Jessica wins Rosebowl on home course

0
Have your say

CARNOUSTIE Ladies’ Golf Club member, Jessica Meek won the Carnoustie Rosebowl, in the Northern Ladies Open over the Carnoustie Championship course on Saturday.

Producing an outstanding round of 73, seven under the CSS, she finished five shots ahead of runner-up Shonagh Raitt, Forfar, with Jacqueline Sneddon, Alyth, and Ann Ramsay, Kirriemuir, the only other players to break 80, in joint third.

Hole in one

Morton Carlyle had a hole in one at the 6th hole on the Monifieth Ashludie course on Thursday. His playing partners were Tom Neilson and Geoff Palmer and he holed out with a 7 iron.

Club returns

Angus Ladies: June Meeting, Kirriemuir CSS 73, Scratch – J. Meek 75 bih. Handicap – S. Brunton (10) 69; C. Bruce (17) 71. Bronze – A. Nolan (27) 73; F. Soutar (26) 79.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: SLGA Medal, Silver – A. Hemings (13) 71. Bronze – R. McKenzie (29) 80.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Championship Course, Ben Hogan Trophy, round one, CSS 80, RO – S. Brunton (10) 82; M. Brown (13) 85. Buddon Links, Stableford, CSS 66 – J. Craig (20) 33 points; Y. Heap (19) 32; J. White (19) 31.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Medal/Dickson qualifying, CSS 79, silver – L. Graham (8) 77 bih; J. Brown (17) 77: bronze - M. Landells (21) 87; G. Gilbert (22) 96. Buddon Links, Brooch, CSS 69, RO – J. McNicoll (36) 66; A. Hunter (29) 69; C. Robertson (9) 72.

Carnoustie Links: Gents Links Championship, semi-finals – K. Harper beat G. McKenzie 5 and 4; D. Elder beat A. Fyfe 2 and 1: final – D. Elder beat K. Harper at the 19th. Ladies’ Links Championship, semi-finals – J. Meek beat A. Leiper 2 and 1; C. Penman beat C. Robertson 4 and 3: final – J. Meek beat C. Penman 3 and 1. Ladies’ Rosebowl – P. Sawers beat M. Brown at 20th. Gary Player Salver, Inter club – Carnoustie Mercantile 142 stableford points.

Dalhousie: Midsummer Meeting, Buddon Course CSS 69 – D. Forman (12) 64; A. Coleman (12) 71 bih; R. Wilson (14) 71. Gilroy Medal and Guthrie Medal – D. Forman.

Grange: Ashludie Cup CSS 65, section one – M.G. Thomson (1) 64; P. Kelly (10) 66; G.M. Thomson (5) 67: section two – R. Watson (15) 58; D.I. Parrot (19) 62; R.H. Malloch (16) 67. Ashludie Cup – R. Watson net 58. Medal Stroke, CSS 73, section one - I.W. Ritch (6) 70; G.R. Imrie (5) 71; G. Hutton (6) 72 bih: section two - D. Hutton (14) 70; D. Greig (18) 71bih; M. Barclay (17) 71.

Grange Ladies: Saturday Stroke, Ashludie CSS 69 – A. Hunter (13) 72; P. Wicksted (21) 73.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Medal 7, CSS 75, silver handicap – K. Sutherland (3) 78: bronze handicap – G. Anderson (26) 79. Medal 8, CSS 75, silver handicap – M. Bett (20) 79; K. Sutherland (3) 81 bih; M. Duthie (13) 81 bih; J. Clarke (8) 81: bronze handicap – L. Philip (29) 79; F. Wildsmith (25) 81. Scratch – K. Sutherland 84. Black Course CSS 66 – M. Anderson (32) 77.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Daily Mail Foursomes – A. McMillan/A. McGregor 74; E. Miller/J. Hawkins 79.5. June Medal CSS 77 RO, silver division – A. Chree: bronze division – F. Robertson. Ashludie Stroke/Quaich CSS 71, RO, Quaich – M. Sherrit 78; S. Johnstone 80; E. Hunter 81. Ashludie 9 holes – M. Cameron 7.

