Junior Ladies’ Open win for Jessica

ANGUS Junior Ladies’ champion Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, added to her haul of silverware for the season with a 4 and 2 victory over Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway, in the final of the St Andrews Junior Ladies’ Open over the Old Course on Thursday.

On her way to winning the Golf Monthly Trophy, Jessica, 17, also defeated Emily-Mae Hall, Notts Ladies, Sophie Hillier, John O’Gaunt, and Eleanor Tunn, Reay.

The trophy must remain in St Andrews, but the winner takes home a commemorative medal as a memento of her success.

Monifieth’s Heather Munro was also among the 16 qualifiers for the match-play stages and won her first round tie against Connie Jaffrey, Troon Ladies, but lost to Eleanor Tunn in the quarter-finals.

Results were:

First round - Sophie Maguire, St Regulus, beat Shannen McGuire, Canmore, 5 and 4; Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway, beat Rachel Hanlon, St Regulus, one hole; Nicola Haynes, Gosforth Park, beat Stephanie Farrar, Sandiway, 3 and 2; Emily Slater, Woodhall Spa, beat Nicola Callander, Mill Green, 3 and 1; Eleanor Tunn, Reay, beat Lianna Bailey, Notts Ladies, 5 and 4; Heather Munro, Monifieth, beat Connie Jaffrey, Troon Ladies, one hole; Sophie Hillier, John O’Gaunt, beat Miranda Brain, Gog Magog, 5 and 3; Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, beat Emily-Mae Hall, Notts Ladies, 4 and 3.

Quarter-finals - Greenlees beat Maguire, 5 and 4; Haynes beat Slater, one hole; Tunn beat Munro, 2 and 1; Meek beat Hillier, 7 and 5.

Semi-finals - Greenlees beat Haynes; Meek beat Tunn.

Final - Meek beat Greenlees, 4 and 2.

Fraser’s pro-am win

EUROPEAN Senior Tour player Fraser Mann, Musselburgh, returned to his Carnoustie Country roots to claim the £1,105 first prize in the Panmure Golf Club Pro-Am at Barry last Thursday, August 4.

Fraser shot a three-under-par 67 to win by one stroke from David Patrick, Elie Sports Club, Andrew Oldcorn, King’s Acre, and Steven Gray, Hayston, who each earned £681.

Home club pro Andrew Crerar picked up £252 in a share of sixth place with Graeme Brown, Montrose Links, and Paul McKechnie, Braid Hills, on level-par 70.

Alan Purdie, Kingsbarns, led the ‘Four Tops’ trio of amateurs, James Hollywood (18), Gordon Liddle (14) and Susan Arbuckle (5) to victory in the team event with a score of 59 after a card play-off against the team led by King’s Acre pro Andy Oldcorn.

Leading pro scores:

67 - Fraser Mann, Musselburgh.

68 - David Patrick, Elie Sports Club; Andrew Oldcorn, King’s Acre; Steven Gray, Hayston.

69 - Greig Hutcheon, Banchory.

70 - Andrew Crerar, Panmure; Graeme Brown, Montrose Links; Paul McKechnie, Braid Hills.

71 - Chris Kelly, Cawder; Alan Reid, West Lothian.

Good draw for boys

MARC Howie and Sean Grubb, both Ballumbie Castle, helped Angus Boys’ under-16s to a good 4.5-4.5 draw with their Lothians counterparts at Dalmahoy West recently.

Trailing 2-1 after the morning foursomes, Angus took control in the afternoon singles winning 3.5-2.5. Craigielaw’s Willem Kerr made a great 12 foot birdie putt on the final green to halve his match against Marc Howie and deny Angus outright victory.

Performance of the day came from Caird Park’s Connar Cook with two good wins over under-16 internationalist Calum Hill.

County junior convener Alex McKay was particularly pleased as the last few encounters between the sides have resulted in heavy defeats for Angus, and the draw also maintains 2011’s unbeaten run for the under-16s team.

Results, Lothians names first:

Foursomes (2-1) - Calum Hill, Tantallon, and Stuart Blair, Royal Musselburgh, lost to Connar Cook, Caird Park, and Marc Howie, Ballumbie Castle, 3 and 2; Callum Cochrane, Dalmahoy, and Callum Satterley, Longniddry, beat Scott Grant, Downfield, and Ian Christie, Downfield, 2 and 1; Willem Kerr, Craigielaw, and Ewan Bowden, Glen, beat Gavin Petrie, Forfar, and Sean Grubb, Ballumbie Castle, 4 and 3.

