Gordon ties for fourth

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance held the Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd Pro-Am at Scotscraig on Thursday.

Despite the windy conditions, Falkirk Tryst assistant professional Craig Matheson returned a two-under-par 69 to win the individual scratch section. Monifieth pro Gordon McLeod tied for fourth place with 73.

Edzell quartet Alastair Webster, Keith Bruce, Ron Brownhill and Alistair Smith won the team competition by five shots with a net aggregate score of 126.

Leading scores, scratch:

69 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

70 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield.

71 - A. Webster (P), Edzell.

73 - G. McLeod (P), Monifieth; G. Tough, Edzell; T. Melville (P), Alyth.

74 - G. Jenkins, Crieff; J. Stevenson (P), Braehead; C. West (AP), Scotscraig.

75 - M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry.

Team competition:

126 - A. Webster (P), K. Bruce (3), R. Brownhill (5) and A. Smith (7), all Edzell.

131 - G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3), W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5), R. Baldie, Crieff, (7) and J.S. Miller, Blairgowrie, (9) bih; S. Cargill, (Scr), S. Graham (2), E. Rae (5), all Arbroath, and C. Brunton, Monifieth, (4).

Next week’s competition is the Burntisland Pro-Am (sponsored by E. Sherry) on Wednesday, March 7. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Holes-in-one

CHARLIE Fox holed in one with a 5 iron at the 14th hole on the Burnside Course on Saturday. His partners were Eric Peebles, Dave Cooper and William Allan.

On Sunday, Derek Jamieson holed in one with a rescue club at the 16th hole on the Championship Course. His partners were Derek Adams, Jack Cree and Jim Ward.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: G. Robson and P. Gordon halved with N. Merchant and A. Gilbride; G. Duncan and N. Holland lost to J. Watson and D. Ramsay, 6 and 4; A. Boath and S. Norrie lost to C. Ferguson and E. Kerr, 4 and 3; A. Neal (reserve) and D. Kydd lost to I. Frier and C. Saunders, 3 and 2; A. Fairweather (reserve) and J. Gilbert lost to J. Neeson and A. Brown, 2 holes.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Neeson, 72; handicap - tie, E. Kerr (5), G. Robson (6), 69

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 18 13 5 0 22 26

P. Gordon 18 10 4 4 17 24

S. Norrie 18 11 5 2 14 24

E. Kerr 18 11 5 2 12 24

G. Robson 18 9 5 4 18 22

G. Duncan 18 10 7 1 14 21

C. Saunders 18 10 8 0 4 20

J. Watson 18 9 8 1 20 19

A. Boath 18 9 8 1 -9 19

A. Brown 18 8 8 2 5 18

J. Neeson 18 9 9 0 -12 18

D. Ramsay 18 7 8 3 10 17

D. Taylor 18 7 9 2 -10 16

I. Frier 18 7 9 2 -12 16

D. Kydd 18 8 10 0 -16 16

N. Merchant 18 6 10 2 1 14

N. Holland 18 6 10 2 -6 14

C. Ferguson 18 6 11 1 -5 13

A. Gilbride 18 4 12 2 -33 10

N. Watson 18 2 12 4 -30 8

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 19 – W. McKenzie/N.J. Fox res. beat R. Golden/R.Webster 1 hole; I. Laurence/R.Matthew beat G. Chalmers/R. Naunton 2 and 1; J. Murray/A. Watson beat A. Stark/L. Bowen 3 and 2. Sweepstake: 1. R. Golden 51; 2. W. McKenzie 53; 3. A. Watson, J. Webster 57.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 19 12 6 1 25

G. Chalmers 19 11 6 2 24

J. Murray 19 11 6 2 24

I. Laurence 19 11 8 0 22

A. Watson 19 10 7 2 22

W. McKenzie 19 9 6 4 22

A. Stark 19 9 9 1 19

J. Webster 19 8 9 2 18

R. Golden 19 7 9 3 17

R. Naunton 19 7 10 2 16

L. Bowen 19 6 10 3 15

J. Matthew 19 1 18 0 2

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: H. Munro 27 points bih; H. Elrick 27 bih; P. Hewitt 27; C. Scott 25.

Monifieth Club

RESULTS; A. Carlyle/D. Eastaugh beat D. Smart/C. Goodall 5 and 3; S. Hills/W. Rose beat F. Blyth/W. Miller 6 and 5; N. Anderson/J. Law res. beat D. Mitchell/K. Scott 3 and 1; P. Gardiner/I. Hall halved with K. Hutton/R. Liddell; E. Radley/I. Kelly beat I. Hutcheon/J. Ferrie 1 hole; M. Brown/M. McBride beat B. Stevenson/G. Smith 3 and 2.

