Joint-second place for Patrick

BALLUMBIE Castle’s Patrick Walker finished joint second in one of the richest one-day events on the Tartan Tour, the £12,162 Grampian Houston Junior Tour Fund pro-am over Royal Aberdeen Golf Club’s Balgownie Links.

Another of the club’s players, Marc Howie, just lost out to Ross Dallas, Kirriemuir, in the final of the Angus County Boys’ Matchplay Championship at Carnoustie Buddon. In the final Ross raced to a three-up lead after five holes before Marc turned the deficit into a one-up lead through 15 with some stunning play.

Ross made a solid birdie at the long 16th to square the match before a late putting lapse from Marc at 17 allowed Ross a one-up lead which was enough to secure the match.

Monifieth’s Harry Ogilvie reached the semi-finals where he was beaten 6 and 5 by the eventual winner, defying his 11 handicap by knocking out two much lower handicap players on route. Tom Ogilvie, Monifieth was runner-up in the strokeplay Championship with 138 to Scott Grant, Downfield, 134.

Local players matchplay results: first round - Tom Ogilvie, Monifeith, beat John Miller, Monifeith, 6 and 5; John McKenna, Downfield, beat Josh Norrie, Ballumbie, at the 19th; Harry Ogilvie, Monifieth, beat Lewis George, Downfield, at the 21st; Josh McKenna (Downfield) beat Jake McWalter (Carnoustie) 3 and 2; Harry George (Downfield) beat Mac Duncan (Monifeith) 3 and 1; Marc Howie, Ballumbie, beat Andy Spiers, Brechin, 2 and 1; Callum Rennie, Brechin, beat David Hutton, Monifeith, 5 and 3.

Quarter-finals – Ross Dallas beat Tom Ogilvie 5 and 4; Harry Ogilvie beat John McKenna 4 and 2; Marc Howie beat Rennie one-up. Semi-finals - Dallas beat Ogilvie 6 and 5; Howie beat George two-up.

Final - Dallas beat Howie one-up.

Strokeplay results – S. Grant 134; T. Ogilvie 134; E. Matthew 140; Josh McKenna 142; Marc Howie 145; C. Cook 146; John McKenna, L. George 147.

Club returns

Ashludie: Wednesday Stroke CSS 69 – J. White (25) 70; I. Doig (15) 73; P. Wicksted (21) 76. Nine-hole competition – B. Stewart, H. Brand, B. Littlefield.

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors’ Summer League, CSS 69 – C. Stewart (19) 64; R. Keillor (18) 66; J. Finlayson (9) 66; J. Callaghan (15) 68; B. Whittet (20) 69.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Third stableford aggregate, CSS 73 – N. Lee 35; A. Hemings 32; K. Paterson 30.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Buddon Links, extra medal, CSS 65 – F. Millar (5) 63; M. Landells (21) 64; A. Leiper (9) 65. Burnside Course, Joan Clark mixed foursomes stableford – P. Drummond/M. Wales 34 points; M. Brown/F. Kosiba 32.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, July 28, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 76, Division One, handicaps 0 to 10 - S.G. Norrie (4) 68; J.C.A. Smith (10) 70; J.T. Craig (4) 72; D. Gardiner (5) 73. Division Two, handicaps 11 to 16 - I.W. Carstairs (14), R.A. Golden (15) 74; F. Johnstone (11) 76; D. McIntosh (11) 78. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - R. McKie (17) 87; I.A. Laurence (18) 89. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71, Division One, handicaps 0 to 16 – B.R. Henderson (11) 68; J.J. Muchan (10), R.I. Allison (5) 69; R. Dow (13) 70. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - J.B. McNicoll (18), J. Crowther (21) 77; G. Milne (18) 78; B. Swan (19) 79. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - S.O. Whytock (28) 59; D. Stephen (3) 62; A. Reigate (14) 71.Sunday July 29: Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75, all one class - G.R. Birse (4) 72; D. Pryde (8), D. Louden (3) 74; J.H. Munro (9), S. Peffers (2) 75. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71 R/O, all one class - A. Smith (7) 71; D.R. Reid (9) 75; J. Reid (20) 76. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - B.N. McNicoll (18) 59; C.A. Gray (13), R. Jennings (20), B.D. McNicoll (10) 69.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Bowling Green Cup, CSS 80 R/O – F. Joss (5) 84; C. Healey (11) 86. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 66 – L. Gordon (20) 34; J. Brown (16) 33; G. Gilbert (23) 30.

Dalhousie: Championship Course, medal, CSS 76 R/O – I.D. Mitchell (5) 80; N. Howie (12) 81; A. Baird (2) 83. Championship Course, sweep CSS 74 – B. Dolan (16) 68; G. Lowe (5) 72; S. Braid (12) 78.