Singles (2.5-3.5) - Hill lost to Cook, 4 and 3; Blair beat Christie, 4 and 3; Cochrane lost to Grubb, 3 and 2; Satterley lost to Grant, one hole; Kerr halved with Howie; Bowden beat Petrie, 2 and 1.

Hot on the heels of that excellent draw, Angus Boys under-14s went one better with a fine 5-4 victory over their Lothians visitors at Brechin Golf Club on Friday.

Sean Colvin, Ballumbie Castle, and Mac Duncan, Monifieth, both played their part in the triumph, with Sean calmly rolling in a four footer on the 18th in his singles tie to secure the match-winning fifth point for Angus.

Results, Angus names first:

Foursomes (1-2) - Gavin Petrie, Forfar, and Sean Colvin, Ballumbie Castle, lost to Jack Rogan, Whitekirk, and Leigh Lawson, Turnhouse, 7 and 6; Findlay Soutar, Montrose, and Jamie Beedie, Montrose, lost to Mark Napier, Dundas Park, and Cameron Bryant, Dundas Park, 5 and 4; Mac Duncan, Monifieth, and Andrew Gibson, Downfield, beat David McCann, Kingsknowe, and Andrew Ni, Murrayfield, 3 and 2.

Singles (4-2) - Petrie beat Rogan, one hole; Soutar lost to Lawson, 3 and 2; Duncan lost to Napier, one hole; Beedie beat Bryant, one hole; Gibson beat McCann, 4 and 3; Colvin beat Ni, two holes.

Junior Open winners

PRIZE-WINNERS in the Monifieth Links Junior Open over the Medal Course on Thursday were:

Boys, 15 years and over, scratch - 1, C. Cook, Caird Park, 72; 2, L. Sutherland, Allanwood, 74: handicap - 1, S. Grant, Downfield, (4) 71; 2, E. Matthews, Kirriemuir, (5) 73. Under-15 years, scratch - 1, G. Petrie, Forfar, 84; 2, M. Brodie, Strathmore, 85: handicap - 1, A. Gibson, Downfield, (10) 76; 2, F. Soutar, Montrose, (9) 78.

Girls - 1, K. Brodie, Strathmore.

The CSS was 74.

Ian is seniors’ champion

MONIFIETH’S Ian Hutcheon returned a scratch 65 to win the Angus County Seniors’ Championship at Arbroath on Monday.

D.C. Mitchell was runner-up on the better inward half from N. Anderson, both scoring 67.

Handicap results: 55 to 64 years - 1, J. Muir 65; 2, E. Pattullo 66: 65 to 69 years - 1, D. Dickson 67; 2, D. Rawlinson 70: 70 years and over - 1, A. Smith 67 bih; 2, A. Douglas 67.

Junior open

CARNOUSTIE Golf Links held their annual junior open on Monday. Prize-winners were as follows:

Boys, scratch - Ewan Haddow 71. Handicap, 14 years and under - 1, Innes Allan 57; 2, Hamish Symons 58; 3, Calum McColl 64: 15 years and over - Jay Hutton 62; 2, Julian Hood 65; 3, Sean Dunstaffnage 67.

Girls, scratch - Claire Robertson 76: handicap, Rheanna Thom 70.

Monifieth Links Open

IN THE aftermath of torrential overnight rain, the Monifieth Links 18-Hole Open over the Medal Course on Sunday was reduced to 17 holes.

Results: David Hunter Trophy, scratch, - 1, I. Wilson 67 bih; 2, W. Rennie 67; 3, G. McMinn 69 bih; 4, M. Brown 69; 5, G. Reilly 70 bih; 6, B. Currie 70: Links Quaich, handicap, - 1, M. Feeney (4.7) 63.3; 2, W. Muir (10.4) 64.6; 3, E. Quinn (12.3) 64.7; 4, G. O’Neill (15.1) 64.9; 5, K. Hill (9.4) 65.6; 6, J. Laird (13.2) 65.8.

