championship), Ian Hutcheon, Monifieth.

Champion of Champions, Steve Harrod, Ballumbie Castle.

Glamis Quaich, Steve Harrod, Ballumbie Castle.

W.H.W. Johnston Trophy (Seniors’ Stroke-play Championship), Charlie Gowrie, Kirriemuir.

Camperdown Shield, Gary Oulton, Arbroath.

‘Evening Post’ Cup (Team Stroke-play Championship), Ballumbie Castle.

Inter-Club Championship Cup (Team Match-play Championship), Downfield.

Youths’ Stroke-play Championship, Grant Bowman, Monifieth.

W.H. Miller Quaich (Junior Stroke-play Championship), Ross Storrier, Downfield.

George P. Grant Trophy (Junior Match-play Championship), Grant Bowman, Monifieth; runner-up, Sheriff’s Medal, Ross Storrier, Downfield.

W.W. Tyndall Trophy (Junior Team Championship), Monifieth.

Braemar Quaich, Downfield.

Junior Order-of-Merit, Connor Cook, Caird Park.

Executive Trophy, Ian Forgrieve, Arbroath.

Order-of-Merit, Ross Bell, Downfield.