Monifieth: Medal, CSS 72, Division One – R. Perry (+2) 69; J. Miller (5) 70 bih; B. Stevenson (0) 70: Division Two – D. Dickson (10) 70; G. Cant (11) 73 bih; A. Reid (11) 73: Division Three – I. Rew (23) 72; B. Knight (18) 76. J. Christie (20) 77. Ashludie, CSS 64 – I. Nicoll (14) 61 bih; J. Watt (4) 61; I. Hutcheon (0) 62; D. Smart (5) 64 bih; J. Roberts (12) 64.

Monifieth Links: Ladies’ greensomes, scratch – J. Brown, Monifieth/L. Fenton, Carnoustie 77: handicap – M. Forsyth/M. Fairburn, Bonnybridge(15.4) 71.6; H. Graham/H. Wallace, Panmure Barry (16.4) 73.6; A. Rennie/S. Taylor, Monifieth (22.4) 76.6; D. Watson/P. Lamb, Grange (12.4) 77.6 bih; L. Allan/K. Sneddon, Kilmarnock Barassie (10.4) 77.6.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, Stableford, CSS 66 – N. Reid (13) 35 points; G. Smart (13) 34; P. Phinn (18) 32 bih. Burnside Course, Stableford, CSS 70 – D. Leslie (17) 34 points.

SVLGA: Northern Division Championship, Montrose Links, Silver Handicap – H. Kelly, Panmure Barry beat R. Roy, Ballater 1 hole; C. Kyle, Aberdeen Ladies beat J. Henderson, Royal Montrose, 2 and 1. Final – H. Kelly beat C. Kyle 1 hole.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, June 9, Championship Course, no competition. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS 69, Division One, handicaps 0 to 16 - G.A. McNicoll (3) 66; S.A. Bricknal (6), J. Irons (11) 67; G.J. McKenzie (2) 68. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - J. McKellican (17) 70; J. Quinn (19) 74; A. Falconer (26), R.D. Hall (21) 76.

Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - J.R. Murray (16) 64; H. Summers (11) 65; R. Kirk (13), I. Johnstone (2), B. Melville (5), A. Donaldson (9), N. Merchant (8) 66.

Sunday, June 10, Championship Course, G.B. Clark Trophy, round two, CSS 75, all one class - D. Gardiner (5) 72; G.L. Taylor (10), S.M. Downie (3) 73; J.M. Downie (6) 74.

Burnside Course, G.B. Clark Quaich, round two, CSS 68, all one class - I.K. Harrison (8) 62; S.W. Mann (+3) 67; A. Coutts (9), P. Drummond (2) 68. Buddon Links, G.B. Clark Salver, round two, CSS 66, all one class - M. Low (4) 66; P. Duncan (12) 68; I. Sharp (15) 69. Junior inter-club match, Championship Course - Carnoustie Juniors 5; Leven Thistle Juniors 0.

Grange: Anniversary Trophy results – 1. S. Gold/S. Whyte 65.4; 2. A.D. Robertson/J.A. Speid 68.4; 3.F. Gall/D. Kane 68.6. Medal Stroke competition, Division One – R. Bowman 72; G.M. Thomson 73; C. Maclachlan 74: Division Two – A. Chalmers 72; A. Osborne 72; D. Third 74. Ron Hutchison Trophy, round one, CSS 72, section one – I. Strachan (9) 66; L. Grubb (4) 70 bih; J. Scott (5) 70 bih: section two – A.R. Orr (14) 68 bih; B. Wicksted (19) 68; A.N. Watson (16) 69 bih. Ashludie Stroke, CSS 66, all one class – R.H. Malloch (16) 67; W. McDiarmid (17) 72 bih; W. Ford (13) 72.

Monifieth Ladies: Ashludie, Stroke, CSS 69, Division One – C. Routlaedge (18) 69; J. McCutcheon (17) 72 bih; A. Hunter (13) 72: Division Two – S. Taylor (23) 71; P. Wicksted (21) 73; K. Bell (24) 77.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, June 12, Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 75, all one class - R.I. Allison (5) 71; S.W. Mann (+3) 72; P. Drummond (2) 73. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - R. Donnachie (12) 61; A. Garmany (15), A.J.D. McLaren (13), C.A. Fox (9), J. Donnachie (15) 66.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, June 11 - Buddon Course, Carnoustie Quaich, first round, Stableford, CSS 66, all one class - Mrs. D. Anderson (33) 36 pts.; Mrs. S. Baxter (21) 30 pts.