Grange: David Beedie Trophy, CSS 75, section one – A. Ritch (8) 67; J. Scott (5) 70; D. Myers (7) 72 bih. Section two – J. Belli (15) 71 bih; A. Watson (14) 71; D. Findlay (14) 75. Ashludie Stroke, CSS 66 – P. Kelly (11) 66. Wednesday ecclectic, CSS 73, section one – G. Thomson (5) 66; J.J. Stewart (6) 70 bih; R. Finan (9) 70. Section two – A. Chalmers (14) 72; B. Williams (13) 73 bih; A.F. Ireland (15) 73. Medal Stroke/Rover Salver CSS 73, section one – I. Strachan (8) 70; G. Reilly (12) 71 bih; A.F. Shepherd (9) 71. Section two – L. Malloy (16) 72; N. Cook (13) 73; J. Belli (14) 74 bih. Rover Salver – G. Reilly and P. Reilly 63 bih. Ashludie stroke, all one class – P. Kelly (11) 65.

Grange Ladies: Wednesday stroke/M.U. Trophy CSS 69, silver – A. Gall (19) 69; I. Doig (15) 73; H. Elrick (12) 75. Bronze – F. Fraser (24) 64; M. Saunders (27) 65; M. Davidson (22) 70. Saturday stroke, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 R/O – A. Hamilton (35) 69; P. Wicksted (21) 87 bih; A. Watt (23) 87

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford CSS 77 R/O – A. McMillan bih, E. Miller 29; P. Stewart 23; R. Witherow 22 bih. Ashludie Stablefords CSS 69 – R. Lee bih, G. Little 37; M. Sherrit 33; E. Hunter 32. Nine-hole Ashludie – H. Seivwright.

Monifieth: Medals CSS 74, Division One – N. Gilroy (8) 68; R. McDonald (4) 72 bih; D.C. Wilson (5) 72. Division Two – E. Brown (13) 76; J. Muir (9) 79; S. Donnelly (12) 80. Division Three – D.T. Rew (18) 79; J. Christie (21) 82; B. Knight (19) 83. Ashludie, CSS 66 – C. Walls (17) 63; C. Eastaugh (11) 64; I.C. Hutcheon (+1) 66; N.J. Anderson (0) 67 bih; D.Y. Smart (6) 67.

Monifieth Ladies: July Extra Medal/Barnardos, CSS 76, Division One – J. Brown (4) 74; K. Lowden (12) 79. Division Two – A. Rennie (22) 81. Barnardos Winner – J. Brown.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, July monthly medal, CSS 66 – G. Anderson (15) 64; G. Bell (18) 67; P. Phinn (18) 71.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, July 31, Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 75, all one class - B. Melville (5) 69; J.C.A. Smith (9) 71; R.E. McKinlay (10) 72; J.M. Downie (6) 75. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - A.J.D. Maclaren (13) 64; A. Simpson (12) 65; F.J. Hedges (11) 66; A.J.R. MacKenzie (12) 67.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, July 30, Buddon Links, LGU Medal, CSS 66, all one class - Mrs. S. Sneddon (10) 68; Mrs. W.M.D. Macgregor (29) 69; Mrs. S. Baxter (20) 71.

Angus Ladies: Tri-Am, Buddon Links, today – 11.30 a.m. A. Smith/L.Smith/W. Smith, 11.37 P. Sawers/A. Leiper/F. Gilbert, 11.44 S. Goudie/B. Goudie/J. Weyers, 11.51 S. Baxby/L. Rigg/A. Chalmers, 11.58 A. Summers/S. Cargill/I. Stephen, 12.05 p.m. I. Bodie/H. Clarke/M. Aimer, 12.24 M. Bodie/H. Scott/M. Chalmers, 12.31 N. Duncan/S. Smith/S. Beattie, 12.38 G. Little/L. Pirie/R. Meldrum, 12.45 A. Callaghan/S. Houston/F. Soutar, 12.52 A. Freeman/J. Clarke/M. Thurston, 1.06 H. Munro/E. Cattanach/D. Cattanach, 1.13 C. Orr/C. Healey/L. Gordon, 1.20 E. Selway/A.G. Anderson/H. Hood, 1.27 J. Tiltson/A. McNicol/L. Shepherd, 1.41 S. Arbuckle/J. Landsburgh/B. Lyburn, 1.48 J. Meek/J. Reid/A.N. Other, 1.56 K. Sutherland/H. Anderson/C. Robertson, 2.03 A. Hunter/A. Hunter/A. Hunter, 2.10 A. Hemings/N. Hemings/C. Strachan, 2.17 J.T.C. 1/2/3, 2.24 A. Ramsay/A. Ramsay/H. Taylor, 2.30 K. Reid/A. Alston/A.N. Other.

Grange: Sunday Cup, first class – G. Purvey 36 points; I.W. Ritch 34; R.B. Miller 34. Second Class – B.D. Smith 36; P. Strachan 35; D. Greig 34.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Stableford, CSS 77 R/O – K. Sutherland (3) 36 points; A. Hemings (13) 31; M. Summers (5) 30. Black Course Stableford CSS 69 R/O – I. Knight (29). Past Captain’s Trophy – S. Hay.