Jeff wins at Buddon

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance held the J. Ward Team Competition over the Buddon Links, Carnoustie, on Thursday.

Playing over a shortened layout, Montrose two-handicapper Jeff Strachen scored a superb scratch 61 to win by two shots.

In the handicap section, Sandy Mitchell, Dukes, also won by two shots with a fine net 55, playing off 12.

Sandy also helped fellow team members Dennis Redford, Murrayshall (9) and Alister Duncan, Murrayshall (6) to top place in the team competition with a score of 50.

Leading scores:

Scratch

61 - J. Strachen, Montrose.

63 - M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry; H. Salmond, Tulliallan.

64 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose.

65 - G. Tough, Edzell; C. Browne, Monifieth.

66 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth.

67 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld; G. Milne, Aberdour; A. Webster (P), Edzell; S. Craig (P), Germany; A. Mitchell, Dukes; N. Anderson, Monifieth.

Handicap

55 - A. Mitchell, Dukes, (12).

57 - H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6).

58 - W. Cunningham, Alloa, (11).

59 - J. Strachen, Montrose, (2).

60 - C. Wallace, Caird Park, (11).

61 - A. Reid, Monifieth, (11); R. Mackie, Thornton, (8).

62 - C. Browne, Monifieth, (3); D. Ritchie, Crieff, (10).

63 - E. Rae, Arbroath, (5); L. Kinnear, Carnoustie, (13); G. Milne, Aberdour, (4); D. Redford, Murrayshall, (9); A. Mason, Thornton, (10).

J. Ward Team Competition

50 - A. Mitchell, Dukes, (12), D. Redford, Murrayshall, (9) and A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (6).

51 - P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie, C. Westland, Alloa, (10) and C. Wallace, Caird Park, (11).

52 - G. Pendrich, Downfield, (10), I. Henderson, Craigie Hill, (6) and J. Gray, Craigie Hill, (12).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were J. Strachen, Montrose, G. Milne, Aberdour, S. Craig, Germany, and A. Mitchell, Dukes.

McQueen Shield qualifier was A. Mitchell, Dukes.

Next week’s meeting is the Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd Pro-Am at Scotscraig on Thursday, February 21, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Winter Leagues

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie Course – L. Fenton (36) 20 points; P. Wicksted (18) 19; C. McDonald (16) 18 bih.

Monifieth

RESULTS: N. Anderson and J. Ferrie beat S. Hills and D. Eastaugh 2 and 1; D. Mitchell and R. Long res. beat C. Cairnie and H. Marr res. 4 and 3; R. Garbett res. and A. McClymont res. halved with D. Smart and B. Rose; F. Blyth and F. Anderson beat I. Hutcheon and M. Mcbride 1 up; B. Stevenson and K. Scott beat R. Perry and B. Liddell 3 and 1; F. Hutcheon res. and L. Munro res. K. Hutton and C. Goodall 5 and 3. Scratch: N. Anderson, I. Hutcheon 63. Handicap: R. Long (12) 62; F. Anderson (10), A. McClymont (10) 63.

P W L D Pts

N.J. Anderson 14 10 2 2 35

R. Perry 14 11 3 0 35

J. Ferrie 14 10 3 1 35

D. Eastaugh 14 9 3 2 34

F. Anderson 14 10 3 1 31

K. Scott 14 8 4 2 31

I. Kelly 14 7 3 4 29

I.C. Hutcheon 14 7 5 2 29

P. Gardiner 14 8 4 2 28

W. Rose 14 6 5 3 28

F. Blyth 14 6 6 2 28

B. Stevenson 14 6 5 3 26

K. Hutton 14 5 7 2 26

D. Mitchell 14 6 6 2 25

S. Hills 14 5 8 1 25

C. Hutcheon 14 6 7 1 23

C. Goodall 14 5 8 1 23

D. Smart 14 4 8 2 23

C. Cairnie 14 5 9 0 22

G.A. Smith 14 4 9 1 20

M. McBride 14 3 10 1 20

E. Radley 14 4 9 1 19

R. Liddell 14 3 11 0 18

W. Miller 14 2 12 0 14

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – C. Routledge 23 points; L. Robertson 20 bl3; P. Wicksted 20. Division Two – H. Lowe 22; J. McBride 19; I. Morrison 18.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: Week 13 – G. Nicoll and D. McDiarmid beat J. McLeish and H. Robertson; K. Robertson and A. McNicoll beat D. Black and K. Cox; A. McArtney and D. Millar halved with G. Singer; G. Charity and G. McLeish beat B. Gillespie and G. Wallace; E. Davidson and D. Esposito beat B. Dailly and A. Pryde.

