Katy failed to make the cut

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll was one of four Scots who failed to beat the fourth-round cut of one-under-par 287 at the Ladies’ European Tour Qualifying School final stage at Marrakesh, Morocco, leaving Vikki Laing as the only survivor.

The other Scots who lost out were, Heather McRae, Kelsey MacDonald and Pamela Feggans.

Hole in one

JIM MURRAY had a hole in one at the shortened 17th hole (140 yds) on the Championship Course using a 5 wood, whilst playing in the Carnoustie Golf Club Winter League on Saturday.

His playing partners were John Webster, Richard Matthew and Ian Laurence.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday December 15: Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - R.L. Summers (16) 47; H. Summers (11) 49; D. Govan (5) 50. Burnside Course, Stableford 13 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – A.P. Anderson (15) 28 points; P.F. Howlett (10) 26; C.A. Fox (8), S.G. Norrie (4) 25. Buddon Links, Stableford 11 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – No scores returned. Sunday December 16: Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - J.M. Downie (6), D. Adams (5) 49; R. Kirk (13), C.A. Fox (8), M. Shepherd (1) 55. Burnside Course, Stableford 13 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (12) 26 points; J.R.M. Yule (19) 25. Buddon Links, Stableford 11 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – F. Golden (18) 26 points; D. Archibald (16) 22; A. Saunders (12) 21.

Tuesday, December 18, Buddon Links, Stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class - G. Ogilvie (15) 41 pts; A. Niven (19) 39; R.A. Ross (20), B.R. Carr (15) 38.

Monifieth Golf Club: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – G. Briggs (9) 43 points; I.C. Hutcheon (+3), I. Nicoll (9), A. Simpson (12) 40; C. Eastaugh (6) 39.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week nine – J. Webster and J. Murray beat I. Laurence and R. Matthew 1 hole; G. Chalmers and R. Golden beat J. Matthew and A. Stark 2 and 1; W. McKenzie and N.J. Fox square game with A. Watson and R. Naunton. Sweepstake: 1. J. Murray 52; 2. J. Webster 55; 3. W. McKenzie 56.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 9 7 1 1 15

A. Watson 9 6 2 1 13

W. McKenzie 9 5 2 2 12

J. Murray 9 6 3 0 12

R. Golden 9 4 4 1 9

R. Naunton 9 4 4 1 9

N.J. Fox 9 3 4 2 8

R. Matthew 9 4 5 0 8

J. Webster 9 3 5 1 7

J. Matthew 9 3 6 0 6

A. Stark 9 2 6 1 5

I. Laurence 9 1 6 2 4

Carnoustie

Results: D. Taylor and C. Saunders lost to D. Kydd and G. Robson, 2 and 1; S. Fairweather and N. Watson beat J. Watson and P. Gordon, one up; E. Kerr and S. Norrie beat G. Duncan and J. Neeson, 3 and 1; W. Gardner (reserve) and A. Brown beat D. Ramsay and A. Boath, 3 and 2; N. Merchant and J. Gilbert beat I. Frier and T. Neal (reserve), 4 and 3. Sweepstake (17 holes) - scratch, S. Norrie 67; handicap, D. Kydd (9) 60.

P W L D +/- Pts

N. Watson 8 7 1 0 12 14

G. Robson 8 6 1 1 16 13

J. Gilbert 8 6 2 0 14 12

S. Fairweather 8 6 2 0 12 12

P. Gordon 8 5 3 0 9 10

A. Gilbride 8 4 3 1 13 9

S. Norrie 8 4 3 1 10 9

J. Watson 8 4 3 1 4 9

A. Boath 8 4 4 0 3 8

E. Kerr 8 3 3 2 1 8

D. Kydd 8 3 4 1 -1 7

J. Neeson 8 3 4 1 -2 7

N. Merchant 8 2 3 3 -2 7

N. Holland 8 3 4 1 -3 7

C. Saunders 8 3 5 0 -4 6

A. Brown 8 2 4 2 -8 6

I. Frier 8 3 5 0 -15 6

D. Taylor 8 2 5 1 -10 5

D. Ramsay 8 2 5 1 -12 5

G. Duncan 8 1 7 0 -18 2

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie 13 hole Stableford – A. McKinnon 34 points; C. McDonald 27; P. Wicksted 26.

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – J. Brown bl4, P. Wicksted 26 points; J. Gourlay 23; Division Two – H. Lowe 25; D. Brown bl4, M. Sherrit 24.

New Taymouth

Results: B. Dailly and A. NcNicoll beat K. Cox and K. Robertson; H. Robertson and G. Wallace halved with E. Davidson and D. Millar; A. Pryde and G. McLeish beat J. McLeish; B. Gillespie and D. McDiarmid halved with A. McArtney and D. Black; G. Singer and G. Charity beat G. Nicoll and D. Esposito.

Monifieth Golf Club

Results: D. Mitchell and D. Eastaugh halved with A. Reid res. and J. Law res.; E. Radley and R. Long res. beat F. Blyth and M. McBride 2 holes; D. Smart and B. Rose beat N. Anderson and B. Miller 2 and 1; I. Hutcheon and K. Scott beat C. Hutcheon and C. Goodall 2 holes; K. Hutton and J. Ferrie beat C. Cairnie and B. Liddell 1 hole; R. Perry and F. Anderson beat S. Hills and G. Smith 2 holes. Scratch – C. Cairnie 61; R. Perry 66. Handicap – J. Ferrie (18) 59; K. Hutton (5) 61; K. Scott (11) 62. .

Placings

P W L D Pts

F. Anderson 8 6 1 1 21

D. Eastaugh 8 5 2 1 19

R. Perry 8 6 2 0 19

J. Ferrie 8 5 2 1 19

N.J. Anderson 8 5 2 1 18

I.C. Hutcheon 8 5 2 1 18

W. Rose 8 4 2 2 18

K. Hutton 8 4 2 2 18

K. Scott 8 5 3 0 18

D. Mitchell 8 5 2 1 17

P. Gardiner 8 5 2 1 16

I. Kelly 8 3 1 4 16

C. Goodall 8 4 4 0 16

C. Hutcheon 8 4 4 0 14

F. Blyth 8 2 4 2 14

D. Smart 8 3 5 0 14

C. Cairnie 8 3 5 0 13

S. Hills 8 2 5 1 13

B. Stevenson 8 1 4 3 11

R. Liddell 8 2 6 0 11

M. McBride 8 1 6 1 11

G.A. Smith 8 1 6 1 10

E. Radley 8 2 5 1 10

W. Miller 8 1 7 0 8