Scratch – B. Stevenson 67; A. Carlyle 68: handicap – I. Kelly (9) 63; I. Nicoll (14) 65; M. McBride (11) 66.

P W L D Pts

A. Carlyle 19 12 6 1 43

J. Ferrie 19 12 6 1 42

B. Stevenson 19 11 7 1 42

W. Rose 19 10 6 3 42

E. Radley 19 10 6 3 40

M. McBride 19 10 7 2 40

D. Eastaugh 19 9 7 3 39

F. Blyth 19 8 4 7 38

N.J. Anderson 19 8 7 4 38

M. Brown 19 10 8 1 37

I. Hall 19 9 9 1 36

I. Kelly 19 8 8 3 36

K. Scott 19 8 8 3 36

W. Miller 19 9 8 2 35

K. Hutton 19 7 9 3 34

I. Kidd 19 7 8 4 33

C. Goodall 19 6 9 4 33

D. Smart 19 6 11 2 33

P. Gardiner 19 4 9 6 31

D. Mitchell 19 10 8 1 30

I.C. Hutcheon 19 7 11 1 30

G.A. Smith 19 5 10 4 30

S. Hills 19 4 11 4 30

R. Liddell 19 4 11 4 28

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – S. Taylor 27 points bl6; K. Reid 27; J. Gourlay 24. Division Two – H. Lowe 23; D. Gailey 22; J. McBride 19.

Broughty Club

RESULTS: CSS 65, Division One – G. Irvine (9) 41; S. Doyle (9) 38; A. Jackson (12), I. Matthew (5) 37. Division Two – A. Waterston (17) 45; M. Dewar (17) 37; P. Donaldson (25) 36. Senior Winter League, stableford CSS 70 – N. Ireland (10) 41; K. Peebles (15) 39; B. Fenton (13) 38.

Grange

RESULTS: J. Scott, T. Arnott 40; C. Wilton 39.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday February 25, Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – R. McKenzie (5) 49; K.I. Laird (7) 51; R.L. Summers (9) 52. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – J. McVeigh (12) 50; E. Peebles (6), S.A. Bricknal (5) 51; W. Allan (13) 53. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – T.E. Walls Sen. (6) 71. Sunday February 26, Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Louden (1) 50; R. Kirk (9), A. Donaldson (6), S. Peffers (1) 53. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – No Scores Returned. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – M.C. Chalmers (11) 59; R.J. Knight (7) 60; B. Ransford (13), G.J. McQueen (12) 63.

Grange Monifieth: Wednesday Stableford CSS N/Q; Section 1. – P.A. Rhind (10) 40; W.R. Stewart (12) 38; A.F. Shepherd (7) 36. Section 2. – A.N. Watson (15) 44; R. Stewart (21) 41; R. Orr (17) 40.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal, Stableford 13 holes – S. Falconer 28; N. Turner 27;H. Henderson 26. Ashludie, Stableford 13 holes – R. Witherow 29; M. McGregor 26; G. Little 25; D. Scott 24. Ashludie, Stableford 7 holes – B. Balfour19; L. Donnet bih, M.G. Fleming 18.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – F. Hutcheon (+1) 39 points; F. Blyth (2) 38; D. Eastaugh (3) 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday February 28, Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class – R. Kirk (13) 62; R.E. McKinlay (9), J.M. Downie (6), B. Melville (6), S. Beattie (13) 65.

Broughty: Saturday Medal, stableford, CSS 70 – B. Rae (13) 40; B. Sampson (19), N. Croll (5), D. Sturrock (18), D. Burnett (19) 39. Sunday Medal, stableford, CSS 71 – G. Thomson (5), P. Flynn (14) 37; D. Pont (8) 36.

Grange Golf Club Monifieth: Winter Cup, final round, stableford, CSS N/Q, section One – B. McKaig (7) 39; L. Grubb (4) 38 bih; C.B. Sanderson (12) 38 bl6. Section Two – P. Reilly (17) 42 bih; R. Hutton (27) 42; R. McDonald (14) 40 bih. Sunday Stableford, section One – L. Grubb (4) 40; P. Ryan (11) 38; R. Bowman (11) 37. Section Two – G. Cosgrove (19) 44; A.D. Osborne (13) 43; A. Saunders (13) 42.