Ballumbie Castle

RESULTS: Seniors, Division One – 1. Jim Finlayson 36 points; 2. Ron Keillor 31; 3. Eddie Lynch 31. Division Two – 1. Ron Beaton 32; 2. Colin Paterson 31; 3. John Wallace 30.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 14 – J. Webster and R. Naunton beat J. Matthew and A. Watson 1 hole; J. Murray and R. Matthew beat I. Laurence and A. Stark 1 hole; G. Chalmers and W. McKenzie beat N.J. Fox and R. Golden 2 and 1.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 14 11 2 1 23

J. Murray 14 10 4 0 20

W. McKenzie14 8 4 2 18

A. Watson 14 8 5 1 17

R. Naunton 14 7 5 2 16

N.J. Fox 14 6 6 2 14

R. Golden 14 6 6 2 14

R. Matthew 14 6 8 0 12

J. Webster 14 5 7 2 12

A. Stark 14 4 9 1 9

I. Laurence 14 2 9 3 7

J. Matthew 14 3 11 0 6

Sweepstake – 1. G. Chalmers 50; 2. N.J. Fox 54; 3. J. Murray, A., Stark, A. Watson 56.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 9, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - S. Beattie (9) 51; I.S. Macgregor (4), B.R. Carr (10), I.A. Ross (8), K.I. Laird (6) 52. Burnside Course, Winter Trophy, round four, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – G.G. Watson (9) 45; W.R.J. Davies (11) 46; E. Peebles (4), A. Albrecht (9) 47. Winter Trophy result – C.A. Fox 143; W. Allan 145; G.G. Watson, W.R.J. Davies 146. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – S. Leszek (12) 67; A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 65. Sunday, February 10, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Louden (2) 51; S. Peffers (1) 54; K. Fraser (5) 56. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Archibald (11) 50; S. Gowans (13) 53. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (12) 62; A.M. Gillanders (10) 66; I.F. Gillanders (8) 70. Tuesday, February 13, Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – P.F. Howlett (10) 61; W. Allan (19), A.P. Anderson (15) 62; G. Ogilvie (15) 63.

Carnoustie Caledonia: Saturday, Championship Course, 13 holes, stableford – R. Wardlaw 22 points bih; G. Charity 22 bih; A.T. Hill 22. Burnside Course, 14 holes, Stableford – G. Kerr 30 points; G. Watson 29; B. Shepherd 26. Buddon Links, Stableford – G. Heald 37 points; R. Moir 36 bih; S. Boyd 36. Sunday, Burnside Course, 14 holes, stableford – I. Jamieson 25 points; A. McEwen 22; A. Jamieson 21. Buddon Links, Stableford – N. Duffy 34 points bih; R. Ness 34; D. McKay 32.

Grange: Wednesday, stableford, CSS 71, all one class – J.J. Stewart (5) 38; M. Sim (8) 36 bih; W.R. Stewart (12) 36 bih. Saturday Stableford/Winter Cup, CSS 70, Section One – G. Reilly (12) 41; I.W. Ritch (5) 40 bih; M. Sim (8) 40; Section Two – B. Sherman (14) 42; B. Malloy (17) 40 bih; G. Davie (22) 40. Winter Cup Standings – C. Menzies 200; G. Davie 195; T.M. Moffat 193

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Course, 13 holes, stableford – S. Falconer bih, D. Elder bih, P. Mackie 25. Ashludie Course, nine holes, stableford – E. Stewart bih, G. Little 19; A. McMillan 18.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League, stableford, Medal Course – C. Browne (2) 40 points; C. Cairnie (+1) 36; D. Mitchell (3), A. McClymont (7) 35.