Monifieth Medal ace

GRANGE Golf Club member D.C. Gibson aced the 14th hole on the Medal Course, Monifieth, using a rescue club. His playing partners were J. Dorward, D. Stephen and A. Brown.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 3, CSS 71, SLGA Medal/Eclectic, silver, A. Hemings (12) 74: bronze, F. Soutar (26) 70.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, August 4, Burnside Course, CSS 75, Autumn Meeting - 1, C. Penman (2) 71; 2, A. Leiper (9) 76; 3, C. Orr (16) 78.

Burnside Trophy, spring and autumn aggregate, C. Penman 72 71 143; runner-up, A. Leiper 73 76 149.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 2, Burnside Course, CSS 68, Grant Trophies, second round - 1 equal, J.S. Gall (15), B.R. Carr (17) 68; 3 equal, R. Kirk (14), C.A. Fox (8), A.J.D. MacLaren (11) 69.

Grant Trophy, scratch, B. Goodman 154. Grant Tankard, handicap, J.S. Gall 136.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, August 3, Medal Course, CSS 72, Monthly Medal, section one - 1, J. Ramsay (12) 69 bih; 2, E. Manderson (8) 69; 3, R. Dodds (8) 72 bih: section two - 1, M. Pattie (13) 66; 2, J. O’Donnell (22) 68; 3, G. Cosgrove (21) 71.

August Medal, M. Pattie.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 3, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition/Eclectic, silver division - 1, I. Gilbert (20) 69; 2, A. Young (18) 71 bih; 3, A. Gall (20) 71 bih: bronze division - 1, A. Hamilton (35) 68; 2, C. Scott (23) 69; 3, P. Hewitt (22) 70 bih.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, August 3, Ashludie Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, K. Bell (23) 68; 2, S. Taylor (23) 69 bih; 3, C. Robertson (16) 69.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Thursday, August 4, CSS 69, Seniors’ Summer League - 1, R. Bennett (18) 43 points; 2, S. Scroggie (22) 38 points; 3 equal, I. Paterson (10), I. Mathewson (21), J. Thomson (21) 36 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, August 6, Championship Course, CSS 75, John Hill Trophy, handicaps up to 10 - 1, I. Johnstone (1) 70; 2, N. Merchant (10) 71; 3 equal, K.R. Bodie (3), S.M. Downie (4) 72; 5 equal, D. Barclay (2), S.G. Norrie (5), K. Fraser (7) 73: 11 to 16 - 1, F. Johnstone (11) 73; 2 equal, J. Mowatt (14), R.A. Golden (16) 75; 4, W.M. McKenzie (13) 76: 17 to 28 - 1, S.O. Whytock (27) 76; 2, A. Stark (18) 83; 3, I.A. Laurence (17) 91.

John Hill Trophy, scratch, I. Johnstone 71.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Frank Duncan Trophy, handicaps up to 16 - 1, R.I. Allison (6) 67; 2, D. Kerr (11) 68; 3 equal, S.C. Walls (8), P. Cardno (15), B. Warden (6) 69: 17 to 28 - 1 equal, B. Prestwich (19), G. Milne (17) 68; 3, T. Convery (18) 69; 4, B. Swan (18) 71.

Frank Duncan Trophy, handicap, R.I. Allison (6) 67.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Mowatt (12) 54; 2, G.R. Campbell (5) 57; 3 equal, R. Donnachie (10), S. Beattie (12) 58.

Sunday, August 7, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, D. Elder (+3), S.W. Mann (+1) 69.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, August 5, Medal Course, CSS 77, August Medal - 1, A. Chree (7) 74; 2, R. Witherow (25) 80; 3, P. Mackie (15) 82.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Quaich/Stroke Competition - 1, M. Fleming 78 bih; 2, B. Stewart 78 bih; 3, C. Milne 78; 4, L. Pirie 79. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, D. Barker 23 points; 2, J. McFee 16 points.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, August 6, Medal Course, CSS 72, Fenton Medal, first class - 1, A. Farquharson (12) 69 bih; 2, D. Myers (6) 69 bih; 3, S. Whyte (11) 69: second class - 1, N. Morris (18) 70; 2, C. Sanderson (13) 71; 3, A. McGillivray (13) 72.