Harry and Ann take titles in annual tournament

Prize winners of the Carnoustie tournament were pictured on Saturday.
Prize winners of the Carnoustie tournament were pictured on Saturday.

THE 38th ANNUAL Carnoustie Open Bowling Tournament, sponsored by Belhaven Brewers, concluded its eight-day run at the Maule Street green on Saturday afternoon when the finals of all three competitions were played in glorious sunshine.

Gents’ singles champion was Harry Grieve, Fairfield, and the ladies’ singles winner, Ann Gray, Forfar. Eddie Mason, Muirhead and Birkhill, and Mary Thoms, Arbroath, were the respective runners-up.

Defending ladies’ champion Ailsa Robertson, Dudhope, was beaten at the semi-final stage in this year’s competition, but made up for that disappointment by partnering clubmate Mark Thompson to victory in the open pairs, defeating Hugh Furye and Peter Thomson, Lochlands, in the final.

Ally Gray received the Skol Trophy for the Carnoustie member progressing farthest in the gents’ singles, and Margaret Robertson picked up the Charlie Taylor Salver for a similar achievement in the ladies’ singles.

Bob Torrie and Mike Black, Carnoustie West End, were awarded the Alpha Boilers Trophy for the most successful local partnership in the open pairs.

Results from the tournament’s last four days:

Open Pairs

Second round: R. Burnett and P. Carnegie 11, D. Lundie and J. Arthur 23; J. Fullerton and A. Sturrock 20, C. Condy and J. Condy 9; H. Furye and P. Thomson 17, S.E. Valentine and R.B. Valentine 7.

Third round: A. Robertson and M. Thompson 17, D. Mason and E. Mason 7; D. Briggs and G. Harrison 16, H. McGill and C. Brunton 7; P. Nicoll and D. Garvie 16, L. Whammond and R.A. Skea 7; R. Philp and S. Philp 7, L. Hunter and M. Nicoll 16; D. Henderson and K. Smith 17, M. Ferguson and J. Ferguson 11; J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton 12, R. Torrie and M. Black 10; J. Fullerton and A. Sturrock 9, H. Furye and P. Thomson 17; D. Wilkie and D. Binnie 20, D. Lundie and J. Arthur 19.

Quarter-finals: A. Robertson and M. Thompson 19, J. McLaughlin and K. Brunton 11; D. Briggs and G. Harrison 6, P. Nicoll and D. Garvie 16; L. Hunter and M. Nicoll 13, D. Henderson and K. Smith 12; D. Wilkie and D. Binnie 13, H. Furye and P. Thomson 18.

Semi-finals: A. Robertson and M. Thompson 20, P. Nicoll and D. Garvie 11; L. Hunter and M. Nicoll 17, H. Furye and P. Thomson 18.

Final: A. Robertson and M. Thompson 16, H. Furye and P. Thomson 12.

Gents’ Singles

Third round: M. Lowe 21, P. Nicoll 17; J. Condy 10, H. Grieve 21; S. Graham 21, A. Sturrock 15; R. Torrie jnr 14, D. Garvie 21; M. Stewart 21, T. Tyrrell 7; E. Mason 21, G. Stewart 19; S. Pirie 11, M. Thompson 21; P. Carnegie 16, A. Gray 21.

Quarter-finals: M. Lowe 18, H. Grieve 21; S. Graham 10, D. Garvie 21; M. Stewart 18, E. Mason 21; M. Thompson 21, A. Gray 15.

Semi-finals: H. Grieve 21, D. Garvie 20; E. Mason 21, M. Thompson 16.

Final: H. Grieve 21, E. Mason 17.

Ladies’ Singles

Preliminary round: E. Marne 21, F. Pearson 19; P. Laird 21, I. Broadhurst 18; J. McLaughlin 21, M. Lindsay 2; H. Nairn 21, M. Tomlin 8; M. Armstrong 11, M. Tyrrell 21.

First round: E. Marne 19, P. Laird 21; J. McLaughlin 21, H. Nairn 18; M. Tyrrell 21, M. Keiller 13; M. Anderson 10, M. Robertson 21; M. Thoms walkover, D. Peattie scratched; M. Barrie walkover, S. Simpson scratched; D. Robertson 4, C. Condy 21; I. Teviotdale walkover, K. Gordon scratched; L. Whammond 3, A. Robertson 21; F. Christie 13, S. Philp 21; D. Mason 21, S. Naylor 10; H. McGill 21, M. Dunning 9; P. Smith 21, V. Angus 19; J. Stewart 7, A. Gray 21; M. Ferguson 21, J. Gilbert 16; M. Gall 21, A. Bowen 3.

Second round: P. Laird 8, J. McLaughlin 21; M. Tyrrell 16, M. Robertson 21; M. Thoms 21, M. Barrie 10; C. Condy 21, I. Teviotdale 8; A. Robertson 21, S. Philp 2; D. Mason 17, H. McGill 21; P. Smith 20, A. Gray 21; M. Ferguson 13, M. Gall 21.

Quarter-finals: J. McLaughlin 21, M. Robertson 18; M. Thoms 21, C. Condy 18; A. Robertson 21, H. McGill 13; A. Gray 21, M. Gall 13.

Semi-finals: J. McLaughlin 18, M. Thoms 21; A. Robertson 16, A. Gray 21.

Final: M. Thoms 13, A. Gray 21.

Broughty Castle

IN THEIR latest Saturday fixtures, Broughty Castle Bowling Club won by 12 shots at home to St Andrews, but lost by 46 shots away to the Abbey Club, Arbroath.

Details:

Broughty Castle v. St Andrews

22 W. Baxter W. McLaughlan 20

22 M. Crooks A. McLean 16

24 S. Hanlon A.N. Other 20

68 56

Abbey v. Broughty Castle

29 J. Prose I. Spence 14

25 B. Tosh J. Cochrane 11

24 J. Lowson L. Silver 18

20 K. Tosh K. Duncan 16

20 A.N. Other J. Robb 13

118 72